pätkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pätkiä

  1. Partitive plural form of pätkä.

Verb[edit]

pätkiä

  1. (transitive) To cut into pieces.
    Netti pätkii ja hidastelee.
    My internet cuts in and out and goes slow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pätkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkin en pätkiˣ 1st sing. olen pätkinyt en oleˣ pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkit et pätkiˣ 2nd sing. olet pätkinyt et oleˣ pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkii ei pätkiˣ 3rd sing. on pätkinyt ei oleˣ pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkimme emme pätkiˣ 1st plur. olemme pätkineet emme oleˣ pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkitte ette pätkiˣ 2nd plur. olette pätkineet ette oleˣ pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkivät eivät pätkiˣ 3rd plur. ovat pätkineet eivät oleˣ pätkineet
passive pätkitään ei pätkitäˣ passive on pätkitty ei oleˣ pätkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkin en pätkinyt 1st sing. olin pätkinyt en ollut pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkit et pätkinyt 2nd sing. olit pätkinyt et ollut pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätki ei pätkinyt 3rd sing. oli pätkinyt ei ollut pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkimme emme pätkineet 1st plur. olimme pätkineet emme olleet pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkitte ette pätkineet 2nd plur. olitte pätkineet ette olleet pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkivät eivät pätkineet 3rd plur. olivat pätkineet eivät olleet pätkineet
passive pätkittiin ei pätkitty passive oli pätkitty ei ollut pätkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkisin en pätkisi 1st sing. olisin pätkinyt en olisi pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkisit et pätkisi 2nd sing. olisit pätkinyt et olisi pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkisi ei pätkisi 3rd sing. olisi pätkinyt ei olisi pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkisimme emme pätkisi 1st plur. olisimme pätkineet emme olisi pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkisitte ette pätkisi 2nd plur. olisitte pätkineet ette olisi pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkisivät eivät pätkisi 3rd plur. olisivat pätkineet eivät olisi pätkineet
passive pätkittäisiin ei pätkittäisi passive olisi pätkitty ei olisi pätkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pätkiˣ älä pätkiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pätkinyt älä oleˣ pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkiköön älköön pätkiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pätkinyt älköön olkoˣ pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkikäämme älkäämme pätkiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pätkineet älkäämme olkoˣ pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkikää älkää pätkiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pätkineet älkää olkoˣ pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkikööt älkööt pätkiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pätkineet älkööt olkoˣ pätkineet
passive pätkittäköön älköön pätkittäköˣ passive olkoon pätkitty älköön olkoˣ pätkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkinen en pätkineˣ 1st sing. lienen pätkinyt en lieneˣ pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkinet et pätkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet pätkinyt et lieneˣ pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkinee ei pätkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee pätkinyt ei lieneˣ pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkinemme emme pätkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme pätkineet emme lieneˣ pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkinette ette pätkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette pätkineet ette lieneˣ pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkinevät eivät pätkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pätkineet eivät lieneˣ pätkineet
passive pätkittäneen ei pätkittäneˣ passive lienee pätkitty ei lieneˣ pätkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pätkiäˣ present pätkivä pätkittävä
long 1st2 pätkiäkseen past pätkinyt pätkitty
2nd inessive1 pätkiessä pätkittäessä agent1, 3 pätkimä
instructive pätkien negative pätkimätön
3rd inessive pätkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pätkimästä
illative pätkimään
adessive pätkimällä
abessive pätkimättä
instructive pätkimän pätkittämän
4th nominative pätkiminen
partitive pätkimistä
5th2 pätkimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]