pöyhöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpøy̯høtːæːˣ/, [ˈpø̞y̯ɦø̞t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pöy‧höt‧tää

Verb[edit]

pöyhöttää

  1. (transitive) to fluff, to plump

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pöyhöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöyhötän en pöyhötä 1st sing. olen pöyhöttänyt en ole pöyhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöyhötät et pöyhötä 2nd sing. olet pöyhöttänyt et ole pöyhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöyhöttää ei pöyhötä 3rd sing. on pöyhöttänyt ei ole pöyhöttänyt
1st plur. pöyhötämme emme pöyhötä 1st plur. olemme pöyhöttäneet emme ole pöyhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöyhötätte ette pöyhötä 2nd plur. olette pöyhöttäneet ette ole pöyhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöyhöttävät eivät pöyhötä 3rd plur. ovat pöyhöttäneet eivät ole pöyhöttäneet
passive pöyhötetään ei pöyhötetä passive on pöyhötetty ei ole pöyhötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöyhötin en pöyhöttänyt 1st sing. olin pöyhöttänyt en ollut pöyhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöyhötit et pöyhöttänyt 2nd sing. olit pöyhöttänyt et ollut pöyhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöyhötti ei pöyhöttänyt 3rd sing. oli pöyhöttänyt ei ollut pöyhöttänyt
1st plur. pöyhötimme emme pöyhöttäneet 1st plur. olimme pöyhöttäneet emme olleet pöyhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöyhötitte ette pöyhöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pöyhöttäneet ette olleet pöyhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöyhöttivät eivät pöyhöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pöyhöttäneet eivät olleet pöyhöttäneet
passive pöyhötettiin ei pöyhötetty passive oli pöyhötetty ei ollut pöyhötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöyhöttäisin en pöyhöttäisi 1st sing. olisin pöyhöttänyt en olisi pöyhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöyhöttäisit et pöyhöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pöyhöttänyt et olisi pöyhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöyhöttäisi ei pöyhöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pöyhöttänyt ei olisi pöyhöttänyt
1st plur. pöyhöttäisimme emme pöyhöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pöyhöttäneet emme olisi pöyhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöyhöttäisitte ette pöyhöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pöyhöttäneet ette olisi pöyhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöyhöttäisivät eivät pöyhöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pöyhöttäneet eivät olisi pöyhöttäneet
passive pöyhötettäisiin ei pöyhötettäisi passive olisi pöyhötetty ei olisi pöyhötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pöyhötä älä pöyhötä 2nd sing. ole pöyhöttänyt älä ole pöyhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöyhöttäköön älköön pöyhöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pöyhöttänyt älköön olko pöyhöttänyt
1st plur. pöyhöttäkäämme älkäämme pöyhöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pöyhöttäneet älkäämme olko pöyhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöyhöttäkää älkää pöyhöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pöyhöttäneet älkää olko pöyhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöyhöttäkööt älkööt pöyhöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pöyhöttäneet älkööt olko pöyhöttäneet
passive pöyhötettäköön älköön pöyhötettäkö passive olkoon pöyhötetty älköön olko pöyhötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöyhöttänen en pöyhöttäne 1st sing. lienen pöyhöttänyt en liene pöyhöttänyt
2nd sing. pöyhöttänet et pöyhöttäne 2nd sing. lienet pöyhöttänyt et liene pöyhöttänyt
3rd sing. pöyhöttänee ei pöyhöttäne 3rd sing. lienee pöyhöttänyt ei liene pöyhöttänyt
1st plur. pöyhöttänemme emme pöyhöttäne 1st plur. lienemme pöyhöttäneet emme liene pöyhöttäneet
2nd plur. pöyhöttänette ette pöyhöttäne 2nd plur. lienette pöyhöttäneet ette liene pöyhöttäneet
3rd plur. pöyhöttänevät eivät pöyhöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät pöyhöttäneet eivät liene pöyhöttäneet
passive pöyhötettäneen ei pöyhötettäne passive lienee pöyhötetty ei liene pöyhötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pöyhöttää present pöyhöttävä pöyhötettävä
long 1st2 pöyhöttääkseen past pöyhöttänyt pöyhötetty
2nd inessive1 pöyhöttäessä pöyhötettäessä agent1, 3 pöyhöttämä
instructive pöyhöttäen negative pöyhöttämätön
3rd inessive pöyhöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pöyhöttämästä
illative pöyhöttämään
adessive pöyhöttämällä
abessive pöyhöttämättä
instructive pöyhöttämän pöyhötettämän
4th nominative pöyhöttäminen
partitive pöyhöttämistä
5th2 pöyhöttämäisillään