orientoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

orientoitua

  1. (intransitive) To orientate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of orientoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoidun en orientoiduˣ 1st sing. olen orientoitunut en oleˣ orientoitunut
2nd sing. orientoidut et orientoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet orientoitunut et oleˣ orientoitunut
3rd sing. orientoituu ei orientoiduˣ 3rd sing. on orientoitunut ei oleˣ orientoitunut
1st plur. orientoidumme emme orientoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme orientoituneet emme oleˣ orientoituneet
2nd plur. orientoidutte ette orientoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette orientoituneet ette oleˣ orientoituneet
3rd plur. orientoituvat eivät orientoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat orientoituneet eivät oleˣ orientoituneet
passive orientoidutaan ei orientoidutaˣ passive on orientoiduttu ei oleˣ orientoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoiduin en orientoitunut 1st sing. olin orientoitunut en ollut orientoitunut
2nd sing. orientoiduit et orientoitunut 2nd sing. olit orientoitunut et ollut orientoitunut
3rd sing. orientoitui ei orientoitunut 3rd sing. oli orientoitunut ei ollut orientoitunut
1st plur. orientoiduimme emme orientoituneet 1st plur. olimme orientoituneet emme olleet orientoituneet
2nd plur. orientoiduitte ette orientoituneet 2nd plur. olitte orientoituneet ette olleet orientoituneet
3rd plur. orientoituivat eivät orientoituneet 3rd plur. olivat orientoituneet eivät olleet orientoituneet
passive orientoiduttiin ei orientoiduttu passive oli orientoiduttu ei ollut orientoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoituisin en orientoituisi 1st sing. olisin orientoitunut en olisi orientoitunut
2nd sing. orientoituisit et orientoituisi 2nd sing. olisit orientoitunut et olisi orientoitunut
3rd sing. orientoituisi ei orientoituisi 3rd sing. olisi orientoitunut ei olisi orientoitunut
1st plur. orientoituisimme emme orientoituisi 1st plur. olisimme orientoituneet emme olisi orientoituneet
2nd plur. orientoituisitte ette orientoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte orientoituneet ette olisi orientoituneet
3rd plur. orientoituisivat eivät orientoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat orientoituneet eivät olisi orientoituneet
passive orientoiduttaisiin ei orientoiduttaisi passive olisi orientoiduttu ei olisi orientoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orientoiduˣ älä orientoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ orientoitunut älä oleˣ orientoitunut
3rd sing. orientoitukoon älköön orientoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon orientoitunut älköön olkoˣ orientoitunut
1st plur. orientoitukaamme älkäämme orientoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme orientoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ orientoituneet
2nd plur. orientoitukaa älkää orientoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa orientoituneet älkää olkoˣ orientoituneet
3rd plur. orientoitukoot älkööt orientoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot orientoituneet älkööt olkoˣ orientoituneet
passive orientoiduttakoon älköön orientoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon orientoiduttu älköön olkoˣ orientoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orientoitunen en orientoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen orientoitunut en lieneˣ orientoitunut
2nd sing. orientoitunet et orientoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet orientoitunut et lieneˣ orientoitunut
3rd sing. orientoitunee ei orientoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee orientoitunut ei lieneˣ orientoitunut
1st plur. orientoitunemme emme orientoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme orientoituneet emme lieneˣ orientoituneet
2nd plur. orientoitunette ette orientoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette orientoituneet ette lieneˣ orientoituneet
3rd plur. orientoitunevat eivät orientoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät orientoituneet eivät lieneˣ orientoituneet
passive orientoiduttaneen ei orientoiduttaneˣ passive lienee orientoiduttu ei lieneˣ orientoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orientoituaˣ present orientoituva orientoiduttava
long 1st2 orientoituakseen past orientoitunut orientoiduttu
2nd inessive1 orientoituessa orientoiduttaessa agent1, 3 orientoituma
instructive orientoituen negative orientoitumaton
3rd inessive orientoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orientoitumasta
illative orientoitumaan
adessive orientoitumalla
abessive orientoitumatta
instructive orientoituman orientoiduttaman
4th nominative orientoituminen
partitive orientoitumista
5th2 orientoitumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

orientoitua

  1. Past passive participle of orientoida in partitive singular.