pamahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoetic.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pa‧mah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑmɑɦtɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

pamahtaa ‎(intransitive)

  1. to bang, slam, crash, pop
  2. to explode, go bang/blow

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pamahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahdan en pamahdaˣ 1st sing. olen pamahtanut en oleˣ pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahdat et pamahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet pamahtanut et oleˣ pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtaa ei pamahdaˣ 3rd sing. on pamahtanut ei oleˣ pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahdamme emme pamahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme pamahtaneet emme oleˣ pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahdatte ette pamahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette pamahtaneet ette oleˣ pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtavat eivät pamahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pamahtaneet eivät oleˣ pamahtaneet
passive pamahdetaan ei pamahdetaˣ passive on pamahdettu ei oleˣ pamahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahdin en pamahtanut 1st sing. olin pamahtanut en ollut pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahdit et pamahtanut 2nd sing. olit pamahtanut et ollut pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahti ei pamahtanut 3rd sing. oli pamahtanut ei ollut pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahdimme emme pamahtaneet 1st plur. olimme pamahtaneet emme olleet pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahditte ette pamahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte pamahtaneet ette olleet pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtivat eivät pamahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat pamahtaneet eivät olleet pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettiin ei pamahdettu passive oli pamahdettu ei ollut pamahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahtaisin en pamahtaisi 1st sing. olisin pamahtanut en olisi pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahtaisit et pamahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit pamahtanut et olisi pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtaisi ei pamahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi pamahtanut ei olisi pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahtaisimme emme pamahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme pamahtaneet emme olisi pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahtaisitte ette pamahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pamahtaneet ette olisi pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtaisivat eivät pamahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pamahtaneet eivät olisi pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettaisiin ei pamahdettaisi passive olisi pamahdettu ei olisi pamahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pamahdaˣ älä pamahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pamahtanut älä oleˣ pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtakoon älköön pamahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pamahtanut älköön olkoˣ pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahtakaamme älkäämme pamahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pamahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahtakaa älkää pamahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pamahtaneet älkää olkoˣ pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtakoot älkööt pamahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pamahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettakoon älköön pamahdettakoˣ passive olkoon pamahdettu älköön olkoˣ pamahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamahtanen en pamahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen pamahtanut en lieneˣ pamahtanut
2nd sing. pamahtanet et pamahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pamahtanut et lieneˣ pamahtanut
3rd sing. pamahtanee ei pamahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pamahtanut ei lieneˣ pamahtanut
1st plur. pamahtanemme emme pamahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pamahtaneet emme lieneˣ pamahtaneet
2nd plur. pamahtanette ette pamahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pamahtaneet ette lieneˣ pamahtaneet
3rd plur. pamahtanevat eivät pamahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pamahtaneet eivät lieneˣ pamahtaneet
passive pamahdettaneen ei pamahdettaneˣ passive lienee pamahdettu ei lieneˣ pamahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pamahtaaˣ present pamahtava pamahdettava
long 1st2 pamahtaakseen past pamahtanut pamahdettu
2nd inessive1 pamahtaessa pamahdettaessa agent1, 3 pamahtama
instructive pamahtaen negative pamahtamaton
3rd inessive pamahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pamahtamasta
illative pamahtamaan
adessive pamahtamalla
abessive pamahtamatta
instructive pamahtaman pamahdettaman
4th nominative pamahtaminen
partitive pamahtamista
5th2 pamahtamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]