Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From orja +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) to act or behave slavishly


Inflection of orjailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjailen en orjaile 1st sing. olen orjaillut en ole orjaillut
2nd sing. orjailet et orjaile 2nd sing. olet orjaillut et ole orjaillut
3rd sing. orjailee ei orjaile 3rd sing. on orjaillut ei ole orjaillut
1st plur. orjailemme emme orjaile 1st plur. olemme orjailleet emme ole orjailleet
2nd plur. orjailette ette orjaile 2nd plur. olette orjailleet ette ole orjailleet
3rd plur. orjailevat eivät orjaile 3rd plur. ovat orjailleet eivät ole orjailleet
passive orjaillaan ei orjailla passive on orjailtu ei ole orjailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjailin en orjaillut 1st sing. olin orjaillut en ollut orjaillut
2nd sing. orjailit et orjaillut 2nd sing. olit orjaillut et ollut orjaillut
3rd sing. orjaili ei orjaillut 3rd sing. oli orjaillut ei ollut orjaillut
1st plur. orjailimme emme orjailleet 1st plur. olimme orjailleet emme olleet orjailleet
2nd plur. orjailitte ette orjailleet 2nd plur. olitte orjailleet ette olleet orjailleet
3rd plur. orjailivat eivät orjailleet 3rd plur. olivat orjailleet eivät olleet orjailleet
passive orjailtiin ei orjailtu passive oli orjailtu ei ollut orjailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjailisin en orjailisi 1st sing. olisin orjaillut en olisi orjaillut
2nd sing. orjailisit et orjailisi 2nd sing. olisit orjaillut et olisi orjaillut
3rd sing. orjailisi ei orjailisi 3rd sing. olisi orjaillut ei olisi orjaillut
1st plur. orjailisimme emme orjailisi 1st plur. olisimme orjailleet emme olisi orjailleet
2nd plur. orjailisitte ette orjailisi 2nd plur. olisitte orjailleet ette olisi orjailleet
3rd plur. orjailisivat eivät orjailisi 3rd plur. olisivat orjailleet eivät olisi orjailleet
passive orjailtaisiin ei orjailtaisi passive olisi orjailtu ei olisi orjailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orjaile älä orjaile 2nd sing. ole orjaillut älä ole orjaillut
3rd sing. orjailkoon älköön orjailko 3rd sing. olkoon orjaillut älköön olko orjaillut
1st plur. orjailkaamme älkäämme orjailko 1st plur. olkaamme orjailleet älkäämme olko orjailleet
2nd plur. orjailkaa älkää orjailko 2nd plur. olkaa orjailleet älkää olko orjailleet
3rd plur. orjailkoot älkööt orjailko 3rd plur. olkoot orjailleet älkööt olko orjailleet
passive orjailtakoon älköön orjailtako passive olkoon orjailtu älköön olko orjailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjaillen en orjaille 1st sing. lienen orjaillut en liene orjaillut
2nd sing. orjaillet et orjaille 2nd sing. lienet orjaillut et liene orjaillut
3rd sing. orjaillee ei orjaille 3rd sing. lienee orjaillut ei liene orjaillut
1st plur. orjaillemme emme orjaille 1st plur. lienemme orjailleet emme liene orjailleet
2nd plur. orjaillette ette orjaille 2nd plur. lienette orjailleet ette liene orjailleet
3rd plur. orjaillevat eivät orjaille 3rd plur. lienevät orjailleet eivät liene orjailleet
passive orjailtaneen ei orjailtane passive lienee orjailtu ei liene orjailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orjailla present orjaileva orjailtava
long 1st2 orjaillakseen past orjaillut orjailtu
2nd inessive1 orjaillessa orjailtaessa agent1, 3 orjailema
instructive orjaillen negative orjailematon
3rd inessive orjailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orjailemasta
illative orjailemaan
adessive orjailemalla
abessive orjailematta
instructive orjaileman orjailtaman
4th nominative orjaileminen
partitive orjailemista
5th2 orjailemaisillaan