pelleillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From pelle +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

pelleillä

  1. to clown, fool, play the fool, clown around
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of pelleillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelleilen en pelleile 1st sing. olen pelleillyt en ole pelleillyt
2nd sing. pelleilet et pelleile 2nd sing. olet pelleillyt et ole pelleillyt
3rd sing. pelleilee ei pelleile 3rd sing. on pelleillyt ei ole pelleillyt
1st plur. pelleilemme emme pelleile 1st plur. olemme pelleilleet emme ole pelleilleet
2nd plur. pelleilette ette pelleile 2nd plur. olette pelleilleet ette ole pelleilleet
3rd plur. pelleilevät eivät pelleile 3rd plur. ovat pelleilleet eivät ole pelleilleet
passive pelleillään ei pelleillä passive on pelleilty ei ole pelleilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelleilin en pelleillyt 1st sing. olin pelleillyt en ollut pelleillyt
2nd sing. pelleilit et pelleillyt 2nd sing. olit pelleillyt et ollut pelleillyt
3rd sing. pelleili ei pelleillyt 3rd sing. oli pelleillyt ei ollut pelleillyt
1st plur. pelleilimme emme pelleilleet 1st plur. olimme pelleilleet emme olleet pelleilleet
2nd plur. pelleilitte ette pelleilleet 2nd plur. olitte pelleilleet ette olleet pelleilleet
3rd plur. pelleilivät eivät pelleilleet 3rd plur. olivat pelleilleet eivät olleet pelleilleet
passive pelleiltiin ei pelleilty passive oli pelleilty ei ollut pelleilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelleilisin en pelleilisi 1st sing. olisin pelleillyt en olisi pelleillyt
2nd sing. pelleilisit et pelleilisi 2nd sing. olisit pelleillyt et olisi pelleillyt
3rd sing. pelleilisi ei pelleilisi 3rd sing. olisi pelleillyt ei olisi pelleillyt
1st plur. pelleilisimme emme pelleilisi 1st plur. olisimme pelleilleet emme olisi pelleilleet
2nd plur. pelleilisitte ette pelleilisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelleilleet ette olisi pelleilleet
3rd plur. pelleilisivät eivät pelleilisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelleilleet eivät olisi pelleilleet
passive pelleiltäisiin ei pelleiltäisi passive olisi pelleilty ei olisi pelleilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelleile älä pelleile 2nd sing. ole pelleillyt älä ole pelleillyt
3rd sing. pelleilköön älköön pelleilkö 3rd sing. olkoon pelleillyt älköön olko pelleillyt
1st plur. pelleilkäämme älkäämme pelleilkö 1st plur. olkaamme pelleilleet älkäämme olko pelleilleet
2nd plur. pelleilkää älkää pelleilkö 2nd plur. olkaa pelleilleet älkää olko pelleilleet
3rd plur. pelleilkööt älkööt pelleilkö 3rd plur. olkoot pelleilleet älkööt olko pelleilleet
passive pelleiltäköön älköön pelleiltäkö passive olkoon pelleilty älköön olko pelleilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelleillen en pelleille 1st sing. lienen pelleillyt en liene pelleillyt
2nd sing. pelleillet et pelleille 2nd sing. lienet pelleillyt et liene pelleillyt
3rd sing. pelleillee ei pelleille 3rd sing. lienee pelleillyt ei liene pelleillyt
1st plur. pelleillemme emme pelleille 1st plur. lienemme pelleilleet emme liene pelleilleet
2nd plur. pelleillette ette pelleille 2nd plur. lienette pelleilleet ette liene pelleilleet
3rd plur. pelleillevät eivät pelleille 3rd plur. lienevät pelleilleet eivät liene pelleilleet
passive pelleiltäneen ei pelleiltäne passive lienee pelleilty ei liene pelleilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelleillä present pelleilevä pelleiltävä
long 1st2 pelleilläkseen past pelleillyt pelleilty
2nd inessive1 pelleillessä pelleiltäessä agent1, 3 pelleilemä
instructive pelleillen negative pelleilemätön
3rd inessive pelleilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelleilemästä
illative pelleilemään
adessive pelleilemällä
abessive pelleilemättä
instructive pelleilemän pelleiltämän
4th nominative pelleileminen
partitive pelleilemistä
5th2 pelleilemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

pelleillä

  1. Adessive plural form of pelle.

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

pelleillä

  1. Adessive plural form of pelti.