vaikea

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vaikëda, of unknown further origin, but possibly a variant of vaiva (with the adjectival suffix -ea). Cognate with Ingrian vaikia, Karelian vaigie and Votic vaikõa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑi̯keɑ/, [ˈʋɑ̝i̯k̟e̞ɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑikeɑ
  • Syllabification(key): vai‧ke‧a

Adjective[edit]

vaikea (comparative vaikeampi, superlative vaikein)

  1. difficult, hard
    Synonyms: hankala, vaativa
    Antonyms: helppo, (colloquial) iisi
    Minun on vaikea... (+ first infinitive)I find it difficult to...
  2. (pathology) serious, severe
    Synonym: vaikea-asteinen
    Hyponyms: lievä (mild), keskivaikea (moderate)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vaikea (Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation)
nominative vaikea vaikeat
genitive vaikean vaikeiden
vaikeitten
partitive vaikeaa
vaikeata
vaikeita
illative vaikeaan vaikeisiin
vaikeihin
singular plural
nominative vaikea vaikeat
accusative nom. vaikea vaikeat
gen. vaikean
genitive vaikean vaikeiden
vaikeitten
vaikeainrare
partitive vaikeaa
vaikeata
vaikeita
inessive vaikeassa vaikeissa
elative vaikeasta vaikeista
illative vaikeaan vaikeisiin
vaikeihin
adessive vaikealla vaikeilla
ablative vaikealta vaikeilta
allative vaikealle vaikeille
essive vaikeana vaikeina
translative vaikeaksi vaikeiksi
abessive vaikeatta vaikeitta
instructive vaikein
comitative vaikeine
Possessive forms of vaikea (Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaikeani vaikeani
accusative nom. vaikeani vaikeani
gen. vaikeani
genitive vaikeani vaikeideni
vaikeitteni
vaikeainirare
partitive vaikeaani
vaikeatani
vaikeitani
inessive vaikeassani vaikeissani
elative vaikeastani vaikeistani
illative vaikeaani vaikeisiini
vaikeihini
adessive vaikeallani vaikeillani
ablative vaikealtani vaikeiltani
allative vaikealleni vaikeilleni
essive vaikeanani vaikeinani
translative vaikeakseni vaikeikseni
abessive vaikeattani vaikeittani
instructive
comitative vaikeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaikeasi vaikeasi
accusative nom. vaikeasi vaikeasi
gen. vaikeasi
genitive vaikeasi vaikeidesi
vaikeittesi
vaikeaisirare
partitive vaikeaasi
vaikeatasi
vaikeitasi
inessive vaikeassasi vaikeissasi
elative vaikeastasi vaikeistasi
illative vaikeaasi vaikeisiisi
vaikeihisi
adessive vaikeallasi vaikeillasi
ablative vaikealtasi vaikeiltasi
allative vaikeallesi vaikeillesi
essive vaikeanasi vaikeinasi
translative vaikeaksesi vaikeiksesi
abessive vaikeattasi vaikeittasi
instructive
comitative vaikeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaikeamme vaikeamme
accusative nom. vaikeamme vaikeamme
gen. vaikeamme
genitive vaikeamme vaikeidemme
vaikeittemme
vaikeaimmerare
partitive vaikeaamme
vaikeatamme
vaikeitamme
inessive vaikeassamme vaikeissamme
elative vaikeastamme vaikeistamme
illative vaikeaamme vaikeisiimme
vaikeihimme
adessive vaikeallamme vaikeillamme
ablative vaikealtamme vaikeiltamme
allative vaikeallemme vaikeillemme
essive vaikeanamme vaikeinamme
translative vaikeaksemme vaikeiksemme
abessive vaikeattamme vaikeittamme
instructive
comitative vaikeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaikeanne vaikeanne
accusative nom. vaikeanne vaikeanne
gen. vaikeanne
genitive vaikeanne vaikeidenne
vaikeittenne
vaikeainnerare
partitive vaikeaanne
vaikeatanne
vaikeitanne
inessive vaikeassanne vaikeissanne
elative vaikeastanne vaikeistanne
illative vaikeaanne vaikeisiinne
vaikeihinne
adessive vaikeallanne vaikeillanne
ablative vaikealtanne vaikeiltanne
allative vaikeallenne vaikeillenne
essive vaikeananne vaikeinanne
translative vaikeaksenne vaikeiksenne
abessive vaikeattanne vaikeittanne
instructive
comitative vaikeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vaikeansa vaikeansa
accusative nom. vaikeansa vaikeansa
gen. vaikeansa
genitive vaikeansa vaikeidensa
vaikeittensa
vaikeainsarare
partitive vaikeataan
vaikeaansa
vaikeatansa
vaikeitaan
vaikeitansa
inessive vaikeassaan
vaikeassansa
vaikeissaan
vaikeissansa
elative vaikeastaan
vaikeastansa
vaikeistaan
vaikeistansa
illative vaikeaansa vaikeisiinsa
vaikeihinsa
adessive vaikeallaan
vaikeallansa
vaikeillaan
vaikeillansa
ablative vaikealtaan
vaikealtansa
vaikeiltaan
vaikeiltansa
allative vaikealleen
vaikeallensa
vaikeilleen
vaikeillensa
essive vaikeanaan
vaikeanansa
vaikeinaan
vaikeinansa
translative vaikeakseen
vaikeaksensa
vaikeikseen
vaikeiksensa
abessive vaikeattaan
vaikeattansa
vaikeittaan
vaikeittansa
instructive
comitative vaikeineen
vaikeinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]