paapattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

paapattaa

  1. (onomatopoetic) To gabble, babble, blab (to speak fast and monotonously and/or incessantly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paapattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapatan en paapata 1st sing. olen paapattanut en ole paapattanut
2nd sing. paapatat et paapata 2nd sing. olet paapattanut et ole paapattanut
3rd sing. paapattaa ei paapata 3rd sing. on paapattanut ei ole paapattanut
1st plur. paapatamme emme paapata 1st plur. olemme paapattaneet emme ole paapattaneet
2nd plur. paapatatte ette paapata 2nd plur. olette paapattaneet ette ole paapattaneet
3rd plur. paapattavat eivät paapata 3rd plur. ovat paapattaneet eivät ole paapattaneet
passive paapatetaan ei paapateta passive on paapatettu ei ole paapatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapatin en paapattanut 1st sing. olin paapattanut en ollut paapattanut
2nd sing. paapatit et paapattanut 2nd sing. olit paapattanut et ollut paapattanut
3rd sing. paapatti ei paapattanut 3rd sing. oli paapattanut ei ollut paapattanut
1st plur. paapatimme emme paapattaneet 1st plur. olimme paapattaneet emme olleet paapattaneet
2nd plur. paapatitte ette paapattaneet 2nd plur. olitte paapattaneet ette olleet paapattaneet
3rd plur. paapattivat eivät paapattaneet 3rd plur. olivat paapattaneet eivät olleet paapattaneet
passive paapatettiin ei paapatettu passive oli paapatettu ei ollut paapatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapattaisin en paapattaisi 1st sing. olisin paapattanut en olisi paapattanut
2nd sing. paapattaisit et paapattaisi 2nd sing. olisit paapattanut et olisi paapattanut
3rd sing. paapattaisi ei paapattaisi 3rd sing. olisi paapattanut ei olisi paapattanut
1st plur. paapattaisimme emme paapattaisi 1st plur. olisimme paapattaneet emme olisi paapattaneet
2nd plur. paapattaisitte ette paapattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paapattaneet ette olisi paapattaneet
3rd plur. paapattaisivat eivät paapattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paapattaneet eivät olisi paapattaneet
passive paapatettaisiin ei paapatettaisi passive olisi paapatettu ei olisi paapatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paapata älä paapata 2nd sing. ole paapattanut älä ole paapattanut
3rd sing. paapattakoon älköön paapattako 3rd sing. olkoon paapattanut älköön olko paapattanut
1st plur. paapattakaamme älkäämme paapattako 1st plur. olkaamme paapattaneet älkäämme olko paapattaneet
2nd plur. paapattakaa älkää paapattako 2nd plur. olkaa paapattaneet älkää olko paapattaneet
3rd plur. paapattakoot älkööt paapattako 3rd plur. olkoot paapattaneet älkööt olko paapattaneet
passive paapatettakoon älköön paapatettako passive olkoon paapatettu älköön olko paapatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapattanen en paapattane 1st sing. lienen paapattanut en liene paapattanut
2nd sing. paapattanet et paapattane 2nd sing. lienet paapattanut et liene paapattanut
3rd sing. paapattanee ei paapattane 3rd sing. lienee paapattanut ei liene paapattanut
1st plur. paapattanemme emme paapattane 1st plur. lienemme paapattaneet emme liene paapattaneet
2nd plur. paapattanette ette paapattane 2nd plur. lienette paapattaneet ette liene paapattaneet
3rd plur. paapattanevat eivät paapattane 3rd plur. lienevät paapattaneet eivät liene paapattaneet
passive paapatettaneen ei paapatettane passive lienee paapatettu ei liene paapatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paapattaa present paapattava paapatettava
long 1st2 paapattaakseen past paapattanut paapatettu
2nd inessive1 paapattaessa paapatettaessa agent1, 3 paapattama
instructive paapattaen negative paapattamaton
3rd inessive paapattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paapattamasta
illative paapattamaan
adessive paapattamalla
abessive paapattamatta
instructive paapattaman paapatettaman
4th nominative paapattaminen
partitive paapattamista
5th2 paapattamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

paapattaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of paapattaa.