Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to bang (to give a sudden loud voice, once)


Inflection of paukahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paukahdan en paukahda 1st sing. olen paukahtanut en ole paukahtanut
2nd sing. paukahdat et paukahda 2nd sing. olet paukahtanut et ole paukahtanut
3rd sing. paukahtaa ei paukahda 3rd sing. on paukahtanut ei ole paukahtanut
1st plur. paukahdamme emme paukahda 1st plur. olemme paukahtaneet emme ole paukahtaneet
2nd plur. paukahdatte ette paukahda 2nd plur. olette paukahtaneet ette ole paukahtaneet
3rd plur. paukahtavat eivät paukahda 3rd plur. ovat paukahtaneet eivät ole paukahtaneet
passive paukahdetaan ei paukahdeta passive on paukahdettu ei ole paukahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paukahdin en paukahtanut 1st sing. olin paukahtanut en ollut paukahtanut
2nd sing. paukahdit et paukahtanut 2nd sing. olit paukahtanut et ollut paukahtanut
3rd sing. paukahti ei paukahtanut 3rd sing. oli paukahtanut ei ollut paukahtanut
1st plur. paukahdimme emme paukahtaneet 1st plur. olimme paukahtaneet emme olleet paukahtaneet
2nd plur. paukahditte ette paukahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte paukahtaneet ette olleet paukahtaneet
3rd plur. paukahtivat eivät paukahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat paukahtaneet eivät olleet paukahtaneet
passive paukahdettiin ei paukahdettu passive oli paukahdettu ei ollut paukahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paukahtaisin en paukahtaisi 1st sing. olisin paukahtanut en olisi paukahtanut
2nd sing. paukahtaisit et paukahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit paukahtanut et olisi paukahtanut
3rd sing. paukahtaisi ei paukahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi paukahtanut ei olisi paukahtanut
1st plur. paukahtaisimme emme paukahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme paukahtaneet emme olisi paukahtaneet
2nd plur. paukahtaisitte ette paukahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paukahtaneet ette olisi paukahtaneet
3rd plur. paukahtaisivat eivät paukahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paukahtaneet eivät olisi paukahtaneet
passive paukahdettaisiin ei paukahdettaisi passive olisi paukahdettu ei olisi paukahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paukahda älä paukahda 2nd sing. ole paukahtanut älä ole paukahtanut
3rd sing. paukahtakoon älköön paukahtako 3rd sing. olkoon paukahtanut älköön olko paukahtanut
1st plur. paukahtakaamme älkäämme paukahtako 1st plur. olkaamme paukahtaneet älkäämme olko paukahtaneet
2nd plur. paukahtakaa älkää paukahtako 2nd plur. olkaa paukahtaneet älkää olko paukahtaneet
3rd plur. paukahtakoot älkööt paukahtako 3rd plur. olkoot paukahtaneet älkööt olko paukahtaneet
passive paukahdettakoon älköön paukahdettako passive olkoon paukahdettu älköön olko paukahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paukahtanen en paukahtane 1st sing. lienen paukahtanut en liene paukahtanut
2nd sing. paukahtanet et paukahtane 2nd sing. lienet paukahtanut et liene paukahtanut
3rd sing. paukahtanee ei paukahtane 3rd sing. lienee paukahtanut ei liene paukahtanut
1st plur. paukahtanemme emme paukahtane 1st plur. lienemme paukahtaneet emme liene paukahtaneet
2nd plur. paukahtanette ette paukahtane 2nd plur. lienette paukahtaneet ette liene paukahtaneet
3rd plur. paukahtanevat eivät paukahtane 3rd plur. lienevät paukahtaneet eivät liene paukahtaneet
passive paukahdettaneen ei paukahdettane passive lienee paukahdettu ei liene paukahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paukahtaa present paukahtava paukahdettava
long 1st2 paukahtaakseen past paukahtanut paukahdettu
2nd inessive1 paukahtaessa paukahdettaessa agent1, 3 paukahtama
instructive paukahtaen negative paukahtamaton
3rd inessive paukahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paukahtamasta
illative paukahtamaan
adessive paukahtamalla
abessive paukahtamatta
instructive paukahtaman paukahdettaman
4th nominative paukahtaminen
partitive paukahtamista
5th2 paukahtamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]