Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To occur (to present or offer itself).
    Kirjoitan, jos tilaisuus tarjoutuu.
    I will write if the opportunity occurs.
    tarjoutua vapaaehtoiseksi = to volunteer


Inflection of tarjoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjoudun en tarjoudu 1st sing. olen tarjoutunut en ole tarjoutunut
2nd sing. tarjoudut et tarjoudu 2nd sing. olet tarjoutunut et ole tarjoutunut
3rd sing. tarjoutuu ei tarjoudu 3rd sing. on tarjoutunut ei ole tarjoutunut
1st plur. tarjoudumme emme tarjoudu 1st plur. olemme tarjoutuneet emme ole tarjoutuneet
2nd plur. tarjoudutte ette tarjoudu 2nd plur. olette tarjoutuneet ette ole tarjoutuneet
3rd plur. tarjoutuvat eivät tarjoudu 3rd plur. ovat tarjoutuneet eivät ole tarjoutuneet
passive tarjoudutaan ei tarjouduta passive on tarjouduttu ei ole tarjouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjouduin en tarjoutunut 1st sing. olin tarjoutunut en ollut tarjoutunut
2nd sing. tarjouduit et tarjoutunut 2nd sing. olit tarjoutunut et ollut tarjoutunut
3rd sing. tarjoutui ei tarjoutunut 3rd sing. oli tarjoutunut ei ollut tarjoutunut
1st plur. tarjouduimme emme tarjoutuneet 1st plur. olimme tarjoutuneet emme olleet tarjoutuneet
2nd plur. tarjouduitte ette tarjoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte tarjoutuneet ette olleet tarjoutuneet
3rd plur. tarjoutuivat eivät tarjoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat tarjoutuneet eivät olleet tarjoutuneet
passive tarjouduttiin ei tarjouduttu passive oli tarjouduttu ei ollut tarjouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjoutuisin en tarjoutuisi 1st sing. olisin tarjoutunut en olisi tarjoutunut
2nd sing. tarjoutuisit et tarjoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit tarjoutunut et olisi tarjoutunut
3rd sing. tarjoutuisi ei tarjoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi tarjoutunut ei olisi tarjoutunut
1st plur. tarjoutuisimme emme tarjoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme tarjoutuneet emme olisi tarjoutuneet
2nd plur. tarjoutuisitte ette tarjoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarjoutuneet ette olisi tarjoutuneet
3rd plur. tarjoutuisivat eivät tarjoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarjoutuneet eivät olisi tarjoutuneet
passive tarjouduttaisiin ei tarjouduttaisi passive olisi tarjouduttu ei olisi tarjouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarjoudu älä tarjoudu 2nd sing. ole tarjoutunut älä ole tarjoutunut
3rd sing. tarjoutukoon älköön tarjoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon tarjoutunut älköön olko tarjoutunut
1st plur. tarjoutukaamme älkäämme tarjoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme tarjoutuneet älkäämme olko tarjoutuneet
2nd plur. tarjoutukaa älkää tarjoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa tarjoutuneet älkää olko tarjoutuneet
3rd plur. tarjoutukoot älkööt tarjoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot tarjoutuneet älkööt olko tarjoutuneet
passive tarjouduttakoon älköön tarjouduttako passive olkoon tarjouduttu älköön olko tarjouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarjoutunen en tarjoutune 1st sing. lienen tarjoutunut en liene tarjoutunut
2nd sing. tarjoutunet et tarjoutune 2nd sing. lienet tarjoutunut et liene tarjoutunut
3rd sing. tarjoutunee ei tarjoutune 3rd sing. lienee tarjoutunut ei liene tarjoutunut
1st plur. tarjoutunemme emme tarjoutune 1st plur. lienemme tarjoutuneet emme liene tarjoutuneet
2nd plur. tarjoutunette ette tarjoutune 2nd plur. lienette tarjoutuneet ette liene tarjoutuneet
3rd plur. tarjoutunevat eivät tarjoutune 3rd plur. lienevät tarjoutuneet eivät liene tarjoutuneet
passive tarjouduttaneen ei tarjouduttane passive lienee tarjouduttu ei liene tarjouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarjoutua present tarjoutuva tarjouduttava
long 1st2 tarjoutuakseen past tarjoutunut tarjouduttu
2nd inessive1 tarjoutuessa tarjouduttaessa agent1, 3 tarjoutuma
instructive tarjoutuen negative tarjoutumaton
3rd inessive tarjoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarjoutumasta
illative tarjoutumaan
adessive tarjoutumalla
abessive tarjoutumatta
instructive tarjoutuman tarjouduttaman
4th nominative tarjoutuminen
partitive tarjoutumista
5th2 tarjoutumaisillaan