Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to orientate


Inflection of orientoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoin en orientoi 1st sing. olen orientoinut en ole orientoinut
2nd sing. orientoit et orientoi 2nd sing. olet orientoinut et ole orientoinut
3rd sing. orientoi ei orientoi 3rd sing. on orientoinut ei ole orientoinut
1st plur. orientoimme emme orientoi 1st plur. olemme orientoineet emme ole orientoineet
2nd plur. orientoitte ette orientoi 2nd plur. olette orientoineet ette ole orientoineet
3rd plur. orientoivat eivät orientoi 3rd plur. ovat orientoineet eivät ole orientoineet
passive orientoidaan ei orientoida passive on orientoitu ei ole orientoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoin en orientoinut 1st sing. olin orientoinut en ollut orientoinut
2nd sing. orientoit et orientoinut 2nd sing. olit orientoinut et ollut orientoinut
3rd sing. orientoi ei orientoinut 3rd sing. oli orientoinut ei ollut orientoinut
1st plur. orientoimme emme orientoineet 1st plur. olimme orientoineet emme olleet orientoineet
2nd plur. orientoitte ette orientoineet 2nd plur. olitte orientoineet ette olleet orientoineet
3rd plur. orientoivat eivät orientoineet 3rd plur. olivat orientoineet eivät olleet orientoineet
passive orientoitiin ei orientoitu passive oli orientoitu ei ollut orientoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoisin en orientoisi 1st sing. olisin orientoinut en olisi orientoinut
2nd sing. orientoisit et orientoisi 2nd sing. olisit orientoinut et olisi orientoinut
3rd sing. orientoisi ei orientoisi 3rd sing. olisi orientoinut ei olisi orientoinut
1st plur. orientoisimme emme orientoisi 1st plur. olisimme orientoineet emme olisi orientoineet
2nd plur. orientoisitte ette orientoisi 2nd plur. olisitte orientoineet ette olisi orientoineet
3rd plur. orientoisivat eivät orientoisi 3rd plur. olisivat orientoineet eivät olisi orientoineet
passive orientoitaisiin ei orientoitaisi passive olisi orientoitu ei olisi orientoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orientoi älä orientoi 2nd sing. ole orientoinut älä ole orientoinut
3rd sing. orientoikoon älköön orientoiko 3rd sing. olkoon orientoinut älköön olko orientoinut
1st plur. orientoikaamme älkäämme orientoiko 1st plur. olkaamme orientoineet älkäämme olko orientoineet
2nd plur. orientoikaa älkää orientoiko 2nd plur. olkaa orientoineet älkää olko orientoineet
3rd plur. orientoikoot älkööt orientoiko 3rd plur. olkoot orientoineet älkööt olko orientoineet
passive orientoitakoon älköön orientoitako passive olkoon orientoitu älköön olko orientoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoinen en orientoine 1st sing. lienen orientoinut en liene orientoinut
2nd sing. orientoinet et orientoine 2nd sing. lienet orientoinut et liene orientoinut
3rd sing. orientoinee ei orientoine 3rd sing. lienee orientoinut ei liene orientoinut
1st plur. orientoinemme emme orientoine 1st plur. lienemme orientoineet emme liene orientoineet
2nd plur. orientoinette ette orientoine 2nd plur. lienette orientoineet ette liene orientoineet
3rd plur. orientoinevat eivät orientoine 3rd plur. lienevät orientoineet eivät liene orientoineet
passive orientoitaneen ei orientoitane passive lienee orientoitu ei liene orientoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orientoida present orientoiva orientoitava
long 1st2 orientoidakseen past orientoinut orientoitu
2nd inessive1 orientoidessa orientoitaessa agent1, 3 orientoima
instructive orientoiden negative orientoimaton
3rd inessive orientoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orientoimasta
illative orientoimaan
adessive orientoimalla
abessive orientoimatta
instructive orientoiman orientoitaman
4th nominative orientoiminen
partitive orientoimista
5th2 orientoimaisillaan