ottaa vaarin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish ta vara. Earliest recorded use in the 1548 Finnish translation of the New Testament by Mikael Agricola[1].

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ot·taa vaa·rin
  • IPA(key): /ˌotːɑːˈʋːɑːrin/

Verb[edit]

ottaa vaarin

  1. take advantage (of a situation)
  2. to heed, take into account, obey

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ottaa vaarin (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otan vaarin en ota vaarin 1st sing. olen ottanut vaarin en ole ottanut vaarin
2nd sing. otat vaarin et ota vaarin 2nd sing. olet ottanut vaarin et ole ottanut vaarin
3rd sing. ottaa vaarin ei ota vaarin 3rd sing. on ottanut vaarin ei ole ottanut vaarin
1st plur. otamme vaarin emme ota vaarin 1st plur. olemme ottaneet vaarin emme ole ottaneet vaarin
2nd plur. otatte vaarin ette ota vaarin 2nd plur. olette ottaneet vaarin ette ole ottaneet vaarin
3rd plur. ottavat vaarin eivät ota vaarin 3rd plur. ovat ottaneet vaarin eivät ole ottaneet vaarin
passive otetaan vaarin ei oteta vaarin passive on otettu vaarin ei ole otettu vaarin
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otin vaarin en ottanut vaarin 1st sing. olin ottanut vaarin en ollut ottanut vaarin
2nd sing. otit vaarin et ottanut vaarin 2nd sing. olit ottanut vaarin et ollut ottanut vaarin
3rd sing. otti vaarin ei ottanut vaarin 3rd sing. oli ottanut vaarin ei ollut ottanut vaarin
1st plur. otimme vaarin emme ottaneet vaarin 1st plur. olimme ottaneet vaarin emme olleet ottaneet vaarin
2nd plur. otitte vaarin ette ottaneet vaarin 2nd plur. olitte ottaneet vaarin ette olleet ottaneet vaarin
3rd plur. ottivat vaarin eivät ottaneet vaarin 3rd plur. olivat ottaneet vaarin eivät olleet ottaneet vaarin
passive otettiin vaarin ei otettu vaarin passive oli otettu vaarin ei ollut otettu vaarin
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottaisin vaarin en ottaisi vaarin 1st sing. olisin ottanut vaarin en olisi ottanut vaarin
2nd sing. ottaisit vaarin et ottaisi vaarin 2nd sing. olisit ottanut vaarin et olisi ottanut vaarin
3rd sing. ottaisi vaarin ei ottaisi vaarin 3rd sing. olisi ottanut vaarin ei olisi ottanut vaarin
1st plur. ottaisimme vaarin emme ottaisi vaarin 1st plur. olisimme ottaneet vaarin emme olisi ottaneet vaarin
2nd plur. ottaisitte vaarin ette ottaisi vaarin 2nd plur. olisitte ottaneet vaarin ette olisi ottaneet vaarin
3rd plur. ottaisivat vaarin eivät ottaisi vaarin 3rd plur. olisivat ottaneet vaarin eivät olisi ottaneet vaarin
passive otettaisiin vaarin ei otettaisi vaarin passive olisi otettu vaarin ei olisi otettu vaarin
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ota vaarin älä ota vaarin 2nd sing. ole ottanut vaarin älä ole ottanut vaarin
3rd sing. ottakoon vaarin älköön ottako vaarin 3rd sing. olkoon ottanut vaarin älköön olko ottanut vaarin
1st plur. ottakaamme vaarin älkäämme ottako vaarin 1st plur. olkaamme ottaneet vaarin älkäämme olko ottaneet vaarin
2nd plur. ottakaa vaarin älkää ottako vaarin 2nd plur. olkaa ottaneet vaarin älkää olko ottaneet vaarin
3rd plur. ottakoot vaarin älkööt ottako vaarin 3rd plur. olkoot ottaneet vaarin älkööt olko ottaneet vaarin
passive otettakoon vaarin älköön otettako vaarin passive olkoon otettu vaarin älköön olko otettu vaarin
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottanen vaarin en ottane vaarin 1st sing. lienen ottanut vaarin en liene ottanut vaarin
2nd sing. ottanet vaarin et ottane vaarin 2nd sing. lienet ottanut vaarin et liene ottanut vaarin
3rd sing. ottanee vaarin ei ottane vaarin 3rd sing. lienee ottanut vaarin ei liene ottanut vaarin
1st plur. ottanemme vaarin emme ottane vaarin 1st plur. lienemme ottaneet vaarin emme liene ottaneet vaarin
2nd plur. ottanette vaarin ette ottane vaarin 2nd plur. lienette ottaneet vaarin ette liene ottaneet vaarin
3rd plur. ottanevat vaarin eivät ottane vaarin 3rd plur. lienevät ottaneet vaarin eivät liene ottaneet vaarin
passive otettaneen vaarin ei otettane vaarin passive lienee otettu vaarin ei liene otettu vaarin
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ottaa vaarin present ottava vaarin otettava vaarin
long 1st2 ottaakseen vaarin past ottanut vaarin otettu vaarin
2nd inessive1 ottaessa vaarin otettaessa vaarin agent1, 3 ottama vaarin
instructive ottaen vaarin negative ottamaton vaarin
3rd inessive ottamassa vaarin 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ottamasta vaarin
illative ottamaan vaarin
adessive ottamalla vaarin
abessive ottamatta vaarin
instructive ottaman vaarin otettaman vaarin
4th nominative ottaminen vaarin
partitive ottamista vaarin
5th2 ottamaisillaan vaarin

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Mummo ottaa vaarin". Research Institute for the Languages of Finland. Published on January 7, 2007.

Anagrams[edit]