optimoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: op‧ti‧moi‧da

Verb[edit]

optimoida

  1. (transitive) To optimise/optimize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of optimoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. optimoin en optimoi 1st sing. olen optimoinut en ole optimoinut
2nd sing. optimoit et optimoi 2nd sing. olet optimoinut et ole optimoinut
3rd sing. optimoi ei optimoi 3rd sing. on optimoinut ei ole optimoinut
1st plur. optimoimme emme optimoi 1st plur. olemme optimoineet emme ole optimoineet
2nd plur. optimoitte ette optimoi 2nd plur. olette optimoineet ette ole optimoineet
3rd plur. optimoivat eivät optimoi 3rd plur. ovat optimoineet eivät ole optimoineet
passive optimoidaan ei optimoida passive on optimoitu ei ole optimoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. optimoin en optimoinut 1st sing. olin optimoinut en ollut optimoinut
2nd sing. optimoit et optimoinut 2nd sing. olit optimoinut et ollut optimoinut
3rd sing. optimoi ei optimoinut 3rd sing. oli optimoinut ei ollut optimoinut
1st plur. optimoimme emme optimoineet 1st plur. olimme optimoineet emme olleet optimoineet
2nd plur. optimoitte ette optimoineet 2nd plur. olitte optimoineet ette olleet optimoineet
3rd plur. optimoivat eivät optimoineet 3rd plur. olivat optimoineet eivät olleet optimoineet
passive optimoitiin ei optimoitu passive oli optimoitu ei ollut optimoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. optimoisin en optimoisi 1st sing. olisin optimoinut en olisi optimoinut
2nd sing. optimoisit et optimoisi 2nd sing. olisit optimoinut et olisi optimoinut
3rd sing. optimoisi ei optimoisi 3rd sing. olisi optimoinut ei olisi optimoinut
1st plur. optimoisimme emme optimoisi 1st plur. olisimme optimoineet emme olisi optimoineet
2nd plur. optimoisitte ette optimoisi 2nd plur. olisitte optimoineet ette olisi optimoineet
3rd plur. optimoisivat eivät optimoisi 3rd plur. olisivat optimoineet eivät olisi optimoineet
passive optimoitaisiin ei optimoitaisi passive olisi optimoitu ei olisi optimoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. optimoi älä optimoi 2nd sing. ole optimoinut älä ole optimoinut
3rd sing. optimoikoon älköön optimoiko 3rd sing. olkoon optimoinut älköön olko optimoinut
1st plur. optimoikaamme älkäämme optimoiko 1st plur. olkaamme optimoineet älkäämme olko optimoineet
2nd plur. optimoikaa älkää optimoiko 2nd plur. olkaa optimoineet älkää olko optimoineet
3rd plur. optimoikoot älkööt optimoiko 3rd plur. olkoot optimoineet älkööt olko optimoineet
passive optimoitakoon älköön optimoitako passive olkoon optimoitu älköön olko optimoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. optimoinen en optimoine 1st sing. lienen optimoinut en liene optimoinut
2nd sing. optimoinet et optimoine 2nd sing. lienet optimoinut et liene optimoinut
3rd sing. optimoinee ei optimoine 3rd sing. lienee optimoinut ei liene optimoinut
1st plur. optimoinemme emme optimoine 1st plur. lienemme optimoineet emme liene optimoineet
2nd plur. optimoinette ette optimoine 2nd plur. lienette optimoineet ette liene optimoineet
3rd plur. optimoinevat eivät optimoine 3rd plur. lienevät optimoineet eivät liene optimoineet
passive optimoitaneen ei optimoitane passive lienee optimoitu ei liene optimoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st optimoida present optimoiva optimoitava
long 1st2 optimoidakseen past optimoinut optimoitu
2nd inessive1 optimoidessa optimoitaessa agent1, 3 optimoima
instructive optimoiden negative optimoimaton
3rd inessive optimoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative optimoimasta
illative optimoimaan
adessive optimoimalla
abessive optimoimatta
instructive optimoiman optimoitaman
4th nominative optimoiminen
partitive optimoimista
5th2 optimoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]