pidättäytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pidättäytyä

  1. To abstain or refrain (from doing something = active 3rd infinitive in elative)
    Lupaan pidättäytyä iskemästä muita naisia tai flirttailemasta heidän kanssaan
    I promise to refrain from hitting on other women or flirting with them.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pidättäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättäydyn en pidättäydyˣ 1st sing. olen pidättäytynyt en oleˣ pidättäytynyt
2nd sing. pidättäydyt et pidättäydyˣ 2nd sing. olet pidättäytynyt et oleˣ pidättäytynyt
3rd sing. pidättäytyy ei pidättäydyˣ 3rd sing. on pidättäytynyt ei oleˣ pidättäytynyt
1st plur. pidättäydymme emme pidättäydyˣ 1st plur. olemme pidättäytyneet emme oleˣ pidättäytyneet
2nd plur. pidättäydytte ette pidättäydyˣ 2nd plur. olette pidättäytyneet ette oleˣ pidättäytyneet
3rd plur. pidättäytyvät eivät pidättäydyˣ 3rd plur. ovat pidättäytyneet eivät oleˣ pidättäytyneet
passive pidättäydytään ei pidättäydytäˣ passive on pidättäydytty ei oleˣ pidättäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättäydyin en pidättäytynyt 1st sing. olin pidättäytynyt en ollut pidättäytynyt
2nd sing. pidättäydyit et pidättäytynyt 2nd sing. olit pidättäytynyt et ollut pidättäytynyt
3rd sing. pidättäytyi ei pidättäytynyt 3rd sing. oli pidättäytynyt ei ollut pidättäytynyt
1st plur. pidättäydyimme emme pidättäytyneet 1st plur. olimme pidättäytyneet emme olleet pidättäytyneet
2nd plur. pidättäydyitte ette pidättäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte pidättäytyneet ette olleet pidättäytyneet
3rd plur. pidättäytyivät eivät pidättäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat pidättäytyneet eivät olleet pidättäytyneet
passive pidättäydyttiin ei pidättäydytty passive oli pidättäydytty ei ollut pidättäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättäytyisin en pidättäytyisi 1st sing. olisin pidättäytynyt en olisi pidättäytynyt
2nd sing. pidättäytyisit et pidättäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit pidättäytynyt et olisi pidättäytynyt
3rd sing. pidättäytyisi ei pidättäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi pidättäytynyt ei olisi pidättäytynyt
1st plur. pidättäytyisimme emme pidättäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme pidättäytyneet emme olisi pidättäytyneet
2nd plur. pidättäytyisitte ette pidättäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pidättäytyneet ette olisi pidättäytyneet
3rd plur. pidättäytyisivät eivät pidättäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pidättäytyneet eivät olisi pidättäytyneet
passive pidättäydyttäisiin ei pidättäydyttäisi passive olisi pidättäydytty ei olisi pidättäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pidättäydyˣ älä pidättäydyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pidättäytynyt älä oleˣ pidättäytynyt
3rd sing. pidättäytyköön älköön pidättäytyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pidättäytynyt älköön olkoˣ pidättäytynyt
1st plur. pidättäytykäämme älkäämme pidättäytyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pidättäytyneet älkäämme olkoˣ pidättäytyneet
2nd plur. pidättäytykää älkää pidättäytyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pidättäytyneet älkää olkoˣ pidättäytyneet
3rd plur. pidättäytykööt älkööt pidättäytyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pidättäytyneet älkööt olkoˣ pidättäytyneet
passive pidättäydyttäköön älköön pidättäydyttäköˣ passive olkoon pidättäydytty älköön olkoˣ pidättäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättäytynen en pidättäytyneˣ 1st sing. lienen pidättäytynyt en lieneˣ pidättäytynyt
2nd sing. pidättäytynet et pidättäytyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pidättäytynyt et lieneˣ pidättäytynyt
3rd sing. pidättäytynee ei pidättäytyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pidättäytynyt ei lieneˣ pidättäytynyt
1st plur. pidättäytynemme emme pidättäytyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pidättäytyneet emme lieneˣ pidättäytyneet
2nd plur. pidättäytynette ette pidättäytyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pidättäytyneet ette lieneˣ pidättäytyneet
3rd plur. pidättäytynevät eivät pidättäytyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pidättäytyneet eivät lieneˣ pidättäytyneet
passive pidättäydyttäneen ei pidättäydyttäneˣ passive lienee pidättäydytty ei lieneˣ pidättäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pidättäytyäˣ present pidättäytyvä pidättäydyttävä
long 1st2 pidättäytyäkseen past pidättäytynyt pidättäydytty
2nd inessive1 pidättäytyessä pidättäydyttäessä agent1, 3 pidättäytymä
instructive pidättäytyen negative pidättäytymätön
3rd inessive pidättäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pidättäytymästä
illative pidättäytymään
adessive pidättäytymällä
abessive pidättäytymättä
instructive pidättäytymän pidättäydyttämän
4th nominative pidättäytyminen
partitive pidättäytymistä
5th2 pidättäytymäisillään