pälättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pälättää

  1. to prattle

Declension[edit]

Inflection of pälättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälätän en pälätä 1st sing. olen pälättänyt en ole pälättänyt
2nd sing. pälätät et pälätä 2nd sing. olet pälättänyt et ole pälättänyt
3rd sing. pälättää ei pälätä 3rd sing. on pälättänyt ei ole pälättänyt
1st plur. pälätämme emme pälätä 1st plur. olemme pälättäneet emme ole pälättäneet
2nd plur. pälätätte ette pälätä 2nd plur. olette pälättäneet ette ole pälättäneet
3rd plur. pälättävät eivät pälätä 3rd plur. ovat pälättäneet eivät ole pälättäneet
passive pälätetään ei pälätetä passive on pälätetty ei ole pälätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälätin en pälättänyt 1st sing. olin pälättänyt en ollut pälättänyt
2nd sing. pälätit et pälättänyt 2nd sing. olit pälättänyt et ollut pälättänyt
3rd sing. pälätti ei pälättänyt 3rd sing. oli pälättänyt ei ollut pälättänyt
1st plur. pälätimme emme pälättäneet 1st plur. olimme pälättäneet emme olleet pälättäneet
2nd plur. pälätitte ette pälättäneet 2nd plur. olitte pälättäneet ette olleet pälättäneet
3rd plur. pälättivät eivät pälättäneet 3rd plur. olivat pälättäneet eivät olleet pälättäneet
passive pälätettiin ei pälätetty passive oli pälätetty ei ollut pälätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälättäisin en pälättäisi 1st sing. olisin pälättänyt en olisi pälättänyt
2nd sing. pälättäisit et pälättäisi 2nd sing. olisit pälättänyt et olisi pälättänyt
3rd sing. pälättäisi ei pälättäisi 3rd sing. olisi pälättänyt ei olisi pälättänyt
1st plur. pälättäisimme emme pälättäisi 1st plur. olisimme pälättäneet emme olisi pälättäneet
2nd plur. pälättäisitte ette pälättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pälättäneet ette olisi pälättäneet
3rd plur. pälättäisivät eivät pälättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pälättäneet eivät olisi pälättäneet
passive pälätettäisiin ei pälätettäisi passive olisi pälätetty ei olisi pälätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pälätä älä pälätä 2nd sing. ole pälättänyt älä ole pälättänyt
3rd sing. pälättäköön älköön pälättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pälättänyt älköön olko pälättänyt
1st plur. pälättäkäämme älkäämme pälättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pälättäneet älkäämme olko pälättäneet
2nd plur. pälättäkää älkää pälättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pälättäneet älkää olko pälättäneet
3rd plur. pälättäkööt älkööt pälättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pälättäneet älkööt olko pälättäneet
passive pälätettäköön älköön pälätettäkö passive olkoon pälätetty älköön olko pälätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälättänen en pälättäne 1st sing. lienen pälättänyt en liene pälättänyt
2nd sing. pälättänet et pälättäne 2nd sing. lienet pälättänyt et liene pälättänyt
3rd sing. pälättänee ei pälättäne 3rd sing. lienee pälättänyt ei liene pälättänyt
1st plur. pälättänemme emme pälättäne 1st plur. lienemme pälättäneet emme liene pälättäneet
2nd plur. pälättänette ette pälättäne 2nd plur. lienette pälättäneet ette liene pälättäneet
3rd plur. pälättänevät eivät pälättäne 3rd plur. lienevät pälättäneet eivät liene pälättäneet
passive pälätettäneen ei pälätettäne passive lienee pälätetty ei liene pälätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pälättää present pälättävä pälätettävä
long 1st2 pälättääkseen past pälättänyt pälätetty
2nd inessive1 pälättäessä pälätettäessä agent1, 3 pälättämä
instructive pälättäen negative pälättämätön
3rd inessive pälättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pälättämästä
illative pälättämään
adessive pälättämällä
abessive pälättämättä
instructive pälättämän pälätettämän
4th nominative pälättäminen
partitive pälättämistä
5th2 pälättämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]