pidättyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pidättää +‎ -yä

Verb[edit]

pidättyä

  1. (intransitive) To refrain.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pidättyä (Kotus type 52*C/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidätyn en pidäty 1st sing. olen pidättynyt en ole pidättynyt
2nd sing. pidätyt et pidäty 2nd sing. olet pidättynyt et ole pidättynyt
3rd sing. pidättyy ei pidäty 3rd sing. on pidättynyt ei ole pidättynyt
1st plur. pidätymme emme pidäty 1st plur. olemme pidättyneet emme ole pidättyneet
2nd plur. pidätytte ette pidäty 2nd plur. olette pidättyneet ette ole pidättyneet
3rd plur. pidättyvät eivät pidäty 3rd plur. ovat pidättyneet eivät ole pidättyneet
passive pidätytään ei pidätytä passive on pidätytty ei ole pidätytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidätyin en pidättynyt 1st sing. olin pidättynyt en ollut pidättynyt
2nd sing. pidätyit et pidättynyt 2nd sing. olit pidättynyt et ollut pidättynyt
3rd sing. pidättyi ei pidättynyt 3rd sing. oli pidättynyt ei ollut pidättynyt
1st plur. pidätyimme emme pidättyneet 1st plur. olimme pidättyneet emme olleet pidättyneet
2nd plur. pidätyitte ette pidättyneet 2nd plur. olitte pidättyneet ette olleet pidättyneet
3rd plur. pidättyivät eivät pidättyneet 3rd plur. olivat pidättyneet eivät olleet pidättyneet
passive pidätyttiin ei pidätytty passive oli pidätytty ei ollut pidätytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättyisin en pidättyisi 1st sing. olisin pidättynyt en olisi pidättynyt
2nd sing. pidättyisit et pidättyisi 2nd sing. olisit pidättynyt et olisi pidättynyt
3rd sing. pidättyisi ei pidättyisi 3rd sing. olisi pidättynyt ei olisi pidättynyt
1st plur. pidättyisimme emme pidättyisi 1st plur. olisimme pidättyneet emme olisi pidättyneet
2nd plur. pidättyisitte ette pidättyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pidättyneet ette olisi pidättyneet
3rd plur. pidättyisivät eivät pidättyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pidättyneet eivät olisi pidättyneet
passive pidätyttäisiin ei pidätyttäisi passive olisi pidätytty ei olisi pidätytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pidäty älä pidäty 2nd sing. ole pidättynyt älä ole pidättynyt
3rd sing. pidättyköön älköön pidättykö 3rd sing. olkoon pidättynyt älköön olko pidättynyt
1st plur. pidättykäämme älkäämme pidättykö 1st plur. olkaamme pidättyneet älkäämme olko pidättyneet
2nd plur. pidättykää älkää pidättykö 2nd plur. olkaa pidättyneet älkää olko pidättyneet
3rd plur. pidättykööt älkööt pidättykö 3rd plur. olkoot pidättyneet älkööt olko pidättyneet
passive pidätyttäköön älköön pidätyttäkö passive olkoon pidätytty älköön olko pidätytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättynen en pidättyne 1st sing. lienen pidättynyt en liene pidättynyt
2nd sing. pidättynet et pidättyne 2nd sing. lienet pidättynyt et liene pidättynyt
3rd sing. pidättynee ei pidättyne 3rd sing. lienee pidättynyt ei liene pidättynyt
1st plur. pidättynemme emme pidättyne 1st plur. lienemme pidättyneet emme liene pidättyneet
2nd plur. pidättynette ette pidättyne 2nd plur. lienette pidättyneet ette liene pidättyneet
3rd plur. pidättynevät eivät pidättyne 3rd plur. lienevät pidättyneet eivät liene pidättyneet
passive pidätyttäneen ei pidätyttäne passive lienee pidätytty ei liene pidätytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pidättyä present pidättyvä pidätyttävä
long 1st2 pidättyäkseen past pidättynyt pidätytty
2nd inessive1 pidättyessä pidätyttäessä agent1, 3 pidättymä
instructive pidättyen negative pidättymätön
3rd inessive pidättymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pidättymästä
illative pidättymään
adessive pidättymällä
abessive pidättymättä
instructive pidättymän pidätyttämän
4th nominative pidättyminen
partitive pidättymistä
5th2 pidättymäisillään