pahastuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

paha (bad, evil) > pahastua >

Verb[edit]

pahastuttaa

  1. (transitive) to upset

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pahastuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastutan en pahastuta 1st sing. olen pahastuttanut en ole pahastuttanut
2nd sing. pahastutat et pahastuta 2nd sing. olet pahastuttanut et ole pahastuttanut
3rd sing. pahastuttaa ei pahastuta 3rd sing. on pahastuttanut ei ole pahastuttanut
1st plur. pahastutamme emme pahastuta 1st plur. olemme pahastuttaneet emme ole pahastuttaneet
2nd plur. pahastutatte ette pahastuta 2nd plur. olette pahastuttaneet ette ole pahastuttaneet
3rd plur. pahastuttavat eivät pahastuta 3rd plur. ovat pahastuttaneet eivät ole pahastuttaneet
passive pahastutetaan ei pahastuteta passive on pahastutettu ei ole pahastutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastutin en pahastuttanut 1st sing. olin pahastuttanut en ollut pahastuttanut
2nd sing. pahastutit et pahastuttanut 2nd sing. olit pahastuttanut et ollut pahastuttanut
3rd sing. pahastutti ei pahastuttanut 3rd sing. oli pahastuttanut ei ollut pahastuttanut
1st plur. pahastutimme emme pahastuttaneet 1st plur. olimme pahastuttaneet emme olleet pahastuttaneet
2nd plur. pahastutitte ette pahastuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte pahastuttaneet ette olleet pahastuttaneet
3rd plur. pahastuttivat eivät pahastuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat pahastuttaneet eivät olleet pahastuttaneet
passive pahastutettiin ei pahastutettu passive oli pahastutettu ei ollut pahastutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastuttaisin en pahastuttaisi 1st sing. olisin pahastuttanut en olisi pahastuttanut
2nd sing. pahastuttaisit et pahastuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit pahastuttanut et olisi pahastuttanut
3rd sing. pahastuttaisi ei pahastuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi pahastuttanut ei olisi pahastuttanut
1st plur. pahastuttaisimme emme pahastuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme pahastuttaneet emme olisi pahastuttaneet
2nd plur. pahastuttaisitte ette pahastuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pahastuttaneet ette olisi pahastuttaneet
3rd plur. pahastuttaisivat eivät pahastuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pahastuttaneet eivät olisi pahastuttaneet
passive pahastutettaisiin ei pahastutettaisi passive olisi pahastutettu ei olisi pahastutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pahastuta älä pahastuta 2nd sing. ole pahastuttanut älä ole pahastuttanut
3rd sing. pahastuttakoon älköön pahastuttako 3rd sing. olkoon pahastuttanut älköön olko pahastuttanut
1st plur. pahastuttakaamme älkäämme pahastuttako 1st plur. olkaamme pahastuttaneet älkäämme olko pahastuttaneet
2nd plur. pahastuttakaa älkää pahastuttako 2nd plur. olkaa pahastuttaneet älkää olko pahastuttaneet
3rd plur. pahastuttakoot älkööt pahastuttako 3rd plur. olkoot pahastuttaneet älkööt olko pahastuttaneet
passive pahastutettakoon älköön pahastutettako passive olkoon pahastutettu älköön olko pahastutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahastuttanen en pahastuttane 1st sing. lienen pahastuttanut en liene pahastuttanut
2nd sing. pahastuttanet et pahastuttane 2nd sing. lienet pahastuttanut et liene pahastuttanut
3rd sing. pahastuttanee ei pahastuttane 3rd sing. lienee pahastuttanut ei liene pahastuttanut
1st plur. pahastuttanemme emme pahastuttane 1st plur. lienemme pahastuttaneet emme liene pahastuttaneet
2nd plur. pahastuttanette ette pahastuttane 2nd plur. lienette pahastuttaneet ette liene pahastuttaneet
3rd plur. pahastuttanevat eivät pahastuttane 3rd plur. lienevät pahastuttaneet eivät liene pahastuttaneet
passive pahastutettaneen ei pahastutettane passive lienee pahastutettu ei liene pahastutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pahastuttaa present pahastuttava pahastutettava
long 1st2 pahastuttaakseen past pahastuttanut pahastutettu
2nd inessive1 pahastuttaessa pahastutettaessa agent1, 3 pahastuttama
instructive pahastuttaen negative pahastuttamaton
3rd inessive pahastuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pahastuttamasta
illative pahastuttamaan
adessive pahastuttamalla
abessive pahastuttamatta
instructive pahastuttaman pahastutettaman
4th nominative pahastuttaminen
partitive pahastuttamista
5th2 pahastuttamaisillaan