paisutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

paisutella

  1. (intransitive, figuratively) To fill, lengthen, pad.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paisutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisuttelen en paisuttele 1st sing. olen paisutellut en ole paisutellut
2nd sing. paisuttelet et paisuttele 2nd sing. olet paisutellut et ole paisutellut
3rd sing. paisuttelee ei paisuttele 3rd sing. on paisutellut ei ole paisutellut
1st plur. paisuttelemme emme paisuttele 1st plur. olemme paisutelleet emme ole paisutelleet
2nd plur. paisuttelette ette paisuttele 2nd plur. olette paisutelleet ette ole paisutelleet
3rd plur. paisuttelevat eivät paisuttele 3rd plur. ovat paisutelleet eivät ole paisutelleet
passive paisutellaan ei paisutella passive on paisuteltu ei ole paisuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisuttelin en paisutellut 1st sing. olin paisutellut en ollut paisutellut
2nd sing. paisuttelit et paisutellut 2nd sing. olit paisutellut et ollut paisutellut
3rd sing. paisutteli ei paisutellut 3rd sing. oli paisutellut ei ollut paisutellut
1st plur. paisuttelimme emme paisutelleet 1st plur. olimme paisutelleet emme olleet paisutelleet
2nd plur. paisuttelitte ette paisutelleet 2nd plur. olitte paisutelleet ette olleet paisutelleet
3rd plur. paisuttelivat eivät paisutelleet 3rd plur. olivat paisutelleet eivät olleet paisutelleet
passive paisuteltiin ei paisuteltu passive oli paisuteltu ei ollut paisuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisuttelisin en paisuttelisi 1st sing. olisin paisutellut en olisi paisutellut
2nd sing. paisuttelisit et paisuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit paisutellut et olisi paisutellut
3rd sing. paisuttelisi ei paisuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi paisutellut ei olisi paisutellut
1st plur. paisuttelisimme emme paisuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme paisutelleet emme olisi paisutelleet
2nd plur. paisuttelisitte ette paisuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte paisutelleet ette olisi paisutelleet
3rd plur. paisuttelisivat eivät paisuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat paisutelleet eivät olisi paisutelleet
passive paisuteltaisiin ei paisuteltaisi passive olisi paisuteltu ei olisi paisuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paisuttele älä paisuttele 2nd sing. ole paisutellut älä ole paisutellut
3rd sing. paisutelkoon älköön paisutelko 3rd sing. olkoon paisutellut älköön olko paisutellut
1st plur. paisutelkaamme älkäämme paisutelko 1st plur. olkaamme paisutelleet älkäämme olko paisutelleet
2nd plur. paisutelkaa älkää paisutelko 2nd plur. olkaa paisutelleet älkää olko paisutelleet
3rd plur. paisutelkoot älkööt paisutelko 3rd plur. olkoot paisutelleet älkööt olko paisutelleet
passive paisuteltakoon älköön paisuteltako passive olkoon paisuteltu älköön olko paisuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paisutellen en paisutelle 1st sing. lienen paisutellut en liene paisutellut
2nd sing. paisutellet et paisutelle 2nd sing. lienet paisutellut et liene paisutellut
3rd sing. paisutellee ei paisutelle 3rd sing. lienee paisutellut ei liene paisutellut
1st plur. paisutellemme emme paisutelle 1st plur. lienemme paisutelleet emme liene paisutelleet
2nd plur. paisutellette ette paisutelle 2nd plur. lienette paisutelleet ette liene paisutelleet
3rd plur. paisutellevat eivät paisutelle 3rd plur. lienevät paisutelleet eivät liene paisutelleet
passive paisuteltaneen ei paisuteltane passive lienee paisuteltu ei liene paisuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paisutella present paisutteleva paisuteltava
long 1st2 paisutellakseen past paisutellut paisuteltu
2nd inessive1 paisutellessa paisuteltaessa agent1, 3 paisuttelema
instructive paisutellen negative paisuttelematon
3rd inessive paisuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paisuttelemasta
illative paisuttelemaan
adessive paisuttelemalla
abessive paisuttelematta
instructive paisutteleman paisuteltaman
4th nominative paisutteleminen
partitive paisuttelemista
5th2 paisuttelemaisillaan