Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pa)




  • Hyphenation: pa‧mah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑmɑɦtɑː(ʔ)/


pamahtaa ‎(intransitive)

  1. to bang, slam, crash, pop
  2. to explode, go bang/blow


Inflection of pamahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahdan en pamahda 1st sing. olen pamahtanut en ole pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahdat et pamahda 2nd sing. olet pamahtanut et ole pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtaa ei pamahda 3rd sing. on pamahtanut ei ole pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahdamme emme pamahda 1st plur. olemme pamahtaneet emme ole pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahdatte ette pamahda 2nd plur. olette pamahtaneet ette ole pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtavat eivät pamahda 3rd plur. ovat pamahtaneet eivät ole pamahtaneet
passive pamahdetaan ei pamahdeta passive on pamahdettu ei ole pamahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahdin en pamahtanut 1st sing. olin pamahtanut en ollut pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahdit et pamahtanut 2nd sing. olit pamahtanut et ollut pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahti ei pamahtanut 3rd sing. oli pamahtanut ei ollut pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahdimme emme pamahtaneet 1st plur. olimme pamahtaneet emme olleet pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahditte ette pamahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte pamahtaneet ette olleet pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtivat eivät pamahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat pamahtaneet eivät olleet pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettiin ei pamahdettu passive oli pamahdettu ei ollut pamahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahtaisin en pamahtaisi 1st sing. olisin pamahtanut en olisi pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahtaisit et pamahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit pamahtanut et olisi pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtaisi ei pamahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi pamahtanut ei olisi pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahtaisimme emme pamahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme pamahtaneet emme olisi pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahtaisitte ette pamahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pamahtaneet ette olisi pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtaisivat eivät pamahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pamahtaneet eivät olisi pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettaisiin ei pamahdettaisi passive olisi pamahdettu ei olisi pamahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pamahda älä pamahda 2nd sing. ole pamahtanut älä ole pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtakoon älköön pamahtako 3rd sing. olkoon pamahtanut älköön olko pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahtakaamme älkäämme pamahtako 1st plur. olkaamme pamahtaneet älkäämme olko pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahtakaa älkää pamahtako 2nd plur. olkaa pamahtaneet älkää olko pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtakoot älkööt pamahtako 3rd plur. olkoot pamahtaneet älkööt olko pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettakoon älköön pamahdettako passive olkoon pamahdettu älköön olko pamahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahtanen en pamahtane 1st sing. lienen pamahtanut en liene pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahtanet et pamahtane 2nd sing. lienet pamahtanut et liene pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtanee ei pamahtane 3rd sing. lienee pamahtanut ei liene pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahtanemme emme pamahtane 1st plur. lienemme pamahtaneet emme liene pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahtanette ette pamahtane 2nd plur. lienette pamahtaneet ette liene pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtanevat eivät pamahtane 3rd plur. lienevät pamahtaneet eivät liene pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettaneen ei pamahdettane passive lienee pamahdettu ei liene pamahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pamahtaa present pamahtava pamahdettava
long 1st2 pamahtaakseen past pamahtanut pamahdettu
2nd inessive1 pamahtaessa pamahdettaessa agent1, 3 pamahtama
instructive pamahtaen negative pamahtamaton
3rd inessive pamahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pamahtamasta
illative pamahtamaan
adessive pamahtamalla
abessive pamahtamatta
instructive pamahtaman pamahdettaman
4th nominative pamahtaminen
partitive pamahtamista
5th2 pamahtamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]