pihistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

pihistä

  1. (intransitive) To fizzle; to release a fizzling sound (e.g. when a tire is punctured).
  2. To wheeze (to breathe with difficulty, with a piping or whistling sound).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of pihistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihisen en pihise 1st sing. olen pihissyt en ole pihissyt
2nd sing. pihiset et pihise 2nd sing. olet pihissyt et ole pihissyt
3rd sing. pihisee ei pihise 3rd sing. on pihissyt ei ole pihissyt
1st plur. pihisemme emme pihise 1st plur. olemme pihisseet emme ole pihisseet
2nd plur. pihisette ette pihise 2nd plur. olette pihisseet ette ole pihisseet
3rd plur. pihisevät eivät pihise 3rd plur. ovat pihisseet eivät ole pihisseet
passive pihistään ei pihistä passive on pihisty ei ole pihisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihisin en pihissyt 1st sing. olin pihissyt en ollut pihissyt
2nd sing. pihisit et pihissyt 2nd sing. olit pihissyt et ollut pihissyt
3rd sing. pihisi ei pihissyt 3rd sing. oli pihissyt ei ollut pihissyt
1st plur. pihisimme emme pihisseet 1st plur. olimme pihisseet emme olleet pihisseet
2nd plur. pihisitte ette pihisseet 2nd plur. olitte pihisseet ette olleet pihisseet
3rd plur. pihisivät eivät pihisseet 3rd plur. olivat pihisseet eivät olleet pihisseet
passive pihistiin ei pihisty passive oli pihisty ei ollut pihisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihisisin en pihisisi 1st sing. olisin pihissyt en olisi pihissyt
2nd sing. pihisisit et pihisisi 2nd sing. olisit pihissyt et olisi pihissyt
3rd sing. pihisisi ei pihisisi 3rd sing. olisi pihissyt ei olisi pihissyt
1st plur. pihisisimme emme pihisisi 1st plur. olisimme pihisseet emme olisi pihisseet
2nd plur. pihisisitte ette pihisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pihisseet ette olisi pihisseet
3rd plur. pihisisivät eivät pihisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pihisseet eivät olisi pihisseet
passive pihistäisiin ei pihistäisi passive olisi pihisty ei olisi pihisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pihise älä pihise 2nd sing. ole pihissyt älä ole pihissyt
3rd sing. pihisköön älköön pihiskö 3rd sing. olkoon pihissyt älköön olko pihissyt
1st plur. pihiskäämme älkäämme pihiskö 1st plur. olkaamme pihisseet älkäämme olko pihisseet
2nd plur. pihiskää älkää pihiskö 2nd plur. olkaa pihisseet älkää olko pihisseet
3rd plur. pihiskööt älkööt pihiskö 3rd plur. olkoot pihisseet älkööt olko pihisseet
passive pihistäköön älköön pihistäkö passive olkoon pihisty älköön olko pihisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihissen en pihisse 1st sing. lienen pihissyt en liene pihissyt
2nd sing. pihisset et pihisse 2nd sing. lienet pihissyt et liene pihissyt
3rd sing. pihissee ei pihisse 3rd sing. lienee pihissyt ei liene pihissyt
1st plur. pihissemme emme pihisse 1st plur. lienemme pihisseet emme liene pihisseet
2nd plur. pihissette ette pihisse 2nd plur. lienette pihisseet ette liene pihisseet
3rd plur. pihissevät eivät pihisse 3rd plur. lienevät pihisseet eivät liene pihisseet
passive pihistäneen ei pihistäne passive lienee pihisty ei liene pihisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pihistä present pihisevä pihistävä
long 1st2 pihistäkseen past pihissyt pihisty
2nd inessive1 pihistessä pihistäessä agent1, 3 pihisemä
instructive pihisten negative pihisemätön
3rd inessive pihisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pihisemästä
illative pihisemään
adessive pihisemällä
abessive pihisemättä
instructive pihisemän pihistämän
4th nominative pihiseminen
partitive pihisemistä
5th2 pihisemäisillään
Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Adjective[edit]

pihistä

  1. Elative singular form of pihi.

Verb[edit]

pihistä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of pihistää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of pihistää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of pihistää.