vaikeuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaikeuttaa

  1. (transitive) To complicate, make difficult.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaikeuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeutan en vaikeuta 1st sing. olen vaikeuttanut en ole vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeutat et vaikeuta 2nd sing. olet vaikeuttanut et ole vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttaa ei vaikeuta 3rd sing. on vaikeuttanut ei ole vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeutamme emme vaikeuta 1st plur. olemme vaikeuttaneet emme ole vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeutatte ette vaikeuta 2nd plur. olette vaikeuttaneet ette ole vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttavat eivät vaikeuta 3rd plur. ovat vaikeuttaneet eivät ole vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutetaan ei vaikeuteta passive on vaikeutettu ei ole vaikeutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeutin en vaikeuttanut 1st sing. olin vaikeuttanut en ollut vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeutit et vaikeuttanut 2nd sing. olit vaikeuttanut et ollut vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeutti ei vaikeuttanut 3rd sing. oli vaikeuttanut ei ollut vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeutimme emme vaikeuttaneet 1st plur. olimme vaikeuttaneet emme olleet vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeutitte ette vaikeuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaikeuttaneet ette olleet vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttivat eivät vaikeuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaikeuttaneet eivät olleet vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettiin ei vaikeutettu passive oli vaikeutettu ei ollut vaikeutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeuttaisin en vaikeuttaisi 1st sing. olisin vaikeuttanut en olisi vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeuttaisit et vaikeuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaikeuttanut et olisi vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttaisi ei vaikeuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaikeuttanut ei olisi vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeuttaisimme emme vaikeuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaikeuttaneet emme olisi vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeuttaisitte ette vaikeuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaikeuttaneet ette olisi vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttaisivat eivät vaikeuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaikeuttaneet eivät olisi vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettaisiin ei vaikeutettaisi passive olisi vaikeutettu ei olisi vaikeutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaikeuta älä vaikeuta 2nd sing. ole vaikeuttanut älä ole vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttakoon älköön vaikeuttako 3rd sing. olkoon vaikeuttanut älköön olko vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeuttakaamme älkäämme vaikeuttako 1st plur. olkaamme vaikeuttaneet älkäämme olko vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeuttakaa älkää vaikeuttako 2nd plur. olkaa vaikeuttaneet älkää olko vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttakoot älkööt vaikeuttako 3rd plur. olkoot vaikeuttaneet älkööt olko vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettakoon älköön vaikeutettako passive olkoon vaikeutettu älköön olko vaikeutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikeuttanen en vaikeuttane 1st sing. lienen vaikeuttanut en liene vaikeuttanut
2nd sing. vaikeuttanet et vaikeuttane 2nd sing. lienet vaikeuttanut et liene vaikeuttanut
3rd sing. vaikeuttanee ei vaikeuttane 3rd sing. lienee vaikeuttanut ei liene vaikeuttanut
1st plur. vaikeuttanemme emme vaikeuttane 1st plur. lienemme vaikeuttaneet emme liene vaikeuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikeuttanette ette vaikeuttane 2nd plur. lienette vaikeuttaneet ette liene vaikeuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikeuttanevat eivät vaikeuttane 3rd plur. lienevät vaikeuttaneet eivät liene vaikeuttaneet
passive vaikeutettaneen ei vaikeutettane passive lienee vaikeutettu ei liene vaikeutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaikeuttaa present vaikeuttava vaikeutettava
long 1st2 vaikeuttaakseen past vaikeuttanut vaikeutettu
2nd inessive1 vaikeuttaessa vaikeutettaessa agent1, 3 vaikeuttama
instructive vaikeuttaen negative vaikeuttamaton
3rd inessive vaikeuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaikeuttamasta
illative vaikeuttamaan
adessive vaikeuttamalla
abessive vaikeuttamatta
instructive vaikeuttaman vaikeutettaman
4th nominative vaikeuttaminen
partitive vaikeuttamista
5th2 vaikeuttamaisillaan