pahastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

paha +‎ -stua

Verb[edit]

pahastua

  1. (intransitive) To get upset.
    Ettehän pahastu, jos maksan kolikoina.
    I hope you all don't mind if I pay in coins.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pahastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastun en pahastu 1st sing. olen pahastunut en ole pahastunut
2nd sing. pahastut et pahastu 2nd sing. olet pahastunut et ole pahastunut
3rd sing. pahastuu ei pahastu 3rd sing. on pahastunut ei ole pahastunut
1st plur. pahastumme emme pahastu 1st plur. olemme pahastuneet emme ole pahastuneet
2nd plur. pahastutte ette pahastu 2nd plur. olette pahastuneet ette ole pahastuneet
3rd plur. pahastuvat eivät pahastu 3rd plur. ovat pahastuneet eivät ole pahastuneet
passive pahastutaan ei pahastuta passive on pahastuttu ei ole pahastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastuin en pahastunut 1st sing. olin pahastunut en ollut pahastunut
2nd sing. pahastuit et pahastunut 2nd sing. olit pahastunut et ollut pahastunut
3rd sing. pahastui ei pahastunut 3rd sing. oli pahastunut ei ollut pahastunut
1st plur. pahastuimme emme pahastuneet 1st plur. olimme pahastuneet emme olleet pahastuneet
2nd plur. pahastuitte ette pahastuneet 2nd plur. olitte pahastuneet ette olleet pahastuneet
3rd plur. pahastuivat eivät pahastuneet 3rd plur. olivat pahastuneet eivät olleet pahastuneet
passive pahastuttiin ei pahastuttu passive oli pahastuttu ei ollut pahastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastuisin en pahastuisi 1st sing. olisin pahastunut en olisi pahastunut
2nd sing. pahastuisit et pahastuisi 2nd sing. olisit pahastunut et olisi pahastunut
3rd sing. pahastuisi ei pahastuisi 3rd sing. olisi pahastunut ei olisi pahastunut
1st plur. pahastuisimme emme pahastuisi 1st plur. olisimme pahastuneet emme olisi pahastuneet
2nd plur. pahastuisitte ette pahastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pahastuneet ette olisi pahastuneet
3rd plur. pahastuisivat eivät pahastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pahastuneet eivät olisi pahastuneet
passive pahastuttaisiin ei pahastuttaisi passive olisi pahastuttu ei olisi pahastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pahastu älä pahastu 2nd sing. ole pahastunut älä ole pahastunut
3rd sing. pahastukoon älköön pahastuko 3rd sing. olkoon pahastunut älköön olko pahastunut
1st plur. pahastukaamme älkäämme pahastuko 1st plur. olkaamme pahastuneet älkäämme olko pahastuneet
2nd plur. pahastukaa älkää pahastuko 2nd plur. olkaa pahastuneet älkää olko pahastuneet
3rd plur. pahastukoot älkööt pahastuko 3rd plur. olkoot pahastuneet älkööt olko pahastuneet
passive pahastuttakoon älköön pahastuttako passive olkoon pahastuttu älköön olko pahastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastunen en pahastune 1st sing. lienen pahastunut en liene pahastunut
2nd sing. pahastunet et pahastune 2nd sing. lienet pahastunut et liene pahastunut
3rd sing. pahastunee ei pahastune 3rd sing. lienee pahastunut ei liene pahastunut
1st plur. pahastunemme emme pahastune 1st plur. lienemme pahastuneet emme liene pahastuneet
2nd plur. pahastunette ette pahastune 2nd plur. lienette pahastuneet ette liene pahastuneet
3rd plur. pahastunevat eivät pahastune 3rd plur. lienevät pahastuneet eivät liene pahastuneet
passive pahastuttaneen ei pahastuttane passive lienee pahastuttu ei liene pahastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pahastua present pahastuva pahastuttava
long 1st2 pahastuakseen past pahastunut pahastuttu
2nd inessive1 pahastuessa pahastuttaessa agent1, 3 pahastuma
instructive pahastuen negative pahastumaton
3rd inessive pahastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pahastumasta
illative pahastumaan
adessive pahastumalla
abessive pahastumatta
instructive pahastuman pahastuttaman
4th nominative pahastuminen
partitive pahastumista
5th2 pahastumaisillaan