pelkistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pelkistyä

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) reduced, be(come) simplified.
  2. (intransitive, chemistry) To be(come) reduced (get electrons or lose hydrogen).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pelkistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistyn en pelkisty 1st sing. olen pelkistynyt en ole pelkistynyt
2nd sing. pelkistyt et pelkisty 2nd sing. olet pelkistynyt et ole pelkistynyt
3rd sing. pelkistyy ei pelkisty 3rd sing. on pelkistynyt ei ole pelkistynyt
1st plur. pelkistymme emme pelkisty 1st plur. olemme pelkistyneet emme ole pelkistyneet
2nd plur. pelkistytte ette pelkisty 2nd plur. olette pelkistyneet ette ole pelkistyneet
3rd plur. pelkistyvät eivät pelkisty 3rd plur. ovat pelkistyneet eivät ole pelkistyneet
passive pelkistytään ei pelkistytä passive on pelkistytty ei ole pelkistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistyin en pelkistynyt 1st sing. olin pelkistynyt en ollut pelkistynyt
2nd sing. pelkistyit et pelkistynyt 2nd sing. olit pelkistynyt et ollut pelkistynyt
3rd sing. pelkistyi ei pelkistynyt 3rd sing. oli pelkistynyt ei ollut pelkistynyt
1st plur. pelkistyimme emme pelkistyneet 1st plur. olimme pelkistyneet emme olleet pelkistyneet
2nd plur. pelkistyitte ette pelkistyneet 2nd plur. olitte pelkistyneet ette olleet pelkistyneet
3rd plur. pelkistyivät eivät pelkistyneet 3rd plur. olivat pelkistyneet eivät olleet pelkistyneet
passive pelkistyttiin ei pelkistytty passive oli pelkistytty ei ollut pelkistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistyisin en pelkistyisi 1st sing. olisin pelkistynyt en olisi pelkistynyt
2nd sing. pelkistyisit et pelkistyisi 2nd sing. olisit pelkistynyt et olisi pelkistynyt
3rd sing. pelkistyisi ei pelkistyisi 3rd sing. olisi pelkistynyt ei olisi pelkistynyt
1st plur. pelkistyisimme emme pelkistyisi 1st plur. olisimme pelkistyneet emme olisi pelkistyneet
2nd plur. pelkistyisitte ette pelkistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelkistyneet ette olisi pelkistyneet
3rd plur. pelkistyisivät eivät pelkistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelkistyneet eivät olisi pelkistyneet
passive pelkistyttäisiin ei pelkistyttäisi passive olisi pelkistytty ei olisi pelkistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelkisty älä pelkisty 2nd sing. ole pelkistynyt älä ole pelkistynyt
3rd sing. pelkistyköön älköön pelkistykö 3rd sing. olkoon pelkistynyt älköön olko pelkistynyt
1st plur. pelkistykäämme älkäämme pelkistykö 1st plur. olkaamme pelkistyneet älkäämme olko pelkistyneet
2nd plur. pelkistykää älkää pelkistykö 2nd plur. olkaa pelkistyneet älkää olko pelkistyneet
3rd plur. pelkistykööt älkööt pelkistykö 3rd plur. olkoot pelkistyneet älkööt olko pelkistyneet
passive pelkistyttäköön älköön pelkistyttäkö passive olkoon pelkistytty älköön olko pelkistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistynen en pelkistyne 1st sing. lienen pelkistynyt en liene pelkistynyt
2nd sing. pelkistynet et pelkistyne 2nd sing. lienet pelkistynyt et liene pelkistynyt
3rd sing. pelkistynee ei pelkistyne 3rd sing. lienee pelkistynyt ei liene pelkistynyt
1st plur. pelkistynemme emme pelkistyne 1st plur. lienemme pelkistyneet emme liene pelkistyneet
2nd plur. pelkistynette ette pelkistyne 2nd plur. lienette pelkistyneet ette liene pelkistyneet
3rd plur. pelkistynevät eivät pelkistyne 3rd plur. lienevät pelkistyneet eivät liene pelkistyneet
passive pelkistyttäneen ei pelkistyttäne passive lienee pelkistytty ei liene pelkistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelkistyä present pelkistyvä pelkistyttävä
long 1st2 pelkistyäkseen past pelkistynyt pelkistytty
2nd inessive1 pelkistyessä pelkistyttäessä agent1, 3 pelkistymä
instructive pelkistyen negative pelkistymätön
3rd inessive pelkistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelkistymästä
illative pelkistymään
adessive pelkistymällä
abessive pelkistymättä
instructive pelkistymän pelkistyttämän
4th nominative pelkistyminen
partitive pelkistymistä
5th2 pelkistymäisillään

Antonyms[edit]

  • (to be reduced (get electrons or lose hydrogen)): hapettua

Related terms[edit]