panssaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun panssari (armour/armor).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pans‧sa‧roi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑnsːɑroidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

panssaroida

  1. (transitive) To cover with armour/armor.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of panssaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panssaroin en panssaroi 1st sing. olen panssaroinut en ole panssaroinut
2nd sing. panssaroit et panssaroi 2nd sing. olet panssaroinut et ole panssaroinut
3rd sing. panssaroi ei panssaroi 3rd sing. on panssaroinut ei ole panssaroinut
1st plur. panssaroimme emme panssaroi 1st plur. olemme panssaroineet emme ole panssaroineet
2nd plur. panssaroitte ette panssaroi 2nd plur. olette panssaroineet ette ole panssaroineet
3rd plur. panssaroivat eivät panssaroi 3rd plur. ovat panssaroineet eivät ole panssaroineet
passive panssaroidaan ei panssaroida passive on panssaroitu ei ole panssaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panssaroin en panssaroinut 1st sing. olin panssaroinut en ollut panssaroinut
2nd sing. panssaroit et panssaroinut 2nd sing. olit panssaroinut et ollut panssaroinut
3rd sing. panssaroi ei panssaroinut 3rd sing. oli panssaroinut ei ollut panssaroinut
1st plur. panssaroimme emme panssaroineet 1st plur. olimme panssaroineet emme olleet panssaroineet
2nd plur. panssaroitte ette panssaroineet 2nd plur. olitte panssaroineet ette olleet panssaroineet
3rd plur. panssaroivat eivät panssaroineet 3rd plur. olivat panssaroineet eivät olleet panssaroineet
passive panssaroitiin ei panssaroitu passive oli panssaroitu ei ollut panssaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panssaroisin en panssaroisi 1st sing. olisin panssaroinut en olisi panssaroinut
2nd sing. panssaroisit et panssaroisi 2nd sing. olisit panssaroinut et olisi panssaroinut
3rd sing. panssaroisi ei panssaroisi 3rd sing. olisi panssaroinut ei olisi panssaroinut
1st plur. panssaroisimme emme panssaroisi 1st plur. olisimme panssaroineet emme olisi panssaroineet
2nd plur. panssaroisitte ette panssaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte panssaroineet ette olisi panssaroineet
3rd plur. panssaroisivat eivät panssaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat panssaroineet eivät olisi panssaroineet
passive panssaroitaisiin ei panssaroitaisi passive olisi panssaroitu ei olisi panssaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. panssaroi älä panssaroi 2nd sing. ole panssaroinut älä ole panssaroinut
3rd sing. panssaroikoon älköön panssaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon panssaroinut älköön olko panssaroinut
1st plur. panssaroikaamme älkäämme panssaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme panssaroineet älkäämme olko panssaroineet
2nd plur. panssaroikaa älkää panssaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa panssaroineet älkää olko panssaroineet
3rd plur. panssaroikoot älkööt panssaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot panssaroineet älkööt olko panssaroineet
passive panssaroitakoon älköön panssaroitako passive olkoon panssaroitu älköön olko panssaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panssaroinen en panssaroine 1st sing. lienen panssaroinut en liene panssaroinut
2nd sing. panssaroinet et panssaroine 2nd sing. lienet panssaroinut et liene panssaroinut
3rd sing. panssaroinee ei panssaroine 3rd sing. lienee panssaroinut ei liene panssaroinut
1st plur. panssaroinemme emme panssaroine 1st plur. lienemme panssaroineet emme liene panssaroineet
2nd plur. panssaroinette ette panssaroine 2nd plur. lienette panssaroineet ette liene panssaroineet
3rd plur. panssaroinevat eivät panssaroine 3rd plur. lienevät panssaroineet eivät liene panssaroineet
passive panssaroitaneen ei panssaroitane passive lienee panssaroitu ei liene panssaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st panssaroida present panssaroiva panssaroitava
long 1st2 panssaroidakseen past panssaroinut panssaroitu
2nd inessive1 panssaroidessa panssaroitaessa agent1, 3 panssaroima
instructive panssaroiden negative panssaroimaton
3rd inessive panssaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative panssaroimasta
illative panssaroimaan
adessive panssaroimalla
abessive panssaroimatta
instructive panssaroiman panssaroitaman
4th nominative panssaroiminen
partitive panssaroimista
5th2 panssaroimaisillaan