päihittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pä)

Verb[edit]

päihittää

  1. to outsmart, outdo
  2. to beat, vanquish, best

Declension[edit]

Inflection of päihittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihitän en päihitä 1st sing. olen päihittänyt en ole päihittänyt
2nd sing. päihität et päihitä 2nd sing. olet päihittänyt et ole päihittänyt
3rd sing. päihittää ei päihitä 3rd sing. on päihittänyt ei ole päihittänyt
1st plur. päihitämme emme päihitä 1st plur. olemme päihittäneet emme ole päihittäneet
2nd plur. päihitätte ette päihitä 2nd plur. olette päihittäneet ette ole päihittäneet
3rd plur. päihittävät eivät päihitä 3rd plur. ovat päihittäneet eivät ole päihittäneet
passive päihitetään ei päihitetä passive on päihitetty ei ole päihitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihitin en päihittänyt 1st sing. olin päihittänyt en ollut päihittänyt
2nd sing. päihitit et päihittänyt 2nd sing. olit päihittänyt et ollut päihittänyt
3rd sing. päihitti ei päihittänyt 3rd sing. oli päihittänyt ei ollut päihittänyt
1st plur. päihitimme emme päihittäneet 1st plur. olimme päihittäneet emme olleet päihittäneet
2nd plur. päihititte ette päihittäneet 2nd plur. olitte päihittäneet ette olleet päihittäneet
3rd plur. päihittivät eivät päihittäneet 3rd plur. olivat päihittäneet eivät olleet päihittäneet
passive päihitettiin ei päihitetty passive oli päihitetty ei ollut päihitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihittäisin en päihittäisi 1st sing. olisin päihittänyt en olisi päihittänyt
2nd sing. päihittäisit et päihittäisi 2nd sing. olisit päihittänyt et olisi päihittänyt
3rd sing. päihittäisi ei päihittäisi 3rd sing. olisi päihittänyt ei olisi päihittänyt
1st plur. päihittäisimme emme päihittäisi 1st plur. olisimme päihittäneet emme olisi päihittäneet
2nd plur. päihittäisitte ette päihittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päihittäneet ette olisi päihittäneet
3rd plur. päihittäisivät eivät päihittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päihittäneet eivät olisi päihittäneet
passive päihitettäisiin ei päihitettäisi passive olisi päihitetty ei olisi päihitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päihitä älä päihitä 2nd sing. ole päihittänyt älä ole päihittänyt
3rd sing. päihittäköön älköön päihittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon päihittänyt älköön olko päihittänyt
1st plur. päihittäkäämme älkäämme päihittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme päihittäneet älkäämme olko päihittäneet
2nd plur. päihittäkää älkää päihittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa päihittäneet älkää olko päihittäneet
3rd plur. päihittäkööt älkööt päihittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot päihittäneet älkööt olko päihittäneet
passive päihitettäköön älköön päihitettäkö passive olkoon päihitetty älköön olko päihitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päihittänen en päihittäne 1st sing. lienen päihittänyt en liene päihittänyt
2nd sing. päihittänet et päihittäne 2nd sing. lienet päihittänyt et liene päihittänyt
3rd sing. päihittänee ei päihittäne 3rd sing. lienee päihittänyt ei liene päihittänyt
1st plur. päihittänemme emme päihittäne 1st plur. lienemme päihittäneet emme liene päihittäneet
2nd plur. päihittänette ette päihittäne 2nd plur. lienette päihittäneet ette liene päihittäneet
3rd plur. päihittänevät eivät päihittäne 3rd plur. lienevät päihittäneet eivät liene päihittäneet
passive päihitettäneen ei päihitettäne passive lienee päihitetty ei liene päihitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päihittää present päihittävä päihitettävä
long 1st2 päihittääkseen past päihittänyt päihitetty
2nd inessive1 päihittäessä päihitettäessä agent1, 3 päihittämä
instructive päihittäen negative päihittämätön
3rd inessive päihittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päihittämästä
illative päihittämään
adessive päihittämällä
abessive päihittämättä
instructive päihittämän päihitettämän
4th nominative päihittäminen
partitive päihittämistä
5th2 päihittämäisillään