Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From olla +‎ -skella.



  1. To stay, linger
  2. To stay, sojourn, live, reside (temporarily).


Inflection of oleskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleskelen en oleskele 1st sing. olen oleskellut en ole oleskellut
2nd sing. oleskelet et oleskele 2nd sing. olet oleskellut et ole oleskellut
3rd sing. oleskelee ei oleskele 3rd sing. on oleskellut ei ole oleskellut
1st plur. oleskelemme emme oleskele 1st plur. olemme oleskelleet emme ole oleskelleet
2nd plur. oleskelette ette oleskele 2nd plur. olette oleskelleet ette ole oleskelleet
3rd plur. oleskelevat eivät oleskele 3rd plur. ovat oleskelleet eivät ole oleskelleet
passive oleskellaan ei oleskella passive on oleskeltu ei ole oleskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleskelin en oleskellut 1st sing. olin oleskellut en ollut oleskellut
2nd sing. oleskelit et oleskellut 2nd sing. olit oleskellut et ollut oleskellut
3rd sing. oleskeli ei oleskellut 3rd sing. oli oleskellut ei ollut oleskellut
1st plur. oleskelimme emme oleskelleet 1st plur. olimme oleskelleet emme olleet oleskelleet
2nd plur. oleskelitte ette oleskelleet 2nd plur. olitte oleskelleet ette olleet oleskelleet
3rd plur. oleskelivat eivät oleskelleet 3rd plur. olivat oleskelleet eivät olleet oleskelleet
passive oleskeltiin ei oleskeltu passive oli oleskeltu ei ollut oleskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleskelisin en oleskelisi 1st sing. olisin oleskellut en olisi oleskellut
2nd sing. oleskelisit et oleskelisi 2nd sing. olisit oleskellut et olisi oleskellut
3rd sing. oleskelisi ei oleskelisi 3rd sing. olisi oleskellut ei olisi oleskellut
1st plur. oleskelisimme emme oleskelisi 1st plur. olisimme oleskelleet emme olisi oleskelleet
2nd plur. oleskelisitte ette oleskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte oleskelleet ette olisi oleskelleet
3rd plur. oleskelisivat eivät oleskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat oleskelleet eivät olisi oleskelleet
passive oleskeltaisiin ei oleskeltaisi passive olisi oleskeltu ei olisi oleskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oleskele älä oleskele 2nd sing. ole oleskellut älä ole oleskellut
3rd sing. oleskelkoon älköön oleskelko 3rd sing. olkoon oleskellut älköön olko oleskellut
1st plur. oleskelkaamme älkäämme oleskelko 1st plur. olkaamme oleskelleet älkäämme olko oleskelleet
2nd plur. oleskelkaa älkää oleskelko 2nd plur. olkaa oleskelleet älkää olko oleskelleet
3rd plur. oleskelkoot älkööt oleskelko 3rd plur. olkoot oleskelleet älkööt olko oleskelleet
passive oleskeltakoon älköön oleskeltako passive olkoon oleskeltu älköön olko oleskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oleskellen en oleskelle 1st sing. lienen oleskellut en liene oleskellut
2nd sing. oleskellet et oleskelle 2nd sing. lienet oleskellut et liene oleskellut
3rd sing. oleskellee ei oleskelle 3rd sing. lienee oleskellut ei liene oleskellut
1st plur. oleskellemme emme oleskelle 1st plur. lienemme oleskelleet emme liene oleskelleet
2nd plur. oleskellette ette oleskelle 2nd plur. lienette oleskelleet ette liene oleskelleet
3rd plur. oleskellevat eivät oleskelle 3rd plur. lienevät oleskelleet eivät liene oleskelleet
passive oleskeltaneen ei oleskeltane passive lienee oleskeltu ei liene oleskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oleskella present oleskeleva oleskeltava
long 1st2 oleskellakseen past oleskellut oleskeltu
2nd inessive1 oleskellessa oleskeltaessa agent1, 3 oleskelema
instructive oleskellen negative oleskelematon
3rd inessive oleskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oleskelemasta
illative oleskelemaan
adessive oleskelemalla
abessive oleskelematta
instructive oleskeleman oleskeltaman
4th nominative oleskeleminen
partitive oleskelemista
5th2 oleskelemaisillaan