penkoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

penkoa

  1. (transitive) To rummage.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of penkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pengon en pengoˣ 1st sing. olen penkonut en oleˣ penkonut
2nd sing. pengot et pengoˣ 2nd sing. olet penkonut et oleˣ penkonut
3rd sing. penkoo ei pengoˣ 3rd sing. on penkonut ei oleˣ penkonut
1st plur. pengomme emme pengoˣ 1st plur. olemme penkoneet emme oleˣ penkoneet
2nd plur. pengotte ette pengoˣ 2nd plur. olette penkoneet ette oleˣ penkoneet
3rd plur. penkovat eivät pengoˣ 3rd plur. ovat penkoneet eivät oleˣ penkoneet
passive pengotaan ei pengotaˣ passive on pengottu ei oleˣ pengottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pengoin en penkonut 1st sing. olin penkonut en ollut penkonut
2nd sing. pengoit et penkonut 2nd sing. olit penkonut et ollut penkonut
3rd sing. penkoi ei penkonut 3rd sing. oli penkonut ei ollut penkonut
1st plur. pengoimme emme penkoneet 1st plur. olimme penkoneet emme olleet penkoneet
2nd plur. pengoitte ette penkoneet 2nd plur. olitte penkoneet ette olleet penkoneet
3rd plur. penkoivat eivät penkoneet 3rd plur. olivat penkoneet eivät olleet penkoneet
passive pengottiin ei pengottu passive oli pengottu ei ollut pengottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penkoisin en penkoisi 1st sing. olisin penkonut en olisi penkonut
2nd sing. penkoisit et penkoisi 2nd sing. olisit penkonut et olisi penkonut
3rd sing. penkoisi ei penkoisi 3rd sing. olisi penkonut ei olisi penkonut
1st plur. penkoisimme emme penkoisi 1st plur. olisimme penkoneet emme olisi penkoneet
2nd plur. penkoisitte ette penkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte penkoneet ette olisi penkoneet
3rd plur. penkoisivat eivät penkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat penkoneet eivät olisi penkoneet
passive pengottaisiin ei pengottaisi passive olisi pengottu ei olisi pengottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pengoˣ älä pengoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ penkonut älä oleˣ penkonut
3rd sing. penkokoon älköön penkokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon penkonut älköön olkoˣ penkonut
1st plur. penkokaamme älkäämme penkokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme penkoneet älkäämme olkoˣ penkoneet
2nd plur. penkokaa älkää penkokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa penkoneet älkää olkoˣ penkoneet
3rd plur. penkokoot älkööt penkokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot penkoneet älkööt olkoˣ penkoneet
passive pengottakoon älköön pengottakoˣ passive olkoon pengottu älköön olkoˣ pengottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penkonen en penkoneˣ 1st sing. lienen penkonut en lieneˣ penkonut
2nd sing. penkonet et penkoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet penkonut et lieneˣ penkonut
3rd sing. penkonee ei penkoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee penkonut ei lieneˣ penkonut
1st plur. penkonemme emme penkoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme penkoneet emme lieneˣ penkoneet
2nd plur. penkonette ette penkoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette penkoneet ette lieneˣ penkoneet
3rd plur. penkonevat eivät penkoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät penkoneet eivät lieneˣ penkoneet
passive pengottaneen ei pengottaneˣ passive lienee pengottu ei lieneˣ pengottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st penkoaˣ present penkova pengottava
long 1st2 penkoakseen past penkonut pengottu
2nd inessive1 penkoessa pengottaessa agent1, 3 penkoma
instructive penkoen negative penkomaton
3rd inessive penkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative penkomasta
illative penkomaan
adessive penkomalla
abessive penkomatta
instructive penkoman pengottaman
4th nominative penkominen
partitive penkomista
5th2 penkomaisillaan