Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To pass, overtake.


Inflection of ohittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohitan en ohita 1st sing. olen ohittanut en ole ohittanut
2nd sing. ohitat et ohita 2nd sing. olet ohittanut et ole ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittaa ei ohita 3rd sing. on ohittanut ei ole ohittanut
1st plur. ohitamme emme ohita 1st plur. olemme ohittaneet emme ole ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohitatte ette ohita 2nd plur. olette ohittaneet ette ole ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittavat eivät ohita 3rd plur. ovat ohittaneet eivät ole ohittaneet
passive ohitetaan ei ohiteta passive on ohitettu ei ole ohitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohitin en ohittanut 1st sing. olin ohittanut en ollut ohittanut
2nd sing. ohitit et ohittanut 2nd sing. olit ohittanut et ollut ohittanut
3rd sing. ohitti ei ohittanut 3rd sing. oli ohittanut ei ollut ohittanut
1st plur. ohitimme emme ohittaneet 1st plur. olimme ohittaneet emme olleet ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohititte ette ohittaneet 2nd plur. olitte ohittaneet ette olleet ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittivat eivät ohittaneet 3rd plur. olivat ohittaneet eivät olleet ohittaneet
passive ohitettiin ei ohitettu passive oli ohitettu ei ollut ohitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohittaisin en ohittaisi 1st sing. olisin ohittanut en olisi ohittanut
2nd sing. ohittaisit et ohittaisi 2nd sing. olisit ohittanut et olisi ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittaisi ei ohittaisi 3rd sing. olisi ohittanut ei olisi ohittanut
1st plur. ohittaisimme emme ohittaisi 1st plur. olisimme ohittaneet emme olisi ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohittaisitte ette ohittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohittaneet ette olisi ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittaisivat eivät ohittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohittaneet eivät olisi ohittaneet
passive ohitettaisiin ei ohitettaisi passive olisi ohitettu ei olisi ohitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohita älä ohita 2nd sing. ole ohittanut älä ole ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittakoon älköön ohittako 3rd sing. olkoon ohittanut älköön olko ohittanut
1st plur. ohittakaamme älkäämme ohittako 1st plur. olkaamme ohittaneet älkäämme olko ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohittakaa älkää ohittako 2nd plur. olkaa ohittaneet älkää olko ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittakoot älkööt ohittako 3rd plur. olkoot ohittaneet älkööt olko ohittaneet
passive ohitettakoon älköön ohitettako passive olkoon ohitettu älköön olko ohitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohittanen en ohittane 1st sing. lienen ohittanut en liene ohittanut
2nd sing. ohittanet et ohittane 2nd sing. lienet ohittanut et liene ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittanee ei ohittane 3rd sing. lienee ohittanut ei liene ohittanut
1st plur. ohittanemme emme ohittane 1st plur. lienemme ohittaneet emme liene ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohittanette ette ohittane 2nd plur. lienette ohittaneet ette liene ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittanevat eivät ohittane 3rd plur. lienevät ohittaneet eivät liene ohittaneet
passive ohitettaneen ei ohitettane passive lienee ohitettu ei liene ohitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ohittaa present ohittava ohitettava
long 1st2 ohittaakseen past ohittanut ohitettu
2nd inessive1 ohittaessa ohitettaessa agent1, 3 ohittama
instructive ohittaen negative ohittamaton
3rd inessive ohittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohittamasta
illative ohittamaan
adessive ohittamalla
abessive ohittamatta
instructive ohittaman ohitettaman
4th nominative ohittaminen
partitive ohittamista
5th2 ohittamaisillaan