ohittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ohittaa

  1. To pass, overtake.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ohittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohitan en ohitaˣ 1st sing. olen ohittanut en oleˣ ohittanut
2nd sing. ohitat et ohitaˣ 2nd sing. olet ohittanut et oleˣ ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittaa ei ohitaˣ 3rd sing. on ohittanut ei oleˣ ohittanut
1st plur. ohitamme emme ohitaˣ 1st plur. olemme ohittaneet emme oleˣ ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohitatte ette ohitaˣ 2nd plur. olette ohittaneet ette oleˣ ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittavat eivät ohitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ohittaneet eivät oleˣ ohittaneet
passive ohitetaan ei ohitetaˣ passive on ohitettu ei oleˣ ohitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohitin en ohittanut 1st sing. olin ohittanut en ollut ohittanut
2nd sing. ohitit et ohittanut 2nd sing. olit ohittanut et ollut ohittanut
3rd sing. ohitti ei ohittanut 3rd sing. oli ohittanut ei ollut ohittanut
1st plur. ohitimme emme ohittaneet 1st plur. olimme ohittaneet emme olleet ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohititte ette ohittaneet 2nd plur. olitte ohittaneet ette olleet ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittivat eivät ohittaneet 3rd plur. olivat ohittaneet eivät olleet ohittaneet
passive ohitettiin ei ohitettu passive oli ohitettu ei ollut ohitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohittaisin en ohittaisi 1st sing. olisin ohittanut en olisi ohittanut
2nd sing. ohittaisit et ohittaisi 2nd sing. olisit ohittanut et olisi ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittaisi ei ohittaisi 3rd sing. olisi ohittanut ei olisi ohittanut
1st plur. ohittaisimme emme ohittaisi 1st plur. olisimme ohittaneet emme olisi ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohittaisitte ette ohittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohittaneet ette olisi ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittaisivat eivät ohittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohittaneet eivät olisi ohittaneet
passive ohitettaisiin ei ohitettaisi passive olisi ohitettu ei olisi ohitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohitaˣ älä ohitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ohittanut älä oleˣ ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittakoon älköön ohittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ohittanut älköön olkoˣ ohittanut
1st plur. ohittakaamme älkäämme ohittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ohittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohittakaa älkää ohittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ohittaneet älkää olkoˣ ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittakoot älkööt ohittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ohittaneet älkööt olkoˣ ohittaneet
passive ohitettakoon älköön ohitettakoˣ passive olkoon ohitettu älköön olkoˣ ohitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohittanen en ohittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen ohittanut en lieneˣ ohittanut
2nd sing. ohittanet et ohittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ohittanut et lieneˣ ohittanut
3rd sing. ohittanee ei ohittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ohittanut ei lieneˣ ohittanut
1st plur. ohittanemme emme ohittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ohittaneet emme lieneˣ ohittaneet
2nd plur. ohittanette ette ohittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ohittaneet ette lieneˣ ohittaneet
3rd plur. ohittanevat eivät ohittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ohittaneet eivät lieneˣ ohittaneet
passive ohitettaneen ei ohitettaneˣ passive lienee ohitettu ei lieneˣ ohitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ohittaaˣ present ohittava ohitettava
long 1st2 ohittaakseen past ohittanut ohitettu
2nd inessive1 ohittaessa ohitettaessa agent1, 3 ohittama
instructive ohittaen negative ohittamaton
3rd inessive ohittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohittamasta
illative ohittamaan
adessive ohittamalla
abessive ohittamatta
instructive ohittaman ohitettaman
4th nominative ohittaminen
partitive ohittamista
5th2 ohittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]