pauhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pauhata

  1. (intransitive) to thunder

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pauhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pauhaan en pauhaa 1st sing. olen pauhannut en ole pauhannut
2nd sing. pauhaat et pauhaa 2nd sing. olet pauhannut et ole pauhannut
3rd sing. pauhaa ei pauhaa 3rd sing. on pauhannut ei ole pauhannut
1st plur. pauhaamme emme pauhaa 1st plur. olemme pauhanneet emme ole pauhanneet
2nd plur. pauhaatte ette pauhaa 2nd plur. olette pauhanneet ette ole pauhanneet
3rd plur. pauhaavat eivät pauhaa 3rd plur. ovat pauhanneet eivät ole pauhanneet
passive pauhataan ei pauhata passive on pauhattu ei ole pauhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pauhasin en pauhannut 1st sing. olin pauhannut en ollut pauhannut
2nd sing. pauhasit et pauhannut 2nd sing. olit pauhannut et ollut pauhannut
3rd sing. pauhasi ei pauhannut 3rd sing. oli pauhannut ei ollut pauhannut
1st plur. pauhasimme emme pauhanneet 1st plur. olimme pauhanneet emme olleet pauhanneet
2nd plur. pauhasitte ette pauhanneet 2nd plur. olitte pauhanneet ette olleet pauhanneet
3rd plur. pauhasivat eivät pauhanneet 3rd plur. olivat pauhanneet eivät olleet pauhanneet
passive pauhattiin ei pauhattu passive oli pauhattu ei ollut pauhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pauhaisin en pauhaisi 1st sing. olisin pauhannut en olisi pauhannut
2nd sing. pauhaisit et pauhaisi 2nd sing. olisit pauhannut et olisi pauhannut
3rd sing. pauhaisi ei pauhaisi 3rd sing. olisi pauhannut ei olisi pauhannut
1st plur. pauhaisimme emme pauhaisi 1st plur. olisimme pauhanneet emme olisi pauhanneet
2nd plur. pauhaisitte ette pauhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pauhanneet ette olisi pauhanneet
3rd plur. pauhaisivat eivät pauhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pauhanneet eivät olisi pauhanneet
passive pauhattaisiin ei pauhattaisi passive olisi pauhattu ei olisi pauhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pauhaa älä pauhaa 2nd sing. ole pauhannut älä ole pauhannut
3rd sing. pauhatkoon älköön pauhatko 3rd sing. olkoon pauhannut älköön olko pauhannut
1st plur. pauhatkaamme älkäämme pauhatko 1st plur. olkaamme pauhanneet älkäämme olko pauhanneet
2nd plur. pauhatkaa älkää pauhatko 2nd plur. olkaa pauhanneet älkää olko pauhanneet
3rd plur. pauhatkoot älkööt pauhatko 3rd plur. olkoot pauhanneet älkööt olko pauhanneet
passive pauhattakoon älköön pauhattako passive olkoon pauhattu älköön olko pauhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pauhannen en pauhanne 1st sing. lienen pauhannut en liene pauhannut
2nd sing. pauhannet et pauhanne 2nd sing. lienet pauhannut et liene pauhannut
3rd sing. pauhannee ei pauhanne 3rd sing. lienee pauhannut ei liene pauhannut
1st plur. pauhannemme emme pauhanne 1st plur. lienemme pauhanneet emme liene pauhanneet
2nd plur. pauhannette ette pauhanne 2nd plur. lienette pauhanneet ette liene pauhanneet
3rd plur. pauhannevat eivät pauhanne 3rd plur. lienevät pauhanneet eivät liene pauhanneet
passive pauhattaneen ei pauhattane passive lienee pauhattu ei liene pauhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pauhata present pauhaava pauhattava
long 1st2 pauhatakseen past pauhannut pauhattu
2nd inessive1 pauhatessa pauhattaessa agent1, 3 pauhaama
instructive pauhaten negative pauhaamaton
3rd inessive pauhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pauhaamasta
illative pauhaamaan
adessive pauhaamalla
abessive pauhaamatta
instructive pauhaaman pauhattaman
4th nominative pauhaaminen
partitive pauhaamista
5th2 pauhaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]