Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pä)



  • Hyphenation: päi‧vit‧tää



  1. (transitive) To update (to make up-to-date).


Inflection of päivittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivitän en päivitä 1st sing. olen päivittänyt en ole päivittänyt
2nd sing. päivität et päivitä 2nd sing. olet päivittänyt et ole päivittänyt
3rd sing. päivittää ei päivitä 3rd sing. on päivittänyt ei ole päivittänyt
1st plur. päivitämme emme päivitä 1st plur. olemme päivittäneet emme ole päivittäneet
2nd plur. päivitätte ette päivitä 2nd plur. olette päivittäneet ette ole päivittäneet
3rd plur. päivittävät eivät päivitä 3rd plur. ovat päivittäneet eivät ole päivittäneet
passive päivitetään ei päivitetä passive on päivitetty ei ole päivitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivitin en päivittänyt 1st sing. olin päivittänyt en ollut päivittänyt
2nd sing. päivitit et päivittänyt 2nd sing. olit päivittänyt et ollut päivittänyt
3rd sing. päivitti ei päivittänyt 3rd sing. oli päivittänyt ei ollut päivittänyt
1st plur. päivitimme emme päivittäneet 1st plur. olimme päivittäneet emme olleet päivittäneet
2nd plur. päivititte ette päivittäneet 2nd plur. olitte päivittäneet ette olleet päivittäneet
3rd plur. päivittivät eivät päivittäneet 3rd plur. olivat päivittäneet eivät olleet päivittäneet
passive päivitettiin ei päivitetty passive oli päivitetty ei ollut päivitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivittäisin en päivittäisi 1st sing. olisin päivittänyt en olisi päivittänyt
2nd sing. päivittäisit et päivittäisi 2nd sing. olisit päivittänyt et olisi päivittänyt
3rd sing. päivittäisi ei päivittäisi 3rd sing. olisi päivittänyt ei olisi päivittänyt
1st plur. päivittäisimme emme päivittäisi 1st plur. olisimme päivittäneet emme olisi päivittäneet
2nd plur. päivittäisitte ette päivittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päivittäneet ette olisi päivittäneet
3rd plur. päivittäisivät eivät päivittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päivittäneet eivät olisi päivittäneet
passive päivitettäisiin ei päivitettäisi passive olisi päivitetty ei olisi päivitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päivitä älä päivitä 2nd sing. ole päivittänyt älä ole päivittänyt
3rd sing. päivittäköön älköön päivittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon päivittänyt älköön olko päivittänyt
1st plur. päivittäkäämme älkäämme päivittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme päivittäneet älkäämme olko päivittäneet
2nd plur. päivittäkää älkää päivittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa päivittäneet älkää olko päivittäneet
3rd plur. päivittäkööt älkööt päivittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot päivittäneet älkööt olko päivittäneet
passive päivitettäköön älköön päivitettäkö passive olkoon päivitetty älköön olko päivitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivittänen en päivittäne 1st sing. lienen päivittänyt en liene päivittänyt
2nd sing. päivittänet et päivittäne 2nd sing. lienet päivittänyt et liene päivittänyt
3rd sing. päivittänee ei päivittäne 3rd sing. lienee päivittänyt ei liene päivittänyt
1st plur. päivittänemme emme päivittäne 1st plur. lienemme päivittäneet emme liene päivittäneet
2nd plur. päivittänette ette päivittäne 2nd plur. lienette päivittäneet ette liene päivittäneet
3rd plur. päivittänevät eivät päivittäne 3rd plur. lienevät päivittäneet eivät liene päivittäneet
passive päivitettäneen ei päivitettäne passive lienee päivitetty ei liene päivitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päivittää present päivittävä päivitettävä
long 1st2 päivittääkseen past päivittänyt päivitetty
2nd inessive1 päivittäessä päivitettäessä agent1, 3 päivittämä
instructive päivittäen negative päivittämätön
3rd inessive päivittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päivittämästä
illative päivittämään
adessive päivittämällä
abessive päivittämättä
instructive päivittämän päivitettämän
4th nominative päivittäminen
partitive päivittämistä
5th2 päivittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]