palloilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

palloilla

  1. (intransitive) to play a ball game (soccer etc.)
  2. to hang out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of palloilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palloilen en palloile 1st sing. olen palloillut en ole palloillut
2nd sing. palloilet et palloile 2nd sing. olet palloillut et ole palloillut
3rd sing. palloilee ei palloile 3rd sing. on palloillut ei ole palloillut
1st plur. palloilemme emme palloile 1st plur. olemme palloilleet emme ole palloilleet
2nd plur. palloilette ette palloile 2nd plur. olette palloilleet ette ole palloilleet
3rd plur. palloilevat eivät palloile 3rd plur. ovat palloilleet eivät ole palloilleet
passive palloillaan ei palloilla passive on palloiltu ei ole palloiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palloilin en palloillut 1st sing. olin palloillut en ollut palloillut
2nd sing. palloilit et palloillut 2nd sing. olit palloillut et ollut palloillut
3rd sing. palloili ei palloillut 3rd sing. oli palloillut ei ollut palloillut
1st plur. palloilimme emme palloilleet 1st plur. olimme palloilleet emme olleet palloilleet
2nd plur. palloilitte ette palloilleet 2nd plur. olitte palloilleet ette olleet palloilleet
3rd plur. palloilivat eivät palloilleet 3rd plur. olivat palloilleet eivät olleet palloilleet
passive palloiltiin ei palloiltu passive oli palloiltu ei ollut palloiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palloilisin en palloilisi 1st sing. olisin palloillut en olisi palloillut
2nd sing. palloilisit et palloilisi 2nd sing. olisit palloillut et olisi palloillut
3rd sing. palloilisi ei palloilisi 3rd sing. olisi palloillut ei olisi palloillut
1st plur. palloilisimme emme palloilisi 1st plur. olisimme palloilleet emme olisi palloilleet
2nd plur. palloilisitte ette palloilisi 2nd plur. olisitte palloilleet ette olisi palloilleet
3rd plur. palloilisivat eivät palloilisi 3rd plur. olisivat palloilleet eivät olisi palloilleet
passive palloiltaisiin ei palloiltaisi passive olisi palloiltu ei olisi palloiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palloile älä palloile 2nd sing. ole palloillut älä ole palloillut
3rd sing. palloilkoon älköön palloilko 3rd sing. olkoon palloillut älköön olko palloillut
1st plur. palloilkaamme älkäämme palloilko 1st plur. olkaamme palloilleet älkäämme olko palloilleet
2nd plur. palloilkaa älkää palloilko 2nd plur. olkaa palloilleet älkää olko palloilleet
3rd plur. palloilkoot älkööt palloilko 3rd plur. olkoot palloilleet älkööt olko palloilleet
passive palloiltakoon älköön palloiltako passive olkoon palloiltu älköön olko palloiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palloillen en palloille 1st sing. lienen palloillut en liene palloillut
2nd sing. palloillet et palloille 2nd sing. lienet palloillut et liene palloillut
3rd sing. palloillee ei palloille 3rd sing. lienee palloillut ei liene palloillut
1st plur. palloillemme emme palloille 1st plur. lienemme palloilleet emme liene palloilleet
2nd plur. palloillette ette palloille 2nd plur. lienette palloilleet ette liene palloilleet
3rd plur. palloillevat eivät palloille 3rd plur. lienevät palloilleet eivät liene palloilleet
passive palloiltaneen ei palloiltane passive lienee palloiltu ei liene palloiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palloilla present palloileva palloiltava
long 1st2 palloillakseen past palloillut palloiltu
2nd inessive1 palloillessa palloiltaessa agent1, 3 palloilema
instructive palloillen negative palloilematon
3rd inessive palloilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palloilemasta
illative palloilemaan
adessive palloilemalla
abessive palloilematta
instructive palloileman palloiltaman
4th nominative palloileminen
partitive palloilemista
5th2 palloilemaisillaan

Noun[edit]

palloilla

  1. Adessive plural form of pallo.