orjuuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< orjuus (slavery) < orja (slave)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: or‧juut‧taa

Verb[edit]

orjuuttaa

  1. (transitive) to enslave

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of orjuuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjuutan en orjuutaˣ 1st sing. olen orjuuttanut en oleˣ orjuuttanut
2nd sing. orjuutat et orjuutaˣ 2nd sing. olet orjuuttanut et oleˣ orjuuttanut
3rd sing. orjuuttaa ei orjuutaˣ 3rd sing. on orjuuttanut ei oleˣ orjuuttanut
1st plur. orjuutamme emme orjuutaˣ 1st plur. olemme orjuuttaneet emme oleˣ orjuuttaneet
2nd plur. orjuutatte ette orjuutaˣ 2nd plur. olette orjuuttaneet ette oleˣ orjuuttaneet
3rd plur. orjuuttavat eivät orjuutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat orjuuttaneet eivät oleˣ orjuuttaneet
passive orjuutetaan ei orjuutetaˣ passive on orjuutettu ei oleˣ orjuutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjuutin en orjuuttanut 1st sing. olin orjuuttanut en ollut orjuuttanut
2nd sing. orjuutit et orjuuttanut 2nd sing. olit orjuuttanut et ollut orjuuttanut
3rd sing. orjuutti ei orjuuttanut 3rd sing. oli orjuuttanut ei ollut orjuuttanut
1st plur. orjuutimme emme orjuuttaneet 1st plur. olimme orjuuttaneet emme olleet orjuuttaneet
2nd plur. orjuutitte ette orjuuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte orjuuttaneet ette olleet orjuuttaneet
3rd plur. orjuuttivat eivät orjuuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat orjuuttaneet eivät olleet orjuuttaneet
passive orjuutettiin ei orjuutettu passive oli orjuutettu ei ollut orjuutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjuuttaisin en orjuuttaisi 1st sing. olisin orjuuttanut en olisi orjuuttanut
2nd sing. orjuuttaisit et orjuuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit orjuuttanut et olisi orjuuttanut
3rd sing. orjuuttaisi ei orjuuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi orjuuttanut ei olisi orjuuttanut
1st plur. orjuuttaisimme emme orjuuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme orjuuttaneet emme olisi orjuuttaneet
2nd plur. orjuuttaisitte ette orjuuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte orjuuttaneet ette olisi orjuuttaneet
3rd plur. orjuuttaisivat eivät orjuuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat orjuuttaneet eivät olisi orjuuttaneet
passive orjuutettaisiin ei orjuutettaisi passive olisi orjuutettu ei olisi orjuutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orjuutaˣ älä orjuutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ orjuuttanut älä oleˣ orjuuttanut
3rd sing. orjuuttakoon älköön orjuuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon orjuuttanut älköön olkoˣ orjuuttanut
1st plur. orjuuttakaamme älkäämme orjuuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme orjuuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ orjuuttaneet
2nd plur. orjuuttakaa älkää orjuuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa orjuuttaneet älkää olkoˣ orjuuttaneet
3rd plur. orjuuttakoot älkööt orjuuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot orjuuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ orjuuttaneet
passive orjuutettakoon älköön orjuutettakoˣ passive olkoon orjuutettu älköön olkoˣ orjuutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orjuuttanen en orjuuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen orjuuttanut en lieneˣ orjuuttanut
2nd sing. orjuuttanet et orjuuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet orjuuttanut et lieneˣ orjuuttanut
3rd sing. orjuuttanee ei orjuuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee orjuuttanut ei lieneˣ orjuuttanut
1st plur. orjuuttanemme emme orjuuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme orjuuttaneet emme lieneˣ orjuuttaneet
2nd plur. orjuuttanette ette orjuuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette orjuuttaneet ette lieneˣ orjuuttaneet
3rd plur. orjuuttanevat eivät orjuuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät orjuuttaneet eivät lieneˣ orjuuttaneet
passive orjuutettaneen ei orjuutettaneˣ passive lienee orjuutettu ei lieneˣ orjuutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orjuuttaaˣ present orjuuttava orjuutettava
long 1st2 orjuuttaakseen past orjuuttanut orjuutettu
2nd inessive1 orjuuttaessa orjuutettaessa agent1, 3 orjuuttama
instructive orjuuttaen negative orjuuttamaton
3rd inessive orjuuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orjuuttamasta
illative orjuuttamaan
adessive orjuuttamalla
abessive orjuuttamatta
instructive orjuuttaman orjuutettaman
4th nominative orjuuttaminen
partitive orjuuttamista
5th2 orjuuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]