paheksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Etymology[edit]

  • From the adjective paha.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pa‧hek‧su‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑheksuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

paheksua

  1. (transitive + partitive) To disapprove of, reprehend; to frown (up)on.
  2. (transitive + partitive) To censure, find fault with, reproach.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paheksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paheksun en paheksu 1st sing. olen paheksunut en ole paheksunut
2nd sing. paheksut et paheksu 2nd sing. olet paheksunut et ole paheksunut
3rd sing. paheksuu ei paheksu 3rd sing. on paheksunut ei ole paheksunut
1st plur. paheksumme emme paheksu 1st plur. olemme paheksuneet emme ole paheksuneet
2nd plur. paheksutte ette paheksu 2nd plur. olette paheksuneet ette ole paheksuneet
3rd plur. paheksuvat eivät paheksu 3rd plur. ovat paheksuneet eivät ole paheksuneet
passive paheksutaan ei paheksuta passive on paheksuttu ei ole paheksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paheksuin en paheksunut 1st sing. olin paheksunut en ollut paheksunut
2nd sing. paheksuit et paheksunut 2nd sing. olit paheksunut et ollut paheksunut
3rd sing. paheksui ei paheksunut 3rd sing. oli paheksunut ei ollut paheksunut
1st plur. paheksuimme emme paheksuneet 1st plur. olimme paheksuneet emme olleet paheksuneet
2nd plur. paheksuitte ette paheksuneet 2nd plur. olitte paheksuneet ette olleet paheksuneet
3rd plur. paheksuivat eivät paheksuneet 3rd plur. olivat paheksuneet eivät olleet paheksuneet
passive paheksuttiin ei paheksuttu passive oli paheksuttu ei ollut paheksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paheksuisin en paheksuisi 1st sing. olisin paheksunut en olisi paheksunut
2nd sing. paheksuisit et paheksuisi 2nd sing. olisit paheksunut et olisi paheksunut
3rd sing. paheksuisi ei paheksuisi 3rd sing. olisi paheksunut ei olisi paheksunut
1st plur. paheksuisimme emme paheksuisi 1st plur. olisimme paheksuneet emme olisi paheksuneet
2nd plur. paheksuisitte ette paheksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte paheksuneet ette olisi paheksuneet
3rd plur. paheksuisivat eivät paheksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat paheksuneet eivät olisi paheksuneet
passive paheksuttaisiin ei paheksuttaisi passive olisi paheksuttu ei olisi paheksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paheksu älä paheksu 2nd sing. ole paheksunut älä ole paheksunut
3rd sing. paheksukoon älköön paheksuko 3rd sing. olkoon paheksunut älköön olko paheksunut
1st plur. paheksukaamme älkäämme paheksuko 1st plur. olkaamme paheksuneet älkäämme olko paheksuneet
2nd plur. paheksukaa älkää paheksuko 2nd plur. olkaa paheksuneet älkää olko paheksuneet
3rd plur. paheksukoot älkööt paheksuko 3rd plur. olkoot paheksuneet älkööt olko paheksuneet
passive paheksuttakoon älköön paheksuttako passive olkoon paheksuttu älköön olko paheksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paheksunen en paheksune 1st sing. lienen paheksunut en liene paheksunut
2nd sing. paheksunet et paheksune 2nd sing. lienet paheksunut et liene paheksunut
3rd sing. paheksunee ei paheksune 3rd sing. lienee paheksunut ei liene paheksunut
1st plur. paheksunemme emme paheksune 1st plur. lienemme paheksuneet emme liene paheksuneet
2nd plur. paheksunette ette paheksune 2nd plur. lienette paheksuneet ette liene paheksuneet
3rd plur. paheksunevat eivät paheksune 3rd plur. lienevät paheksuneet eivät liene paheksuneet
passive paheksuttaneen ei paheksuttane passive lienee paheksuttu ei liene paheksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paheksua present paheksuva paheksuttava
long 1st2 paheksuakseen past paheksunut paheksuttu
2nd inessive1 paheksuessa paheksuttaessa agent1, 3 paheksuma
instructive paheksuen negative paheksumaton
3rd inessive paheksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paheksumasta
illative paheksumaan
adessive paheksumalla
abessive paheksumatta
instructive paheksuman paheksuttaman
4th nominative paheksuminen
partitive paheksumista
5th2 paheksumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to censure, find fault with, reproach) torua

Derived terms[edit]