penkoa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From penk- +‎ -oa, from the same root of unknown origin as dialectal pengata. Cognate with Karelian penkuo.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpeŋkoɑˣ/, [ˈpe̞ŋko̞ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eŋkoɑ
  • Syllabification(key): pen‧ko‧a

Verb[edit]

penkoa

  1. (transitive) to rummage, to forage, to dig through

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of penkoa (Kotus type 52*G/sanoa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pengon en pengo 1st sing. olen penkonut en ole penkonut
2nd sing. pengot et pengo 2nd sing. olet penkonut et ole penkonut
3rd sing. penkoo ei pengo 3rd sing. on penkonut ei ole penkonut
1st plur. pengomme emme pengo 1st plur. olemme penkoneet emme ole penkoneet
2nd plur. pengotte ette pengo 2nd plur. olette penkoneet ette ole penkoneet
3rd plur. penkovat eivät pengo 3rd plur. ovat penkoneet eivät ole penkoneet
passive pengotaan ei pengota passive on pengottu ei ole pengottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pengoin en penkonut 1st sing. olin penkonut en ollut penkonut
2nd sing. pengoit et penkonut 2nd sing. olit penkonut et ollut penkonut
3rd sing. penkoi ei penkonut 3rd sing. oli penkonut ei ollut penkonut
1st plur. pengoimme emme penkoneet 1st plur. olimme penkoneet emme olleet penkoneet
2nd plur. pengoitte ette penkoneet 2nd plur. olitte penkoneet ette olleet penkoneet
3rd plur. penkoivat eivät penkoneet 3rd plur. olivat penkoneet eivät olleet penkoneet
passive pengottiin ei pengottu passive oli pengottu ei ollut pengottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penkoisin en penkoisi 1st sing. olisin penkonut en olisi penkonut
2nd sing. penkoisit et penkoisi 2nd sing. olisit penkonut et olisi penkonut
3rd sing. penkoisi ei penkoisi 3rd sing. olisi penkonut ei olisi penkonut
1st plur. penkoisimme emme penkoisi 1st plur. olisimme penkoneet emme olisi penkoneet
2nd plur. penkoisitte ette penkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte penkoneet ette olisi penkoneet
3rd plur. penkoisivat eivät penkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat penkoneet eivät olisi penkoneet
passive pengottaisiin ei pengottaisi passive olisi pengottu ei olisi pengottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pengo älä pengo 2nd sing.
3rd sing. penkokoon älköön penkoko 3rd sing. olkoon penkonut älköön olko penkonut
1st plur. penkokaamme älkäämme penkoko 1st plur.
2nd plur. penkokaa älkää penkoko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. penkokoot älkööt penkoko 3rd plur. olkoot penkoneet älkööt olko penkoneet
passive pengottakoon älköön pengottako passive olkoon pengottu älköön olko pengottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penkonen en penkone 1st sing. lienen penkonut en liene penkonut
2nd sing. penkonet et penkone 2nd sing. lienet penkonut et liene penkonut
3rd sing. penkonee ei penkone 3rd sing. lienee penkonut ei liene penkonut
1st plur. penkonemme emme penkone 1st plur. lienemme penkoneet emme liene penkoneet
2nd plur. penkonette ette penkone 2nd plur. lienette penkoneet ette liene penkoneet
3rd plur. penkonevat eivät penkone 3rd plur. lienevät penkoneet eivät liene penkoneet
passive pengottaneen ei pengottane passive lienee pengottu ei liene pengottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st penkoa present penkova pengottava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st penkoakseni penkoaksemme
2nd penkoaksesi penkoaksenne
3rd penkoakseen
penkoaksensa
past penkonut pengottu
2nd inessive2 penkoessa pengottaessa agent3 penkoma
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st penkoessani penkoessamme
2nd penkoessasi penkoessanne
3rd penkoessaan
penkoessansa
negative penkomaton
instructive penkoen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive penkomassa
elative penkomasta
illative penkomaan
adessive penkomalla
abessive penkomatta
instructive penkoman pengottaman
4th4 verbal noun penkominen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st penkomaisillani penkomaisillamme
2nd penkomaisillasi penkomaisillanne
3rd penkomaisillaan
penkomaisillansa

Further reading[edit]