oleilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From olla +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

oleilla

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of oleskella

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oleilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleilen en oleile 1st sing. olen oleillut en ole oleillut
2nd sing. oleilet et oleile 2nd sing. olet oleillut et ole oleillut
3rd sing. oleilee ei oleile 3rd sing. on oleillut ei ole oleillut
1st plur. oleilemme emme oleile 1st plur. olemme oleilleet emme ole oleilleet
2nd plur. oleilette ette oleile 2nd plur. olette oleilleet ette ole oleilleet
3rd plur. oleilevat eivät oleile 3rd plur. ovat oleilleet eivät ole oleilleet
passive oleillaan ei oleilla passive on oleiltu ei ole oleiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleilin en oleillut 1st sing. olin oleillut en ollut oleillut
2nd sing. oleilit et oleillut 2nd sing. olit oleillut et ollut oleillut
3rd sing. oleili ei oleillut 3rd sing. oli oleillut ei ollut oleillut
1st plur. oleilimme emme oleilleet 1st plur. olimme oleilleet emme olleet oleilleet
2nd plur. oleilitte ette oleilleet 2nd plur. olitte oleilleet ette olleet oleilleet
3rd plur. oleilivat eivät oleilleet 3rd plur. olivat oleilleet eivät olleet oleilleet
passive oleiltiin ei oleiltu passive oli oleiltu ei ollut oleiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleilisin en oleilisi 1st sing. olisin oleillut en olisi oleillut
2nd sing. oleilisit et oleilisi 2nd sing. olisit oleillut et olisi oleillut
3rd sing. oleilisi ei oleilisi 3rd sing. olisi oleillut ei olisi oleillut
1st plur. oleilisimme emme oleilisi 1st plur. olisimme oleilleet emme olisi oleilleet
2nd plur. oleilisitte ette oleilisi 2nd plur. olisitte oleilleet ette olisi oleilleet
3rd plur. oleilisivat eivät oleilisi 3rd plur. olisivat oleilleet eivät olisi oleilleet
passive oleiltaisiin ei oleiltaisi passive olisi oleiltu ei olisi oleiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oleile älä oleile 2nd sing. ole oleillut älä ole oleillut
3rd sing. oleilkoon älköön oleilko 3rd sing. olkoon oleillut älköön olko oleillut
1st plur. oleilkaamme älkäämme oleilko 1st plur. olkaamme oleilleet älkäämme olko oleilleet
2nd plur. oleilkaa älkää oleilko 2nd plur. olkaa oleilleet älkää olko oleilleet
3rd plur. oleilkoot älkööt oleilko 3rd plur. olkoot oleilleet älkööt olko oleilleet
passive oleiltakoon älköön oleiltako passive olkoon oleiltu älköön olko oleiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleillen en oleille 1st sing. lienen oleillut en liene oleillut
2nd sing. oleillet et oleille 2nd sing. lienet oleillut et liene oleillut
3rd sing. oleillee ei oleille 3rd sing. lienee oleillut ei liene oleillut
1st plur. oleillemme emme oleille 1st plur. lienemme oleilleet emme liene oleilleet
2nd plur. oleillette ette oleille 2nd plur. lienette oleilleet ette liene oleilleet
3rd plur. oleillevat eivät oleille 3rd plur. lienevät oleilleet eivät liene oleilleet
passive oleiltaneen ei oleiltane passive lienee oleiltu ei liene oleiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oleilla present oleileva oleiltava
long 1st2 oleillakseen past oleillut oleiltu
2nd inessive1 oleillessa oleiltaessa agent1, 3 oleilema
instructive oleillen negative oleilematon
3rd inessive oleilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oleilemasta
illative oleilemaan
adessive oleilemalla
abessive oleilematta
instructive oleileman oleiltaman
4th nominative oleileminen
partitive oleilemista
5th2 oleilemaisillaan