ohittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ohittua

  1. (intransitive) To be passed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ohittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohitun en ohitu 1st sing. olen ohittunut en ole ohittunut
2nd sing. ohitut et ohitu 2nd sing. olet ohittunut et ole ohittunut
3rd sing. ohittuu ei ohitu 3rd sing. on ohittunut ei ole ohittunut
1st plur. ohitumme emme ohitu 1st plur. olemme ohittuneet emme ole ohittuneet
2nd plur. ohitutte ette ohitu 2nd plur. olette ohittuneet ette ole ohittuneet
3rd plur. ohittuvat eivät ohitu 3rd plur. ovat ohittuneet eivät ole ohittuneet
passive ohitutaan ei ohituta passive on ohituttu ei ole ohituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohituin en ohittunut 1st sing. olin ohittunut en ollut ohittunut
2nd sing. ohituit et ohittunut 2nd sing. olit ohittunut et ollut ohittunut
3rd sing. ohittui ei ohittunut 3rd sing. oli ohittunut ei ollut ohittunut
1st plur. ohituimme emme ohittuneet 1st plur. olimme ohittuneet emme olleet ohittuneet
2nd plur. ohituitte ette ohittuneet 2nd plur. olitte ohittuneet ette olleet ohittuneet
3rd plur. ohittuivat eivät ohittuneet 3rd plur. olivat ohittuneet eivät olleet ohittuneet
passive ohituttiin ei ohituttu passive oli ohituttu ei ollut ohituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohittuisin en ohittuisi 1st sing. olisin ohittunut en olisi ohittunut
2nd sing. ohittuisit et ohittuisi 2nd sing. olisit ohittunut et olisi ohittunut
3rd sing. ohittuisi ei ohittuisi 3rd sing. olisi ohittunut ei olisi ohittunut
1st plur. ohittuisimme emme ohittuisi 1st plur. olisimme ohittuneet emme olisi ohittuneet
2nd plur. ohittuisitte ette ohittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohittuneet ette olisi ohittuneet
3rd plur. ohittuisivat eivät ohittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohittuneet eivät olisi ohittuneet
passive ohituttaisiin ei ohituttaisi passive olisi ohituttu ei olisi ohituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohitu älä ohitu 2nd sing. ole ohittunut älä ole ohittunut
3rd sing. ohittukoon älköön ohittuko 3rd sing. olkoon ohittunut älköön olko ohittunut
1st plur. ohittukaamme älkäämme ohittuko 1st plur. olkaamme ohittuneet älkäämme olko ohittuneet
2nd plur. ohittukaa älkää ohittuko 2nd plur. olkaa ohittuneet älkää olko ohittuneet
3rd plur. ohittukoot älkööt ohittuko 3rd plur. olkoot ohittuneet älkööt olko ohittuneet
passive ohituttakoon älköön ohituttako passive olkoon ohituttu älköön olko ohituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohittunen en ohittune 1st sing. lienen ohittunut en liene ohittunut
2nd sing. ohittunet et ohittune 2nd sing. lienet ohittunut et liene ohittunut
3rd sing. ohittunee ei ohittune 3rd sing. lienee ohittunut ei liene ohittunut
1st plur. ohittunemme emme ohittune 1st plur. lienemme ohittuneet emme liene ohittuneet
2nd plur. ohittunette ette ohittune 2nd plur. lienette ohittuneet ette liene ohittuneet
3rd plur. ohittunevat eivät ohittune 3rd plur. lienevät ohittuneet eivät liene ohittuneet
passive ohituttaneen ei ohituttane passive lienee ohituttu ei liene ohituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ohittua present ohittuva ohituttava
long 1st2 ohittuakseen past ohittunut ohituttu
2nd inessive1 ohittuessa ohituttaessa agent1, 3 ohittuma
instructive ohittuen negative ohittumaton
3rd inessive ohittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohittumasta
illative ohittumaan
adessive ohittumalla
abessive ohittumatta
instructive ohittuman ohituttaman
4th nominative ohittuminen
partitive ohittumista
5th2 ohittumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]