patentoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

patentti +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

patentoida

  1. (transitive) To patent.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of patentoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoin en patentoiˣ 1st sing. olen patentoinut en oleˣ patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoit et patentoiˣ 2nd sing. olet patentoinut et oleˣ patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoi ei patentoiˣ 3rd sing. on patentoinut ei oleˣ patentoinut
1st plur. patentoimme emme patentoiˣ 1st plur. olemme patentoineet emme oleˣ patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoitte ette patentoiˣ 2nd plur. olette patentoineet ette oleˣ patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoivat eivät patentoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat patentoineet eivät oleˣ patentoineet
passive patentoidaan ei patentoidaˣ passive on patentoitu ei oleˣ patentoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoin en patentoinut 1st sing. olin patentoinut en ollut patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoit et patentoinut 2nd sing. olit patentoinut et ollut patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoi ei patentoinut 3rd sing. oli patentoinut ei ollut patentoinut
1st plur. patentoimme emme patentoineet 1st plur. olimme patentoineet emme olleet patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoitte ette patentoineet 2nd plur. olitte patentoineet ette olleet patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoivat eivät patentoineet 3rd plur. olivat patentoineet eivät olleet patentoineet
passive patentoitiin ei patentoitu passive oli patentoitu ei ollut patentoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoisin en patentoisi 1st sing. olisin patentoinut en olisi patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoisit et patentoisi 2nd sing. olisit patentoinut et olisi patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoisi ei patentoisi 3rd sing. olisi patentoinut ei olisi patentoinut
1st plur. patentoisimme emme patentoisi 1st plur. olisimme patentoineet emme olisi patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoisitte ette patentoisi 2nd plur. olisitte patentoineet ette olisi patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoisivat eivät patentoisi 3rd plur. olisivat patentoineet eivät olisi patentoineet
passive patentoitaisiin ei patentoitaisi passive olisi patentoitu ei olisi patentoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. patentoiˣ älä patentoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ patentoinut älä oleˣ patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoikoon älköön patentoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon patentoinut älköön olkoˣ patentoinut
1st plur. patentoikaamme älkäämme patentoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme patentoineet älkäämme olkoˣ patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoikaa älkää patentoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa patentoineet älkää olkoˣ patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoikoot älkööt patentoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot patentoineet älkööt olkoˣ patentoineet
passive patentoitakoon älköön patentoitakoˣ passive olkoon patentoitu älköön olkoˣ patentoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoinen en patentoineˣ 1st sing. lienen patentoinut en lieneˣ patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoinet et patentoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet patentoinut et lieneˣ patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoinee ei patentoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee patentoinut ei lieneˣ patentoinut
1st plur. patentoinemme emme patentoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme patentoineet emme lieneˣ patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoinette ette patentoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette patentoineet ette lieneˣ patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoinevat eivät patentoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät patentoineet eivät lieneˣ patentoineet
passive patentoitaneen ei patentoitaneˣ passive lienee patentoitu ei lieneˣ patentoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st patentoidaˣ present patentoiva patentoitava
long 1st2 patentoidakseen past patentoinut patentoitu
2nd inessive1 patentoidessa patentoitaessa agent1, 3 patentoima
instructive patentoiden negative patentoimaton
3rd inessive patentoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative patentoimasta
illative patentoimaan
adessive patentoimalla
abessive patentoimatta
instructive patentoiman patentoitaman
4th nominative patentoiminen
partitive patentoimista
5th2 patentoimaisillaan