Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To scorch.


Inflection of paahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahdun en paahdu 1st sing. olen paahtunut en ole paahtunut
2nd sing. paahdut et paahdu 2nd sing. olet paahtunut et ole paahtunut
3rd sing. paahtuu ei paahdu 3rd sing. on paahtunut ei ole paahtunut
1st plur. paahdumme emme paahdu 1st plur. olemme paahtuneet emme ole paahtuneet
2nd plur. paahdutte ette paahdu 2nd plur. olette paahtuneet ette ole paahtuneet
3rd plur. paahtuvat eivät paahdu 3rd plur. ovat paahtuneet eivät ole paahtuneet
passive paahdutaan ei paahduta passive on paahduttu ei ole paahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahduin en paahtunut 1st sing. olin paahtunut en ollut paahtunut
2nd sing. paahduit et paahtunut 2nd sing. olit paahtunut et ollut paahtunut
3rd sing. paahtui ei paahtunut 3rd sing. oli paahtunut ei ollut paahtunut
1st plur. paahduimme emme paahtuneet 1st plur. olimme paahtuneet emme olleet paahtuneet
2nd plur. paahduitte ette paahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte paahtuneet ette olleet paahtuneet
3rd plur. paahtuivat eivät paahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat paahtuneet eivät olleet paahtuneet
passive paahduttiin ei paahduttu passive oli paahduttu ei ollut paahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahtuisin en paahtuisi 1st sing. olisin paahtunut en olisi paahtunut
2nd sing. paahtuisit et paahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit paahtunut et olisi paahtunut
3rd sing. paahtuisi ei paahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi paahtunut ei olisi paahtunut
1st plur. paahtuisimme emme paahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme paahtuneet emme olisi paahtuneet
2nd plur. paahtuisitte ette paahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte paahtuneet ette olisi paahtuneet
3rd plur. paahtuisivat eivät paahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat paahtuneet eivät olisi paahtuneet
passive paahduttaisiin ei paahduttaisi passive olisi paahduttu ei olisi paahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paahdu älä paahdu 2nd sing. ole paahtunut älä ole paahtunut
3rd sing. paahtukoon älköön paahtuko 3rd sing. olkoon paahtunut älköön olko paahtunut
1st plur. paahtukaamme älkäämme paahtuko 1st plur. olkaamme paahtuneet älkäämme olko paahtuneet
2nd plur. paahtukaa älkää paahtuko 2nd plur. olkaa paahtuneet älkää olko paahtuneet
3rd plur. paahtukoot älkööt paahtuko 3rd plur. olkoot paahtuneet älkööt olko paahtuneet
passive paahduttakoon älköön paahduttako passive olkoon paahduttu älköön olko paahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahtunen en paahtune 1st sing. lienen paahtunut en liene paahtunut
2nd sing. paahtunet et paahtune 2nd sing. lienet paahtunut et liene paahtunut
3rd sing. paahtunee ei paahtune 3rd sing. lienee paahtunut ei liene paahtunut
1st plur. paahtunemme emme paahtune 1st plur. lienemme paahtuneet emme liene paahtuneet
2nd plur. paahtunette ette paahtune 2nd plur. lienette paahtuneet ette liene paahtuneet
3rd plur. paahtunevat eivät paahtune 3rd plur. lienevät paahtuneet eivät liene paahtuneet
passive paahduttaneen ei paahduttane passive lienee paahduttu ei liene paahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paahtua present paahtuva paahduttava
long 1st2 paahtuakseen past paahtunut paahduttu
2nd inessive1 paahtuessa paahduttaessa agent1, 3 paahtuma
instructive paahtuen negative paahtumaton
3rd inessive paahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paahtumasta
illative paahtumaan
adessive paahtumalla
abessive paahtumatta
instructive paahtuman paahduttaman
4th nominative paahtuminen
partitive paahtumista
5th2 paahtumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]