Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: pal‧ki‧ta



  1. (transitive) To reward.
  2. (transitive) To award.


Inflection of palkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palkitsen en palkitse 1st sing. olen palkinnut en ole palkinnut
2nd sing. palkitset et palkitse 2nd sing. olet palkinnut et ole palkinnut
3rd sing. palkitsee ei palkitse 3rd sing. on palkinnut ei ole palkinnut
1st plur. palkitsemme emme palkitse 1st plur. olemme palkinneet emme ole palkinneet
2nd plur. palkitsette ette palkitse 2nd plur. olette palkinneet ette ole palkinneet
3rd plur. palkitsevat eivät palkitse 3rd plur. ovat palkinneet eivät ole palkinneet
passive palkitaan ei palkita passive on palkittu ei ole palkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palkitsin en palkinnut 1st sing. olin palkinnut en ollut palkinnut
2nd sing. palkitsit et palkinnut 2nd sing. olit palkinnut et ollut palkinnut
3rd sing. palkitsi ei palkinnut 3rd sing. oli palkinnut ei ollut palkinnut
1st plur. palkitsimme emme palkinneet 1st plur. olimme palkinneet emme olleet palkinneet
2nd plur. palkitsitte ette palkinneet 2nd plur. olitte palkinneet ette olleet palkinneet
3rd plur. palkitsivat eivät palkinneet 3rd plur. olivat palkinneet eivät olleet palkinneet
passive palkittiin ei palkittu passive oli palkittu ei ollut palkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palkitsisin en palkitsisi 1st sing. olisin palkinnut en olisi palkinnut
2nd sing. palkitsisit et palkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit palkinnut et olisi palkinnut
3rd sing. palkitsisi ei palkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi palkinnut ei olisi palkinnut
1st plur. palkitsisimme emme palkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme palkinneet emme olisi palkinneet
2nd plur. palkitsisitte ette palkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte palkinneet ette olisi palkinneet
3rd plur. palkitsisivat eivät palkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat palkinneet eivät olisi palkinneet
passive palkittaisiin ei palkittaisi passive olisi palkittu ei olisi palkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palkitse älä palkitse 2nd sing. ole palkinnut älä ole palkinnut
3rd sing. palkitkoon älköön palkitko 3rd sing. olkoon palkinnut älköön olko palkinnut
1st plur. palkitkaamme älkäämme palkitko 1st plur. olkaamme palkinneet älkäämme olko palkinneet
2nd plur. palkitkaa älkää palkitko 2nd plur. olkaa palkinneet älkää olko palkinneet
3rd plur. palkitkoot älkööt palkitko 3rd plur. olkoot palkinneet älkööt olko palkinneet
passive palkittakoon älköön palkittako passive olkoon palkittu älköön olko palkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palkinnen en palkinne 1st sing. lienen palkinnut en liene palkinnut
2nd sing. palkinnet et palkinne 2nd sing. lienet palkinnut et liene palkinnut
3rd sing. palkinnee ei palkinne 3rd sing. lienee palkinnut ei liene palkinnut
1st plur. palkinnemme emme palkinne 1st plur. lienemme palkinneet emme liene palkinneet
2nd plur. palkinnette ette palkinne 2nd plur. lienette palkinneet ette liene palkinneet
3rd plur. palkinnevat eivät palkinne 3rd plur. lienevät palkinneet eivät liene palkinneet
passive palkittaneen ei palkittane passive lienee palkittu ei liene palkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palkita present palkitseva palkittava
long 1st2 palkitakseen past palkinnut palkittu
2nd inessive1 palkitessa palkittaessa agent1, 3 palkitsema
instructive palkiten negative palkitsematon
3rd inessive palkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palkitsemasta
illative palkitsemaan
adessive palkitsemalla
abessive palkitsematta
instructive palkitseman palkittaman
4th nominative palkitseminen
partitive palkitsemista
5th2 palkitsemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]