Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Causative aspect of the verb paatua ‎(to become hardened).



  1. (transitive) to harden (to make less sensitive)


Inflection of paaduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paadutan en paaduta 1st sing. olen paaduttanut en ole paaduttanut
2nd sing. paadutat et paaduta 2nd sing. olet paaduttanut et ole paaduttanut
3rd sing. paaduttaa ei paaduta 3rd sing. on paaduttanut ei ole paaduttanut
1st plur. paadutamme emme paaduta 1st plur. olemme paaduttaneet emme ole paaduttaneet
2nd plur. paadutatte ette paaduta 2nd plur. olette paaduttaneet ette ole paaduttaneet
3rd plur. paaduttavat eivät paaduta 3rd plur. ovat paaduttaneet eivät ole paaduttaneet
passive paadutetaan ei paaduteta passive on paadutettu ei ole paadutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paadutin en paaduttanut 1st sing. olin paaduttanut en ollut paaduttanut
2nd sing. paadutit et paaduttanut 2nd sing. olit paaduttanut et ollut paaduttanut
3rd sing. paadutti ei paaduttanut 3rd sing. oli paaduttanut ei ollut paaduttanut
1st plur. paadutimme emme paaduttaneet 1st plur. olimme paaduttaneet emme olleet paaduttaneet
2nd plur. paadutitte ette paaduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte paaduttaneet ette olleet paaduttaneet
3rd plur. paaduttivat eivät paaduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat paaduttaneet eivät olleet paaduttaneet
passive paadutettiin ei paadutettu passive oli paadutettu ei ollut paadutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paaduttaisin en paaduttaisi 1st sing. olisin paaduttanut en olisi paaduttanut
2nd sing. paaduttaisit et paaduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit paaduttanut et olisi paaduttanut
3rd sing. paaduttaisi ei paaduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi paaduttanut ei olisi paaduttanut
1st plur. paaduttaisimme emme paaduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme paaduttaneet emme olisi paaduttaneet
2nd plur. paaduttaisitte ette paaduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paaduttaneet ette olisi paaduttaneet
3rd plur. paaduttaisivat eivät paaduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paaduttaneet eivät olisi paaduttaneet
passive paadutettaisiin ei paadutettaisi passive olisi paadutettu ei olisi paadutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paaduta älä paaduta 2nd sing. ole paaduttanut älä ole paaduttanut
3rd sing. paaduttakoon älköön paaduttako 3rd sing. olkoon paaduttanut älköön olko paaduttanut
1st plur. paaduttakaamme älkäämme paaduttako 1st plur. olkaamme paaduttaneet älkäämme olko paaduttaneet
2nd plur. paaduttakaa älkää paaduttako 2nd plur. olkaa paaduttaneet älkää olko paaduttaneet
3rd plur. paaduttakoot älkööt paaduttako 3rd plur. olkoot paaduttaneet älkööt olko paaduttaneet
passive paadutettakoon älköön paadutettako passive olkoon paadutettu älköön olko paadutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paaduttanen en paaduttane 1st sing. lienen paaduttanut en liene paaduttanut
2nd sing. paaduttanet et paaduttane 2nd sing. lienet paaduttanut et liene paaduttanut
3rd sing. paaduttanee ei paaduttane 3rd sing. lienee paaduttanut ei liene paaduttanut
1st plur. paaduttanemme emme paaduttane 1st plur. lienemme paaduttaneet emme liene paaduttaneet
2nd plur. paaduttanette ette paaduttane 2nd plur. lienette paaduttaneet ette liene paaduttaneet
3rd plur. paaduttanevat eivät paaduttane 3rd plur. lienevät paaduttaneet eivät liene paaduttaneet
passive paadutettaneen ei paadutettane passive lienee paadutettu ei liene paadutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paaduttaa present paaduttava paadutettava
long 1st2 paaduttaakseen past paaduttanut paadutettu
2nd inessive1 paaduttaessa paadutettaessa agent1, 3 paaduttama
instructive paaduttaen negative paaduttamaton
3rd inessive paaduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paaduttamasta
illative paaduttamaan
adessive paaduttamalla
abessive paaduttamatta
instructive paaduttaman paadutettaman
4th nominative paaduttaminen
partitive paaduttamista
5th2 paaduttamaisillaan