pihahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpihɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈpiɦɑht̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pi‧hah‧taa

Verb[edit]

pihahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to briefly fizzle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pihahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihahdan en pihahda 1st sing. olen pihahtanut en ole pihahtanut
2nd sing. pihahdat et pihahda 2nd sing. olet pihahtanut et ole pihahtanut
3rd sing. pihahtaa ei pihahda 3rd sing. on pihahtanut ei ole pihahtanut
1st plur. pihahdamme emme pihahda 1st plur. olemme pihahtaneet emme ole pihahtaneet
2nd plur. pihahdatte ette pihahda 2nd plur. olette pihahtaneet ette ole pihahtaneet
3rd plur. pihahtavat eivät pihahda 3rd plur. ovat pihahtaneet eivät ole pihahtaneet
passive pihahdetaan ei pihahdeta passive on pihahdettu ei ole pihahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihahdin en pihahtanut 1st sing. olin pihahtanut en ollut pihahtanut
2nd sing. pihahdit et pihahtanut 2nd sing. olit pihahtanut et ollut pihahtanut
3rd sing. pihahti ei pihahtanut 3rd sing. oli pihahtanut ei ollut pihahtanut
1st plur. pihahdimme emme pihahtaneet 1st plur. olimme pihahtaneet emme olleet pihahtaneet
2nd plur. pihahditte ette pihahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte pihahtaneet ette olleet pihahtaneet
3rd plur. pihahtivat eivät pihahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat pihahtaneet eivät olleet pihahtaneet
passive pihahdettiin ei pihahdettu passive oli pihahdettu ei ollut pihahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihahtaisin en pihahtaisi 1st sing. olisin pihahtanut en olisi pihahtanut
2nd sing. pihahtaisit et pihahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit pihahtanut et olisi pihahtanut
3rd sing. pihahtaisi ei pihahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi pihahtanut ei olisi pihahtanut
1st plur. pihahtaisimme emme pihahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme pihahtaneet emme olisi pihahtaneet
2nd plur. pihahtaisitte ette pihahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pihahtaneet ette olisi pihahtaneet
3rd plur. pihahtaisivat eivät pihahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pihahtaneet eivät olisi pihahtaneet
passive pihahdettaisiin ei pihahdettaisi passive olisi pihahdettu ei olisi pihahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pihahda älä pihahda 2nd sing. ole pihahtanut älä ole pihahtanut
3rd sing. pihahtakoon älköön pihahtako 3rd sing. olkoon pihahtanut älköön olko pihahtanut
1st plur. pihahtakaamme älkäämme pihahtako 1st plur. olkaamme pihahtaneet älkäämme olko pihahtaneet
2nd plur. pihahtakaa älkää pihahtako 2nd plur. olkaa pihahtaneet älkää olko pihahtaneet
3rd plur. pihahtakoot älkööt pihahtako 3rd plur. olkoot pihahtaneet älkööt olko pihahtaneet
passive pihahdettakoon älköön pihahdettako passive olkoon pihahdettu älköön olko pihahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihahtanen en pihahtane 1st sing. lienen pihahtanut en liene pihahtanut
2nd sing. pihahtanet et pihahtane 2nd sing. lienet pihahtanut et liene pihahtanut
3rd sing. pihahtanee ei pihahtane 3rd sing. lienee pihahtanut ei liene pihahtanut
1st plur. pihahtanemme emme pihahtane 1st plur. lienemme pihahtaneet emme liene pihahtaneet
2nd plur. pihahtanette ette pihahtane 2nd plur. lienette pihahtaneet ette liene pihahtaneet
3rd plur. pihahtanevat eivät pihahtane 3rd plur. lienevät pihahtaneet eivät liene pihahtaneet
passive pihahdettaneen ei pihahdettane passive lienee pihahdettu ei liene pihahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pihahtaa present pihahtava pihahdettava
long 1st2 pihahtaakseen past pihahtanut pihahdettu
2nd inessive1 pihahtaessa pihahdettaessa agent1, 3 pihahtama
instructive pihahtaen negative pihahtamaton
3rd inessive pihahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pihahtamasta
illative pihahtamaan
adessive pihahtamalla
abessive pihahtamatta
instructive pihahtaman pihahdettaman
4th nominative pihahtaminen
partitive pihahtamista
5th2 pihahtamaisillaan