vaikeuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaikeuttaa

  1. (transitive) To complicate, make difficult.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaikeuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeutan en vaikeutaˣ 1st sing. olen vaikeuttanut en oleˣ vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeutat et vaikeutaˣ 2nd sing. olet vaikeuttanut et oleˣ vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttaa ei vaikeutaˣ 3rd sing. on vaikeuttanut ei oleˣ vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeutamme emme vaikeutaˣ 1st plur. olemme vaikeuttaneet emme oleˣ vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeutatte ette vaikeutaˣ 2nd plur. olette vaikeuttaneet ette oleˣ vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttavat eivät vaikeutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaikeuttaneet eivät oleˣ vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutetaan ei vaikeutetaˣ passive on vaikeutettu ei oleˣ vaikeutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeutin en vaikeuttanut 1st sing. olin vaikeuttanut en ollut vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeutit et vaikeuttanut 2nd sing. olit vaikeuttanut et ollut vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeutti ei vaikeuttanut 3rd sing. oli vaikeuttanut ei ollut vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeutimme emme vaikeuttaneet 1st plur. olimme vaikeuttaneet emme olleet vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeutitte ette vaikeuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaikeuttaneet ette olleet vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttivat eivät vaikeuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaikeuttaneet eivät olleet vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettiin ei vaikeutettu passive oli vaikeutettu ei ollut vaikeutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeuttaisin en vaikeuttaisi 1st sing. olisin vaikeuttanut en olisi vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeuttaisit et vaikeuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaikeuttanut et olisi vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttaisi ei vaikeuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaikeuttanut ei olisi vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeuttaisimme emme vaikeuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaikeuttaneet emme olisi vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeuttaisitte ette vaikeuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaikeuttaneet ette olisi vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttaisivat eivät vaikeuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaikeuttaneet eivät olisi vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettaisiin ei vaikeutettaisi passive olisi vaikeutettu ei olisi vaikeutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaikeutaˣ älä vaikeutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaikeuttanut älä oleˣ vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttakoon älköön vaikeuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaikeuttanut älköön olkoˣ vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeuttakaamme älkäämme vaikeuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaikeuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeuttakaa älkää vaikeuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaikeuttaneet älkää olkoˣ vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttakoot älkööt vaikeuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaikeuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettakoon älköön vaikeutettakoˣ passive olkoon vaikeutettu älköön olkoˣ vaikeutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeuttanen en vaikeuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen vaikeuttanut en lieneˣ vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeuttanet et vaikeuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaikeuttanut et lieneˣ vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttanee ei vaikeuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaikeuttanut ei lieneˣ vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeuttanemme emme vaikeuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaikeuttaneet emme lieneˣ vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeuttanette ette vaikeuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaikeuttaneet ette lieneˣ vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttanevat eivät vaikeuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaikeuttaneet eivät lieneˣ vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettaneen ei vaikeutettaneˣ passive lienee vaikeutettu ei lieneˣ vaikeutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaikeuttaaˣ present vaikeuttava vaikeutettava
long 1st2 vaikeuttaakseen past vaikeuttanut vaikeutettu
2nd inessive1 vaikeuttaessa vaikeutettaessa agent1, 3 vaikeuttama
instructive vaikeuttaen negative vaikeuttamaton
3rd inessive vaikeuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaikeuttamasta
illative vaikeuttamaan
adessive vaikeuttamalla
abessive vaikeuttamatta
instructive vaikeuttaman vaikeutettaman
4th nominative vaikeuttaminen
partitive vaikeuttamista
5th2 vaikeuttamaisillaan