pälpättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pälpättää

  1. (intransitive) to chatter, blabber, gab

Declension[edit]

Inflection of pälpättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälpätän en pälpätä 1st sing. olen pälpättänyt en ole pälpättänyt
2nd sing. pälpätät et pälpätä 2nd sing. olet pälpättänyt et ole pälpättänyt
3rd sing. pälpättää ei pälpätä 3rd sing. on pälpättänyt ei ole pälpättänyt
1st plur. pälpätämme emme pälpätä 1st plur. olemme pälpättäneet emme ole pälpättäneet
2nd plur. pälpätätte ette pälpätä 2nd plur. olette pälpättäneet ette ole pälpättäneet
3rd plur. pälpättävät eivät pälpätä 3rd plur. ovat pälpättäneet eivät ole pälpättäneet
passive pälpätetään ei pälpätetä passive on pälpätetty ei ole pälpätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälpätin en pälpättänyt 1st sing. olin pälpättänyt en ollut pälpättänyt
2nd sing. pälpätit et pälpättänyt 2nd sing. olit pälpättänyt et ollut pälpättänyt
3rd sing. pälpätti ei pälpättänyt 3rd sing. oli pälpättänyt ei ollut pälpättänyt
1st plur. pälpätimme emme pälpättäneet 1st plur. olimme pälpättäneet emme olleet pälpättäneet
2nd plur. pälpätitte ette pälpättäneet 2nd plur. olitte pälpättäneet ette olleet pälpättäneet
3rd plur. pälpättivät eivät pälpättäneet 3rd plur. olivat pälpättäneet eivät olleet pälpättäneet
passive pälpätettiin ei pälpätetty passive oli pälpätetty ei ollut pälpätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälpättäisin en pälpättäisi 1st sing. olisin pälpättänyt en olisi pälpättänyt
2nd sing. pälpättäisit et pälpättäisi 2nd sing. olisit pälpättänyt et olisi pälpättänyt
3rd sing. pälpättäisi ei pälpättäisi 3rd sing. olisi pälpättänyt ei olisi pälpättänyt
1st plur. pälpättäisimme emme pälpättäisi 1st plur. olisimme pälpättäneet emme olisi pälpättäneet
2nd plur. pälpättäisitte ette pälpättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pälpättäneet ette olisi pälpättäneet
3rd plur. pälpättäisivät eivät pälpättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pälpättäneet eivät olisi pälpättäneet
passive pälpätettäisiin ei pälpätettäisi passive olisi pälpätetty ei olisi pälpätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pälpätä älä pälpätä 2nd sing. ole pälpättänyt älä ole pälpättänyt
3rd sing. pälpättäköön älköön pälpättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pälpättänyt älköön olko pälpättänyt
1st plur. pälpättäkäämme älkäämme pälpättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pälpättäneet älkäämme olko pälpättäneet
2nd plur. pälpättäkää älkää pälpättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pälpättäneet älkää olko pälpättäneet
3rd plur. pälpättäkööt älkööt pälpättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pälpättäneet älkööt olko pälpättäneet
passive pälpätettäköön älköön pälpätettäkö passive olkoon pälpätetty älköön olko pälpätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälpättänen en pälpättäne 1st sing. lienen pälpättänyt en liene pälpättänyt
2nd sing. pälpättänet et pälpättäne 2nd sing. lienet pälpättänyt et liene pälpättänyt
3rd sing. pälpättänee ei pälpättäne 3rd sing. lienee pälpättänyt ei liene pälpättänyt
1st plur. pälpättänemme emme pälpättäne 1st plur. lienemme pälpättäneet emme liene pälpättäneet
2nd plur. pälpättänette ette pälpättäne 2nd plur. lienette pälpättäneet ette liene pälpättäneet
3rd plur. pälpättänevät eivät pälpättäne 3rd plur. lienevät pälpättäneet eivät liene pälpättäneet
passive pälpätettäneen ei pälpätettäne passive lienee pälpätetty ei liene pälpätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pälpättää present pälpättävä pälpätettävä
long 1st2 pälpättääkseen past pälpättänyt pälpätetty
2nd inessive1 pälpättäessä pälpätettäessä agent1, 3 pälpättämä
instructive pälpättäen negative pälpättämätön
3rd inessive pälpättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pälpättämästä
illative pälpättämään
adessive pälpättämällä
abessive pälpättämättä
instructive pälpättämän pälpätettämän
4th nominative pälpättäminen
partitive pälpättämistä
5th2 pälpättämäisillään