paheta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From paha +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

paheta

  1. (intransitive) To worsen.
  2. (intransitive) To relapse.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paheta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahenen en pahene 1st sing. olen pahennut en ole pahennut
2nd sing. pahenet et pahene 2nd sing. olet pahennut et ole pahennut
3rd sing. pahenee ei pahene 3rd sing. on pahennut ei ole pahennut
1st plur. pahenemme emme pahene 1st plur. olemme pahenneet emme ole pahenneet
2nd plur. pahenette ette pahene 2nd plur. olette pahenneet ette ole pahenneet
3rd plur. pahenevat eivät pahene 3rd plur. ovat pahenneet eivät ole pahenneet
passive pahetaan ei paheta passive on pahettu ei ole pahettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahenin en pahennut 1st sing. olin pahennut en ollut pahennut
2nd sing. pahenit et pahennut 2nd sing. olit pahennut et ollut pahennut
3rd sing. paheni ei pahennut 3rd sing. oli pahennut ei ollut pahennut
1st plur. pahenimme emme pahenneet 1st plur. olimme pahenneet emme olleet pahenneet
2nd plur. pahenitte ette pahenneet 2nd plur. olitte pahenneet ette olleet pahenneet
3rd plur. pahenivat eivät pahenneet 3rd plur. olivat pahenneet eivät olleet pahenneet
passive pahettiin ei pahettu passive oli pahettu ei ollut pahettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahenisin en pahenisi 1st sing. olisin pahennut en olisi pahennut
2nd sing. pahenisit et pahenisi 2nd sing. olisit pahennut et olisi pahennut
3rd sing. pahenisi ei pahenisi 3rd sing. olisi pahennut ei olisi pahennut
1st plur. pahenisimme emme pahenisi 1st plur. olisimme pahenneet emme olisi pahenneet
2nd plur. pahenisitte ette pahenisi 2nd plur. olisitte pahenneet ette olisi pahenneet
3rd plur. pahenisivat eivät pahenisi 3rd plur. olisivat pahenneet eivät olisi pahenneet
passive pahettaisiin ei pahettaisi passive olisi pahettu ei olisi pahettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pahene älä pahene 2nd sing. ole pahennut älä ole pahennut
3rd sing. pahetkoon älköön pahetko 3rd sing. olkoon pahennut älköön olko pahennut
1st plur. pahetkaamme älkäämme pahetko 1st plur. olkaamme pahenneet älkäämme olko pahenneet
2nd plur. pahetkaa älkää pahetko 2nd plur. olkaa pahenneet älkää olko pahenneet
3rd plur. pahetkoot älkööt pahetko 3rd plur. olkoot pahenneet älkööt olko pahenneet
passive pahettakoon älköön pahettako passive olkoon pahettu älköön olko pahettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahennen en pahenne 1st sing. lienen pahennut en liene pahennut
2nd sing. pahennet et pahenne 2nd sing. lienet pahennut et liene pahennut
3rd sing. pahennee ei pahenne 3rd sing. lienee pahennut ei liene pahennut
1st plur. pahennemme emme pahenne 1st plur. lienemme pahenneet emme liene pahenneet
2nd plur. pahennette ette pahenne 2nd plur. lienette pahenneet ette liene pahenneet
3rd plur. pahennevat eivät pahenne 3rd plur. lienevät pahenneet eivät liene pahenneet
passive pahettaneen ei pahettane passive lienee pahettu ei liene pahettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paheta present paheneva pahettava
long 1st2 pahetakseen past pahennut pahettu
2nd inessive1 pahetessa pahettaessa agent1, 3 pahenema
instructive paheten negative pahenematon
3rd inessive pahenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pahenemasta
illative pahenemaan
adessive pahenemalla
abessive pahenematta
instructive paheneman pahettaman
4th nominative paheneminen
partitive pahenemista
5th2 pahenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From paha +‎ -eta

Verb[edit]

paheta

  1. to worsen, to become worse

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive paheta
present indic. paheneb
past indic. paheni
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular pahenen pahenin
2nd singular pahened pahenid pahene
3rd singular paheneb paheni  ?
1st plural pahenem pahenim pahekam
2nd plural pahenet pahenit pahekat
3rd plural pahetas
paheneba
paheniba  ?
sing. conneg.1 pahene pahenend pahene
plur. conneg. pahekoi pahenugoi pahekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular pahenižin pahenuižin pahenenen
2nd singular pahenižid pahenuižid pahenened
3rd singular paheniži pahenuiži paheneneb
1st plural pahenižim pahenuižim pahenenem
2nd plural pahenižit pahenuižit pahenenet
3rd plural pahenižiba pahenuižiba paheneneba
connegative paheniži pahenuiži pahenene
non-finite forms
1st infinitive paheta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive pahetes inessive pahenemas
instructive paheten illative  ?
participles elative pahenemaspäi
present active pahenii adessive pahenemal
past active pahenu abessive pahenemat
past passive pahetud

References[edit]