Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



< pätevä ‎(qualified)


pätevöidä (transitive)

  1. to qualify (to declare competent or eligible for some position or task)
  2. to qualify, certify, license (grant a proof or certificate of qualification)
  3. to verify (to confirm or test the truth or accuracy of something)


Inflection of pätevöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöin en pätevöi 1st sing. olen pätevöinyt en ole pätevöinyt
2nd sing. pätevöit et pätevöi 2nd sing. olet pätevöinyt et ole pätevöinyt
3rd sing. pätevöi ei pätevöi 3rd sing. on pätevöinyt ei ole pätevöinyt
1st plur. pätevöimme emme pätevöi 1st plur. olemme pätevöineet emme ole pätevöineet
2nd plur. pätevöitte ette pätevöi 2nd plur. olette pätevöineet ette ole pätevöineet
3rd plur. pätevöivät eivät pätevöi 3rd plur. ovat pätevöineet eivät ole pätevöineet
passive pätevöidään ei pätevöidä passive on pätevöity ei ole pätevöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöin en pätevöinyt 1st sing. olin pätevöinyt en ollut pätevöinyt
2nd sing. pätevöit et pätevöinyt 2nd sing. olit pätevöinyt et ollut pätevöinyt
3rd sing. pätevöi ei pätevöinyt 3rd sing. oli pätevöinyt ei ollut pätevöinyt
1st plur. pätevöimme emme pätevöineet 1st plur. olimme pätevöineet emme olleet pätevöineet
2nd plur. pätevöitte ette pätevöineet 2nd plur. olitte pätevöineet ette olleet pätevöineet
3rd plur. pätevöivät eivät pätevöineet 3rd plur. olivat pätevöineet eivät olleet pätevöineet
passive pätevöitiin ei pätevöity passive oli pätevöity ei ollut pätevöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöisin en pätevöisi 1st sing. olisin pätevöinyt en olisi pätevöinyt
2nd sing. pätevöisit et pätevöisi 2nd sing. olisit pätevöinyt et olisi pätevöinyt
3rd sing. pätevöisi ei pätevöisi 3rd sing. olisi pätevöinyt ei olisi pätevöinyt
1st plur. pätevöisimme emme pätevöisi 1st plur. olisimme pätevöineet emme olisi pätevöineet
2nd plur. pätevöisitte ette pätevöisi 2nd plur. olisitte pätevöineet ette olisi pätevöineet
3rd plur. pätevöisivät eivät pätevöisi 3rd plur. olisivat pätevöineet eivät olisi pätevöineet
passive pätevöitäisiin ei pätevöitäisi passive olisi pätevöity ei olisi pätevöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pätevöi älä pätevöi 2nd sing. ole pätevöinyt älä ole pätevöinyt
3rd sing. pätevöiköön älköön pätevöikö 3rd sing. olkoon pätevöinyt älköön olko pätevöinyt
1st plur. pätevöikäämme älkäämme pätevöikö 1st plur. olkaamme pätevöineet älkäämme olko pätevöineet
2nd plur. pätevöikää älkää pätevöikö 2nd plur. olkaa pätevöineet älkää olko pätevöineet
3rd plur. pätevöikööt älkööt pätevöikö 3rd plur. olkoot pätevöineet älkööt olko pätevöineet
passive pätevöitäköön älköön pätevöitäkö passive olkoon pätevöity älköön olko pätevöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöinen en pätevöine 1st sing. lienen pätevöinyt en liene pätevöinyt
2nd sing. pätevöinet et pätevöine 2nd sing. lienet pätevöinyt et liene pätevöinyt
3rd sing. pätevöinee ei pätevöine 3rd sing. lienee pätevöinyt ei liene pätevöinyt
1st plur. pätevöinemme emme pätevöine 1st plur. lienemme pätevöineet emme liene pätevöineet
2nd plur. pätevöinette ette pätevöine 2nd plur. lienette pätevöineet ette liene pätevöineet
3rd plur. pätevöinevät eivät pätevöine 3rd plur. lienevät pätevöineet eivät liene pätevöineet
passive pätevöitäneen ei pätevöitäne passive lienee pätevöity ei liene pätevöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pätevöidä present pätevöivä pätevöitävä
long 1st2 pätevöidäkseen past pätevöinyt pätevöity
2nd inessive1 pätevöidessä pätevöitäessä agent1, 3 pätevöimä
instructive pätevöiden negative pätevöimätön
3rd inessive pätevöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pätevöimästä
illative pätevöimään
adessive pätevöimällä
abessive pätevöimättä
instructive pätevöimän pätevöitämän
4th nominative pätevöiminen
partitive pätevöimistä
5th2 pätevöimäisillään