paha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: рана

Bikol Central[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

pahâ

  1. thirsty, needing to drink

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pahà

  1. thirst

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *paha, borrowed from Proto-Norse [script needed] (*bāga-), from Proto-Germanic *bēgaz.

Adjective[edit]

paha (genitive paha, partitive paha)

  1. bad
  2. evil

Declension[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *paha, borrowed from Proto-Norse [script needed] (*bāga-), from Proto-Germanic *bēgaz. Compare Icelandic bágur (difficult, bad).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑhɑ/, [ˈpɑɦɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhɑ
  • Syllabification: pa‧ha

Adjective[edit]

paha (comparative pahempi, superlative pahin)

  1. bad, ill
    Synonym: huono
    Antonym: hyvä
  2. evil
    Synonyms: häijy, ilkeä
    Antonyms: hyvä, kiltti
  3. difficult, hard, tricky
    paha kysymysa tricky question
    Synonym: vaikea
    Antonym: helppo
  4. (idiomatic) paha mieli (sadness, offense, umbrage, literally bad mind)
    Minulla on paha mieli.I feel sad / offended. (literally, “I have a bad mind.”)
  5. See the adverb pahoillaan.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of paha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative paha pahat
genitive pahan pahojen
partitive pahaa pahoja
illative pahaan pahoihin
singular plural
nominative paha pahat
accusative nom. paha pahat
gen. pahan
genitive pahan pahojen
pahainrare
partitive pahaa pahoja
inessive pahassa pahoissa
elative pahasta pahoista
illative pahaan pahoihin
adessive pahalla pahoilla
ablative pahalta pahoilta
allative pahalle pahoille
essive pahana pahoina
translative pahaksi pahoiksi
instructive pahoin
abessive pahatta pahoitta
comitative pahoine
Possessive forms of paha (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person pahani pahamme
2nd person pahasi pahanne
3rd person pahansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]

adverbs
nouns
verbs

Noun[edit]

paha

  1. the evil
    Synonym: pahuus
    Antonyms: hyvä, hyvyys

Declension[edit]

Inflection of paha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative paha
genitive pahan
partitive pahaa
illative pahaan
singular plural
nominative paha
accusative nom. paha
gen. pahan
genitive pahan
partitive pahaa
inessive pahassa
elative pahasta
illative pahaan
adessive pahalla
ablative pahalta
allative pahalle
essive pahana
translative pahaksi
instructive
abessive pahatta
comitative
Possessive forms of paha (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person pahani pahamme
2nd person pahasi pahanne
3rd person pahansa

Derived terms[edit]


Hawaiian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Particle[edit]

paha

  1. Used to indicate the conditional mood, expressed in English as perhaps, might, possibly

Usage notes[edit]

Follows the word it modifies.

Conjunction[edit]

ā ... paha

  1. or

Usage notes[edit]

The verb (and its modifying particles) go between ā and paha.


Indonesian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Malay paha, from Proto-Malayic *paha, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *paqa, from Proto-Austronesian *paqa.

Noun[edit]

paha (plural, first-person possessive pahaku, second-person possessive pahamu, third-person possessive pahanya)

  1. thigh (upper leg)

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Related to Finnish paha.

Adjective[edit]

paha

  1. bad

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Related to Finnish paha.

Adjective[edit]

paha

  1. bad

Malay[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayic *paha, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *paqa, from Proto-Austronesian *paqa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

paha (Jawi spelling ڤها‎, plural paha-paha, informal 1st possessive pahaku, impolite 2nd possessive pahamu, 3rd possessive pahanya)

  1. thigh (upper leg)

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Persian [Term?].

Noun[edit]

paha (definite accusative pahayı, plural pahalar)

  1. price

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative paha
Definite accusative pahayı
Singular Plural
Nominative paha pahalar
Definite accusative pahayı pahaları
Dative pahaya pahalara
Locative pahada pahalarda
Ablative pahadan pahalardan
Genitive pahanın pahaların
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
1st singular paham pahalarım
2nd singular pahan pahaların
3rd singular pahası pahaları
1st plural pahamız pahalarımız
2nd plural pahanız pahalarınız
3rd plural pahaları pahaları
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular pahayım pahalarım
2nd singular pahasın pahalarsın
3rd singular paha
pahadır
pahalar
pahalardır
1st plural pahayız pahalarız
2nd plural pahasınız pahalarsınız
3rd plural pahalar pahalardır

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Related to Finnish paha.

Adjective[edit]

paha

  1. bad
  2. unkind
  3. disgusting, distasteful
  4. harmful

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of paha
nominative sing. paha
genitive sing. pahan
partitive sing. pahad
partitive plur. pahoid
singular plural
nominative paha pahad
accusative pahan pahad
genitive pahan pahoiden
partitive pahad pahoid
essive-instructive pahan pahoin
translative pahaks pahoikš
inessive pahas pahoiš
elative pahaspäi pahoišpäi
illative ? pahoiže
adessive pahal pahoil
ablative pahalpäi pahoilpäi
allative pahale pahoile
abessive pahata pahoita
comitative pahanke pahoidenke
prolative pahadme pahoidme
approximative I pahanno pahoidenno
approximative II pahannoks pahoidennoks
egressive pahannopäi pahoidennopäi
terminative I ? pahoižesai
terminative II pahalesai pahoilesai
terminative III pahassai
additive I ? pahoižepäi
additive II pahalepäi pahoilepäi

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]