paha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: рана

Bikol Central[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

pahâ

  1. thirsty, needing to drink

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pahà

  1. thirst

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *paha, borrowed from Proto-Norse [script needed] (*bāga-), from Proto-Germanic *bēgaz.

Adjective[edit]

paha (genitive paha, partitive paha)

  1. bad
  2. evil

Declension[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *paha, borrowed from Proto-Norse [script needed] (*bāga-), from Proto-Germanic *bēgaz. Compare Icelandic bágur (difficult, bad).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑhɑ/, [ˈpɑɦɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhɑ
  • Syllabification: pa‧ha

Adjective[edit]

paha (comparative pahempi, superlative pahin)

  1. bad, ill
    Synonym: huono
    Antonym: hyvä
  2. evil
    Synonyms: häijy, ilkeä
    Antonyms: hyvä, kiltti
  3. difficult, hard, tricky
    paha kysymysa tricky question
    Synonym: vaikea
    Antonym: helppo
  4. (chiefly in expressions) bad, sorry
    Minulla on paha mieli.I feel sad / offended. (literally, “I have a bad mind.”)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of paha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative paha pahat
genitive pahan pahojen
partitive pahaa pahoja
illative pahaan pahoihin
singular plural
nominative paha pahat
accusative nom. paha pahat
gen. pahan
genitive pahan pahojen
pahainrare
partitive pahaa pahoja
inessive pahassa pahoissa
elative pahasta pahoista
illative pahaan pahoihin
adessive pahalla pahoilla
ablative pahalta pahoilta
allative pahalle pahoille
essive pahana pahoina
translative pahaksi pahoiksi
instructive pahoin
abessive pahatta pahoitta
comitative pahoine
Possessive forms of paha (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person pahani pahamme
2nd person pahasi pahanne
3rd person pahansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]

adverbs
nouns
verbs
  • pahasti
  • pahuus
  • Noun[edit]

    paha

    1. the evil
      Synonym: pahuus
      Antonyms: hyvä, hyvyys

    Declension[edit]

    Inflection of paha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
    nominative paha
    genitive pahan
    partitive pahaa
    illative pahaan
    singular plural
    nominative paha
    accusative nom. paha
    gen. pahan
    genitive pahan
    partitive pahaa
    inessive pahassa
    elative pahasta
    illative pahaan
    adessive pahalla
    ablative pahalta
    allative pahalle
    essive pahana
    translative pahaksi
    instructive
    abessive pahatta
    comitative
    Possessive forms of paha (type kala)
    possessor singular plural
    1st person pahani pahamme
    2nd person pahasi pahanne
    3rd person pahansa

    Derived terms[edit]


    Hawaiian[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

    Particle[edit]

    paha

    1. Used to indicate the conditional mood, expressed in English as perhaps, might, possibly

    Usage notes[edit]

    Follows the word it modifies.

    Conjunction[edit]

    ā ... paha

    1. or

    Usage notes[edit]

    The verb (and its modifying particles) go between ā and paha.


    Indonesian[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Malay paha, from Proto-Malayic *paha, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *paqa, from Proto-Austronesian *paqa.

    Noun[edit]

    paha (first-person possessive pahaku, second-person possessive pahamu, third-person possessive pahanya)

    1. thigh (upper leg)

    Ingrian[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *paha. Cognates include Finnish paha and Estonian paha.

    Pronunciation[edit]

    • (Ala-Laukaa, Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈpɑhɑ/
    • Hyphenation: pa‧ha

    Adjective[edit]

    paha (genitive pahan, partitive pahhaa)

    1. bad

    Declension[edit]

    Declension of paha (type 3/kana, no gradation, gemination)
    singular plural
    nominative paha pahat
    genitive pahan pahhoin
    partitive pahhaa pahhoja
    illative pahhaa pahhoi
    inessive pahas pahois
    elative pahast pahoist
    allative pahalle pahoille
    adessive pahal pahoil
    ablative pahalt pahoilt
    translative pahaks pahoiks
    essive pahanna
    pahhaan
    pahoinna
    pahhoin
    exessive1) pahant pahoint
    1) obsolete
    *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

    Antonyms[edit]

    References[edit]

    • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 371

    Karelian[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    Related to Finnish paha.

    Adjective[edit]

    paha

    1. bad

    Malay[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Malayic *paha, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *paqa, from Proto-Austronesian *paqa.

    Pronunciation[edit]

    Noun[edit]

    paha (Jawi spelling ڤها‎, plural paha-paha, informal 1st possessive pahaku, impolite 2nd possessive pahamu, 3rd possessive pahanya)

    1. thigh (upper leg)

    Further reading[edit]


    Turkish[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Ottoman Turkish بها(baha, paha), from Persian بها‎.

    Noun[edit]

    paha (definite accusative pahayı, plural pahalar)

    1. price

    Declension[edit]

    Inflection
    Nominative paha
    Definite accusative pahayı
    Singular Plural
    Nominative paha pahalar
    Definite accusative pahayı pahaları
    Dative pahaya pahalara
    Locative pahada pahalarda
    Ablative pahadan pahalardan
    Genitive pahanın pahaların
    Possessive forms
    Nominative
    Singular Plural
    1st singular paham pahalarım
    2nd singular pahan pahaların
    3rd singular pahası pahaları
    1st plural pahamız pahalarımız
    2nd plural pahanız pahalarınız
    3rd plural pahaları pahaları
    Definite accusative
    Singular Plural
    1st singular pahamı pahalarımı
    2nd singular pahanı pahalarını
    3rd singular pahasını pahalarını
    1st plural pahamızı pahalarımızı
    2nd plural pahanızı pahalarınızı
    3rd plural pahalarını pahalarını
    Dative
    Singular Plural
    1st singular pahama pahalarıma
    2nd singular pahana pahalarına
    3rd singular pahasına pahalarına
    1st plural pahamıza pahalarımıza
    2nd plural pahanıza pahalarınıza
    3rd plural pahalarına pahalarına
    Locative
    Singular Plural
    1st singular pahamda pahalarımda
    2nd singular pahanda pahalarında
    3rd singular pahasında pahalarında
    1st plural pahamızda pahalarımızda
    2nd plural pahanızda pahalarınızda
    3rd plural pahalarında pahalarında
    Ablative
    Singular Plural
    1st singular pahamdan pahalarımdan
    2nd singular pahandan pahalarından
    3rd singular pahasından pahalarından
    1st plural pahamızdan pahalarımızdan
    2nd plural pahanızdan pahalarınızdan
    3rd plural pahalarından pahalarından
    Genitive
    Singular Plural
    1st singular pahamın pahalarımın
    2nd singular pahanın pahalarının
    3rd singular pahasının pahalarının
    1st plural pahamızın pahalarımızın
    2nd plural pahanızın pahalarınızın
    3rd plural pahalarının pahalarının
    Predicative forms
    Singular Plural
    1st singular pahayım pahalarım
    2nd singular pahasın pahalarsın
    3rd singular paha
    pahadır
    pahalar
    pahalardır
    1st plural pahayız pahalarız
    2nd plural pahasınız pahalarsınız
    3rd plural pahalar pahalardır

    Veps[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    Related to Finnish paha.

    Adjective[edit]

    paha

    1. bad
    2. unkind
    3. disgusting, distasteful
    4. harmful

    Inflection[edit]

    Inflection of paha
    nominative sing. paha
    genitive sing. pahan
    partitive sing. pahad
    partitive plur. pahoid
    singular plural
    nominative paha pahad
    accusative pahan pahad
    genitive pahan pahoiden
    partitive pahad pahoid
    essive-instructive pahan pahoin
    translative pahaks pahoikš
    inessive pahas pahoiš
    elative pahaspäi pahoišpäi
    illative ? pahoiže
    adessive pahal pahoil
    ablative pahalpäi pahoilpäi
    allative pahale pahoile
    abessive pahata pahoita
    comitative pahanke pahoidenke
    prolative pahadme pahoidme
    approximative I pahanno pahoidenno
    approximative II pahannoks pahoidennoks
    egressive pahannopäi pahoidennopäi
    terminative I ? pahoižesai
    terminative II pahalesai pahoilesai
    terminative III pahassai
    additive I ? pahoižepäi
    additive II pahalepäi pahoilepäi

    Derived terms[edit]

    References[edit]