paastota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

paasto- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

paastota

  1. (intransitive) To fast.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paastota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastoan en paastoaˣ 1st sing. olen paastonnut en oleˣ paastonnut
2nd sing. paastoat et paastoaˣ 2nd sing. olet paastonnut et oleˣ paastonnut
3rd sing. paastoaa ei paastoaˣ 3rd sing. on paastonnut ei oleˣ paastonnut
1st plur. paastoamme emme paastoaˣ 1st plur. olemme paastonneet emme oleˣ paastonneet
2nd plur. paastoatte ette paastoaˣ 2nd plur. olette paastonneet ette oleˣ paastonneet
3rd plur. paastoavat eivät paastoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat paastonneet eivät oleˣ paastonneet
passive paastotaan ei paastotaˣ passive on paastottu ei oleˣ paastottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastosin en paastonnut 1st sing. olin paastonnut en ollut paastonnut
2nd sing. paastosit et paastonnut 2nd sing. olit paastonnut et ollut paastonnut
3rd sing. paastosi ei paastonnut 3rd sing. oli paastonnut ei ollut paastonnut
1st plur. paastosimme emme paastonneet 1st plur. olimme paastonneet emme olleet paastonneet
2nd plur. paastositte ette paastonneet 2nd plur. olitte paastonneet ette olleet paastonneet
3rd plur. paastosivat eivät paastonneet 3rd plur. olivat paastonneet eivät olleet paastonneet
passive paastottiin ei paastottu passive oli paastottu ei ollut paastottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastoaisin
paastoisin
en paastoaisi
en paastoisi
1st sing. olisin paastonnut en olisi paastonnut
2nd sing. paastoaisit
paastoisit
et paastoaisi
et paastoisi
2nd sing. olisit paastonnut et olisi paastonnut
3rd sing. paastoaisi
paastoisi
ei paastoaisi
ei paastoisi
3rd sing. olisi paastonnut ei olisi paastonnut
1st plur. paastoaisimme
paastoisimme
emme paastoaisi
emme paastoisi
1st plur. olisimme paastonneet emme olisi paastonneet
2nd plur. paastoaisitte
paastoisitte
ette paastoaisi
ette paastoisi
2nd plur. olisitte paastonneet ette olisi paastonneet
3rd plur. paastoaisivat
paastoisivat
eivät paastoaisi
eivät paastoisi
3rd plur. olisivat paastonneet eivät olisi paastonneet
passive paastottaisiin ei paastottaisi passive olisi paastottu ei olisi paastottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paastoaˣ älä paastoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paastonnut älä oleˣ paastonnut
3rd sing. paastotkoon älköön paastotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paastonnut älköön olkoˣ paastonnut
1st plur. paastotkaamme älkäämme paastotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paastonneet älkäämme olkoˣ paastonneet
2nd plur. paastotkaa älkää paastotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paastonneet älkää olkoˣ paastonneet
3rd plur. paastotkoot älkööt paastotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paastonneet älkööt olkoˣ paastonneet
passive paastottakoon älköön paastottakoˣ passive olkoon paastottu älköön olkoˣ paastottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paastonnen en paastonneˣ 1st sing. lienen paastonnut en lieneˣ paastonnut
2nd sing. paastonnet et paastonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet paastonnut et lieneˣ paastonnut
3rd sing. paastonnee ei paastonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee paastonnut ei lieneˣ paastonnut
1st plur. paastonnemme emme paastonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme paastonneet emme lieneˣ paastonneet
2nd plur. paastonnette ette paastonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette paastonneet ette lieneˣ paastonneet
3rd plur. paastonnevat eivät paastonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paastonneet eivät lieneˣ paastonneet
passive paastottaneen ei paastottaneˣ passive lienee paastottu ei lieneˣ paastottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paastotaˣ present paastoava paastottava
long 1st2 paastotakseen past paastonnut paastottu
2nd inessive1 paastotessa paastottaessa agent1, 3 paastoama
instructive paastoten negative paastoamaton
3rd inessive paastoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paastoamasta
illative paastoamaan
adessive paastoamalla
abessive paastoamatta
instructive paastoaman paastottaman
4th nominative paastoaminen
partitive paastoamista
5th2 paastoamaisillaan