oleksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Continuative aspect of the verb olla.

Verb[edit]

oleksia

  1. Alternative form of oleskella

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oleksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleksin en oleksi 1st sing. olen oleksinut en ole oleksinut
2nd sing. oleksit et oleksi 2nd sing. olet oleksinut et ole oleksinut
3rd sing. oleksii ei oleksi 3rd sing. on oleksinut ei ole oleksinut
1st plur. oleksimme emme oleksi 1st plur. olemme oleksineet emme ole oleksineet
2nd plur. oleksitte ette oleksi 2nd plur. olette oleksineet ette ole oleksineet
3rd plur. oleksivat eivät oleksi 3rd plur. ovat oleksineet eivät ole oleksineet
passive oleksitaan ei oleksita passive on oleksittu ei ole oleksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleksin en oleksinut 1st sing. olin oleksinut en ollut oleksinut
2nd sing. oleksit et oleksinut 2nd sing. olit oleksinut et ollut oleksinut
3rd sing. oleksi ei oleksinut 3rd sing. oli oleksinut ei ollut oleksinut
1st plur. oleksimme emme oleksineet 1st plur. olimme oleksineet emme olleet oleksineet
2nd plur. oleksitte ette oleksineet 2nd plur. olitte oleksineet ette olleet oleksineet
3rd plur. oleksivat eivät oleksineet 3rd plur. olivat oleksineet eivät olleet oleksineet
passive oleksittiin ei oleksittu passive oli oleksittu ei ollut oleksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleksisin en oleksisi 1st sing. olisin oleksinut en olisi oleksinut
2nd sing. oleksisit et oleksisi 2nd sing. olisit oleksinut et olisi oleksinut
3rd sing. oleksisi ei oleksisi 3rd sing. olisi oleksinut ei olisi oleksinut
1st plur. oleksisimme emme oleksisi 1st plur. olisimme oleksineet emme olisi oleksineet
2nd plur. oleksisitte ette oleksisi 2nd plur. olisitte oleksineet ette olisi oleksineet
3rd plur. oleksisivat eivät oleksisi 3rd plur. olisivat oleksineet eivät olisi oleksineet
passive oleksittaisiin ei oleksittaisi passive olisi oleksittu ei olisi oleksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oleksi älä oleksi 2nd sing. ole oleksinut älä ole oleksinut
3rd sing. oleksikoon älköön oleksiko 3rd sing. olkoon oleksinut älköön olko oleksinut
1st plur. oleksikaamme älkäämme oleksiko 1st plur. olkaamme oleksineet älkäämme olko oleksineet
2nd plur. oleksikaa älkää oleksiko 2nd plur. olkaa oleksineet älkää olko oleksineet
3rd plur. oleksikoot älkööt oleksiko 3rd plur. olkoot oleksineet älkööt olko oleksineet
passive oleksittakoon älköön oleksittako passive olkoon oleksittu älköön olko oleksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleksinen en oleksine 1st sing. lienen oleksinut en liene oleksinut
2nd sing. oleksinet et oleksine 2nd sing. lienet oleksinut et liene oleksinut
3rd sing. oleksinee ei oleksine 3rd sing. lienee oleksinut ei liene oleksinut
1st plur. oleksinemme emme oleksine 1st plur. lienemme oleksineet emme liene oleksineet
2nd plur. oleksinette ette oleksine 2nd plur. lienette oleksineet ette liene oleksineet
3rd plur. oleksinevat eivät oleksine 3rd plur. lienevät oleksineet eivät liene oleksineet
passive oleksittaneen ei oleksittane passive lienee oleksittu ei liene oleksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oleksia present oleksiva oleksittava
long 1st2 oleksiakseen past oleksinut oleksittu
2nd inessive1 oleksiessa oleksittaessa agent1, 3 oleksima
instructive oleksien negative oleksimaton
3rd inessive oleksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oleksimasta
illative oleksimaan
adessive oleksimalla
abessive oleksimatta
instructive oleksiman oleksittaman
4th nominative oleksiminen
partitive oleksimista
5th2 oleksimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]