pätkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pätkiä

  1. Partitive plural form of pätkä.

Verb[edit]

pätkiä

  1. (transitive) To cut into pieces.
    Netti pätkii ja hidastelee.
    My internet cuts in and out and goes slow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pätkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkin en pätki 1st sing. olen pätkinyt en ole pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkit et pätki 2nd sing. olet pätkinyt et ole pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkii ei pätki 3rd sing. on pätkinyt ei ole pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkimme emme pätki 1st plur. olemme pätkineet emme ole pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkitte ette pätki 2nd plur. olette pätkineet ette ole pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkivät eivät pätki 3rd plur. ovat pätkineet eivät ole pätkineet
passive pätkitään ei pätkitä passive on pätkitty ei ole pätkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkin en pätkinyt 1st sing. olin pätkinyt en ollut pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkit et pätkinyt 2nd sing. olit pätkinyt et ollut pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätki ei pätkinyt 3rd sing. oli pätkinyt ei ollut pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkimme emme pätkineet 1st plur. olimme pätkineet emme olleet pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkitte ette pätkineet 2nd plur. olitte pätkineet ette olleet pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkivät eivät pätkineet 3rd plur. olivat pätkineet eivät olleet pätkineet
passive pätkittiin ei pätkitty passive oli pätkitty ei ollut pätkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkisin en pätkisi 1st sing. olisin pätkinyt en olisi pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkisit et pätkisi 2nd sing. olisit pätkinyt et olisi pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkisi ei pätkisi 3rd sing. olisi pätkinyt ei olisi pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkisimme emme pätkisi 1st plur. olisimme pätkineet emme olisi pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkisitte ette pätkisi 2nd plur. olisitte pätkineet ette olisi pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkisivät eivät pätkisi 3rd plur. olisivat pätkineet eivät olisi pätkineet
passive pätkittäisiin ei pätkittäisi passive olisi pätkitty ei olisi pätkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pätki älä pätki 2nd sing. ole pätkinyt älä ole pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkiköön älköön pätkikö 3rd sing. olkoon pätkinyt älköön olko pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkikäämme älkäämme pätkikö 1st plur. olkaamme pätkineet älkäämme olko pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkikää älkää pätkikö 2nd plur. olkaa pätkineet älkää olko pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkikööt älkööt pätkikö 3rd plur. olkoot pätkineet älkööt olko pätkineet
passive pätkittäköön älköön pätkittäkö passive olkoon pätkitty älköön olko pätkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkinen en pätkine 1st sing. lienen pätkinyt en liene pätkinyt
2nd sing. pätkinet et pätkine 2nd sing. lienet pätkinyt et liene pätkinyt
3rd sing. pätkinee ei pätkine 3rd sing. lienee pätkinyt ei liene pätkinyt
1st plur. pätkinemme emme pätkine 1st plur. lienemme pätkineet emme liene pätkineet
2nd plur. pätkinette ette pätkine 2nd plur. lienette pätkineet ette liene pätkineet
3rd plur. pätkinevät eivät pätkine 3rd plur. lienevät pätkineet eivät liene pätkineet
passive pätkittäneen ei pätkittäne passive lienee pätkitty ei liene pätkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pätkiä present pätkivä pätkittävä
long 1st2 pätkiäkseen past pätkinyt pätkitty
2nd inessive1 pätkiessä pätkittäessä agent1, 3 pätkimä
instructive pätkien negative pätkimätön
3rd inessive pätkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pätkimästä
illative pätkimään
adessive pätkimällä
abessive pätkimättä
instructive pätkimän pätkittämän
4th nominative pätkiminen
partitive pätkimistä
5th2 pätkimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]