päällystää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

päällystää

  1. (transitive) To coat, overlay, pave.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päällystää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päällystän en päällystä 1st sing. olen päällystänyt en ole päällystänyt
2nd sing. päällystät et päällystä 2nd sing. olet päällystänyt et ole päällystänyt
3rd sing. päällystää ei päällystä 3rd sing. on päällystänyt ei ole päällystänyt
1st plur. päällystämme emme päällystä 1st plur. olemme päällystäneet emme ole päällystäneet
2nd plur. päällystätte ette päällystä 2nd plur. olette päällystäneet ette ole päällystäneet
3rd plur. päällystävät eivät päällystä 3rd plur. ovat päällystäneet eivät ole päällystäneet
passive päällystetään ei päällystetä passive on päällystetty ei ole päällystetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päällystin en päällystänyt 1st sing. olin päällystänyt en ollut päällystänyt
2nd sing. päällystit et päällystänyt 2nd sing. olit päällystänyt et ollut päällystänyt
3rd sing. päällysti ei päällystänyt 3rd sing. oli päällystänyt ei ollut päällystänyt
1st plur. päällystimme emme päällystäneet 1st plur. olimme päällystäneet emme olleet päällystäneet
2nd plur. päällystitte ette päällystäneet 2nd plur. olitte päällystäneet ette olleet päällystäneet
3rd plur. päällystivät eivät päällystäneet 3rd plur. olivat päällystäneet eivät olleet päällystäneet
passive päällystettiin ei päällystetty passive oli päällystetty ei ollut päällystetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päällystäisin en päällystäisi 1st sing. olisin päällystänyt en olisi päällystänyt
2nd sing. päällystäisit et päällystäisi 2nd sing. olisit päällystänyt et olisi päällystänyt
3rd sing. päällystäisi ei päällystäisi 3rd sing. olisi päällystänyt ei olisi päällystänyt
1st plur. päällystäisimme emme päällystäisi 1st plur. olisimme päällystäneet emme olisi päällystäneet
2nd plur. päällystäisitte ette päällystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päällystäneet ette olisi päällystäneet
3rd plur. päällystäisivät eivät päällystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päällystäneet eivät olisi päällystäneet
passive päällystettäisiin ei päällystettäisi passive olisi päällystetty ei olisi päällystetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päällystä älä päällystä 2nd sing. ole päällystänyt älä ole päällystänyt
3rd sing. päällystäköön älköön päällystäkö 3rd sing. olkoon päällystänyt älköön olko päällystänyt
1st plur. päällystäkäämme älkäämme päällystäkö 1st plur. olkaamme päällystäneet älkäämme olko päällystäneet
2nd plur. päällystäkää älkää päällystäkö 2nd plur. olkaa päällystäneet älkää olko päällystäneet
3rd plur. päällystäkööt älkööt päällystäkö 3rd plur. olkoot päällystäneet älkööt olko päällystäneet
passive päällystettäköön älköön päällystettäkö passive olkoon päällystetty älköön olko päällystetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päällystänen en päällystäne 1st sing. lienen päällystänyt en liene päällystänyt
2nd sing. päällystänet et päällystäne 2nd sing. lienet päällystänyt et liene päällystänyt
3rd sing. päällystänee ei päällystäne 3rd sing. lienee päällystänyt ei liene päällystänyt
1st plur. päällystänemme emme päällystäne 1st plur. lienemme päällystäneet emme liene päällystäneet
2nd plur. päällystänette ette päällystäne 2nd plur. lienette päällystäneet ette liene päällystäneet
3rd plur. päällystänevät eivät päällystäne 3rd plur. lienevät päällystäneet eivät liene päällystäneet
passive päällystettäneen ei päällystettäne passive lienee päällystetty ei liene päällystetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päällystää present päällystävä päällystettävä
long 1st2 päällystääkseen past päällystänyt päällystetty
2nd inessive1 päällystäessä päällystettäessä agent1, 3 päällystämä
instructive päällystäen negative päällystämätön
3rd inessive päällystämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päällystämästä
illative päällystämään
adessive päällystämällä
abessive päällystämättä
instructive päällystämän päällystettämän
4th nominative päällystäminen
partitive päällystämistä
5th2 päällystämäisillään