parkita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: par‧ki‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈpɑrkitɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

parkita

  1. (transitive) To tan (leather).
  2. (transitive) To toughen, harden (sb's character or nature).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of parkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parkitsen en parkitse 1st sing. olen parkinnut en ole parkinnut
2nd sing. parkitset et parkitse 2nd sing. olet parkinnut et ole parkinnut
3rd sing. parkitsee ei parkitse 3rd sing. on parkinnut ei ole parkinnut
1st plur. parkitsemme emme parkitse 1st plur. olemme parkinneet emme ole parkinneet
2nd plur. parkitsette ette parkitse 2nd plur. olette parkinneet ette ole parkinneet
3rd plur. parkitsevat eivät parkitse 3rd plur. ovat parkinneet eivät ole parkinneet
passive parkitaan ei parkita passive on parkittu ei ole parkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parkitsin en parkinnut 1st sing. olin parkinnut en ollut parkinnut
2nd sing. parkitsit et parkinnut 2nd sing. olit parkinnut et ollut parkinnut
3rd sing. parkitsi ei parkinnut 3rd sing. oli parkinnut ei ollut parkinnut
1st plur. parkitsimme emme parkinneet 1st plur. olimme parkinneet emme olleet parkinneet
2nd plur. parkitsitte ette parkinneet 2nd plur. olitte parkinneet ette olleet parkinneet
3rd plur. parkitsivat eivät parkinneet 3rd plur. olivat parkinneet eivät olleet parkinneet
passive parkittiin ei parkittu passive oli parkittu ei ollut parkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parkitsisin en parkitsisi 1st sing. olisin parkinnut en olisi parkinnut
2nd sing. parkitsisit et parkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit parkinnut et olisi parkinnut
3rd sing. parkitsisi ei parkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi parkinnut ei olisi parkinnut
1st plur. parkitsisimme emme parkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme parkinneet emme olisi parkinneet
2nd plur. parkitsisitte ette parkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte parkinneet ette olisi parkinneet
3rd plur. parkitsisivat eivät parkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat parkinneet eivät olisi parkinneet
passive parkittaisiin ei parkittaisi passive olisi parkittu ei olisi parkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parkitse älä parkitse 2nd sing. ole parkinnut älä ole parkinnut
3rd sing. parkitkoon älköön parkitko 3rd sing. olkoon parkinnut älköön olko parkinnut
1st plur. parkitkaamme älkäämme parkitko 1st plur. olkaamme parkinneet älkäämme olko parkinneet
2nd plur. parkitkaa älkää parkitko 2nd plur. olkaa parkinneet älkää olko parkinneet
3rd plur. parkitkoot älkööt parkitko 3rd plur. olkoot parkinneet älkööt olko parkinneet
passive parkittakoon älköön parkittako passive olkoon parkittu älköön olko parkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parkinnen en parkinne 1st sing. lienen parkinnut en liene parkinnut
2nd sing. parkinnet et parkinne 2nd sing. lienet parkinnut et liene parkinnut
3rd sing. parkinnee ei parkinne 3rd sing. lienee parkinnut ei liene parkinnut
1st plur. parkinnemme emme parkinne 1st plur. lienemme parkinneet emme liene parkinneet
2nd plur. parkinnette ette parkinne 2nd plur. lienette parkinneet ette liene parkinneet
3rd plur. parkinnevat eivät parkinne 3rd plur. lienevät parkinneet eivät liene parkinneet
passive parkittaneen ei parkittane passive lienee parkittu ei liene parkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parkita present parkitseva parkittava
long 1st2 parkitakseen past parkinnut parkittu
2nd inessive1 parkitessa parkittaessa agent1, 3 parkitsema
instructive parkiten negative parkitsematon
3rd inessive parkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parkitsemasta
illative parkitsemaan
adessive parkitsemalla
abessive parkitsematta
instructive parkitseman parkittaman
4th nominative parkitseminen
partitive parkitsemista
5th2 parkitsemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]