Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



paasto- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) To fast.


Inflection of paastota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastoan en paastoa 1st sing. olen paastonnut en ole paastonnut
2nd sing. paastoat et paastoa 2nd sing. olet paastonnut et ole paastonnut
3rd sing. paastoaa ei paastoa 3rd sing. on paastonnut ei ole paastonnut
1st plur. paastoamme emme paastoa 1st plur. olemme paastonneet emme ole paastonneet
2nd plur. paastoatte ette paastoa 2nd plur. olette paastonneet ette ole paastonneet
3rd plur. paastoavat eivät paastoa 3rd plur. ovat paastonneet eivät ole paastonneet
passive paastotaan ei paastota passive on paastottu ei ole paastottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastosin en paastonnut 1st sing. olin paastonnut en ollut paastonnut
2nd sing. paastosit et paastonnut 2nd sing. olit paastonnut et ollut paastonnut
3rd sing. paastosi ei paastonnut 3rd sing. oli paastonnut ei ollut paastonnut
1st plur. paastosimme emme paastonneet 1st plur. olimme paastonneet emme olleet paastonneet
2nd plur. paastositte ette paastonneet 2nd plur. olitte paastonneet ette olleet paastonneet
3rd plur. paastosivat eivät paastonneet 3rd plur. olivat paastonneet eivät olleet paastonneet
passive paastottiin ei paastottu passive oli paastottu ei ollut paastottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastoaisin
en paastoaisi
en paastoisi
1st sing. olisin paastonnut en olisi paastonnut
2nd sing. paastoaisit
et paastoaisi
et paastoisi
2nd sing. olisit paastonnut et olisi paastonnut
3rd sing. paastoaisi
ei paastoaisi
ei paastoisi
3rd sing. olisi paastonnut ei olisi paastonnut
1st plur. paastoaisimme
emme paastoaisi
emme paastoisi
1st plur. olisimme paastonneet emme olisi paastonneet
2nd plur. paastoaisitte
ette paastoaisi
ette paastoisi
2nd plur. olisitte paastonneet ette olisi paastonneet
3rd plur. paastoaisivat
eivät paastoaisi
eivät paastoisi
3rd plur. olisivat paastonneet eivät olisi paastonneet
passive paastottaisiin ei paastottaisi passive olisi paastottu ei olisi paastottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paastoa älä paastoa 2nd sing. ole paastonnut älä ole paastonnut
3rd sing. paastotkoon älköön paastotko 3rd sing. olkoon paastonnut älköön olko paastonnut
1st plur. paastotkaamme älkäämme paastotko 1st plur. olkaamme paastonneet älkäämme olko paastonneet
2nd plur. paastotkaa älkää paastotko 2nd plur. olkaa paastonneet älkää olko paastonneet
3rd plur. paastotkoot älkööt paastotko 3rd plur. olkoot paastonneet älkööt olko paastonneet
passive paastottakoon älköön paastottako passive olkoon paastottu älköön olko paastottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastonnen en paastonne 1st sing. lienen paastonnut en liene paastonnut
2nd sing. paastonnet et paastonne 2nd sing. lienet paastonnut et liene paastonnut
3rd sing. paastonnee ei paastonne 3rd sing. lienee paastonnut ei liene paastonnut
1st plur. paastonnemme emme paastonne 1st plur. lienemme paastonneet emme liene paastonneet
2nd plur. paastonnette ette paastonne 2nd plur. lienette paastonneet ette liene paastonneet
3rd plur. paastonnevat eivät paastonne 3rd plur. lienevät paastonneet eivät liene paastonneet
passive paastottaneen ei paastottane passive lienee paastottu ei liene paastottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paastota present paastoava paastottava
long 1st2 paastotakseen past paastonnut paastottu
2nd inessive1 paastotessa paastottaessa agent1, 3 paastoama
instructive paastoten negative paastoamaton
3rd inessive paastoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paastoamasta
illative paastoamaan
adessive paastoamalla
abessive paastoamatta
instructive paastoaman paastottaman
4th nominative paastoaminen
partitive paastoamista
5th2 paastoamaisillaan