ojennella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ojentaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

ojennella

  1. (intransitive) To stretch (hands etc.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ojennella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojentelen en ojentele 1st sing. olen ojennellut en ole ojennellut
2nd sing. ojentelet et ojentele 2nd sing. olet ojennellut et ole ojennellut
3rd sing. ojentelee ei ojentele 3rd sing. on ojennellut ei ole ojennellut
1st plur. ojentelemme emme ojentele 1st plur. olemme ojennelleet emme ole ojennelleet
2nd plur. ojentelette ette ojentele 2nd plur. olette ojennelleet ette ole ojennelleet
3rd plur. ojentelevat eivät ojentele 3rd plur. ovat ojennelleet eivät ole ojennelleet
passive ojennellaan ei ojennella passive on ojenneltu ei ole ojenneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojentelin en ojennellut 1st sing. olin ojennellut en ollut ojennellut
2nd sing. ojentelit et ojennellut 2nd sing. olit ojennellut et ollut ojennellut
3rd sing. ojenteli ei ojennellut 3rd sing. oli ojennellut ei ollut ojennellut
1st plur. ojentelimme emme ojennelleet 1st plur. olimme ojennelleet emme olleet ojennelleet
2nd plur. ojentelitte ette ojennelleet 2nd plur. olitte ojennelleet ette olleet ojennelleet
3rd plur. ojentelivat eivät ojennelleet 3rd plur. olivat ojennelleet eivät olleet ojennelleet
passive ojenneltiin ei ojenneltu passive oli ojenneltu ei ollut ojenneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojentelisin en ojentelisi 1st sing. olisin ojennellut en olisi ojennellut
2nd sing. ojentelisit et ojentelisi 2nd sing. olisit ojennellut et olisi ojennellut
3rd sing. ojentelisi ei ojentelisi 3rd sing. olisi ojennellut ei olisi ojennellut
1st plur. ojentelisimme emme ojentelisi 1st plur. olisimme ojennelleet emme olisi ojennelleet
2nd plur. ojentelisitte ette ojentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ojennelleet ette olisi ojennelleet
3rd plur. ojentelisivat eivät ojentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ojennelleet eivät olisi ojennelleet
passive ojenneltaisiin ei ojenneltaisi passive olisi ojenneltu ei olisi ojenneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ojentele älä ojentele 2nd sing. ole ojennellut älä ole ojennellut
3rd sing. ojennelkoon älköön ojennelko 3rd sing. olkoon ojennellut älköön olko ojennellut
1st plur. ojennelkaamme älkäämme ojennelko 1st plur. olkaamme ojennelleet älkäämme olko ojennelleet
2nd plur. ojennelkaa älkää ojennelko 2nd plur. olkaa ojennelleet älkää olko ojennelleet
3rd plur. ojennelkoot älkööt ojennelko 3rd plur. olkoot ojennelleet älkööt olko ojennelleet
passive ojenneltakoon älköön ojenneltako passive olkoon ojenneltu älköön olko ojenneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojennellen en ojennelle 1st sing. lienen ojennellut en liene ojennellut
2nd sing. ojennellet et ojennelle 2nd sing. lienet ojennellut et liene ojennellut
3rd sing. ojennellee ei ojennelle 3rd sing. lienee ojennellut ei liene ojennellut
1st plur. ojennellemme emme ojennelle 1st plur. lienemme ojennelleet emme liene ojennelleet
2nd plur. ojennellette ette ojennelle 2nd plur. lienette ojennelleet ette liene ojennelleet
3rd plur. ojennellevat eivät ojennelle 3rd plur. lienevät ojennelleet eivät liene ojennelleet
passive ojenneltaneen ei ojenneltane passive lienee ojenneltu ei liene ojenneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ojennella present ojenteleva ojenneltava
long 1st2 ojennellakseen past ojennellut ojenneltu
2nd inessive1 ojennellessa ojenneltaessa agent1, 3 ojentelema
instructive ojennellen negative ojentelematon
3rd inessive ojentelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ojentelemasta
illative ojentelemaan
adessive ojentelemalla
abessive ojentelematta
instructive ojenteleman ojenneltaman
4th nominative ojenteleminen
partitive ojentelemista
5th2 ojentelemaisillaan