pihistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pihistää

  1. (transitive) to snitch, steal
  2. (intransitive) to skimp (to live stingily)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pihistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistän en pihistäˣ 1st sing. olen pihistänyt en oleˣ pihistänyt
2nd sing. pihistät et pihistäˣ 2nd sing. olet pihistänyt et oleˣ pihistänyt
3rd sing. pihistää ei pihistäˣ 3rd sing. on pihistänyt ei oleˣ pihistänyt
1st plur. pihistämme emme pihistäˣ 1st plur. olemme pihistäneet emme oleˣ pihistäneet
2nd plur. pihistätte ette pihistäˣ 2nd plur. olette pihistäneet ette oleˣ pihistäneet
3rd plur. pihistävät eivät pihistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat pihistäneet eivät oleˣ pihistäneet
passive pihistetään ei pihistetäˣ passive on pihistetty ei oleˣ pihistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistin en pihistänyt 1st sing. olin pihistänyt en ollut pihistänyt
2nd sing. pihistit et pihistänyt 2nd sing. olit pihistänyt et ollut pihistänyt
3rd sing. pihisti ei pihistänyt 3rd sing. oli pihistänyt ei ollut pihistänyt
1st plur. pihistimme emme pihistäneet 1st plur. olimme pihistäneet emme olleet pihistäneet
2nd plur. pihistitte ette pihistäneet 2nd plur. olitte pihistäneet ette olleet pihistäneet
3rd plur. pihistivät eivät pihistäneet 3rd plur. olivat pihistäneet eivät olleet pihistäneet
passive pihistettiin ei pihistetty passive oli pihistetty ei ollut pihistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistäisin en pihistäisi 1st sing. olisin pihistänyt en olisi pihistänyt
2nd sing. pihistäisit et pihistäisi 2nd sing. olisit pihistänyt et olisi pihistänyt
3rd sing. pihistäisi ei pihistäisi 3rd sing. olisi pihistänyt ei olisi pihistänyt
1st plur. pihistäisimme emme pihistäisi 1st plur. olisimme pihistäneet emme olisi pihistäneet
2nd plur. pihistäisitte ette pihistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pihistäneet ette olisi pihistäneet
3rd plur. pihistäisivät eivät pihistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pihistäneet eivät olisi pihistäneet
passive pihistettäisiin ei pihistettäisi passive olisi pihistetty ei olisi pihistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pihistäˣ älä pihistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pihistänyt älä oleˣ pihistänyt
3rd sing. pihistäköön älköön pihistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pihistänyt älköön olkoˣ pihistänyt
1st plur. pihistäkäämme älkäämme pihistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pihistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ pihistäneet
2nd plur. pihistäkää älkää pihistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pihistäneet älkää olkoˣ pihistäneet
3rd plur. pihistäkööt älkööt pihistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pihistäneet älkööt olkoˣ pihistäneet
passive pihistettäköön älköön pihistettäköˣ passive olkoon pihistetty älköön olkoˣ pihistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihistänen en pihistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen pihistänyt en lieneˣ pihistänyt
2nd sing. pihistänet et pihistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pihistänyt et lieneˣ pihistänyt
3rd sing. pihistänee ei pihistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pihistänyt ei lieneˣ pihistänyt
1st plur. pihistänemme emme pihistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pihistäneet emme lieneˣ pihistäneet
2nd plur. pihistänette ette pihistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pihistäneet ette lieneˣ pihistäneet
3rd plur. pihistänevät eivät pihistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pihistäneet eivät lieneˣ pihistäneet
passive pihistettäneen ei pihistettäneˣ passive lienee pihistetty ei lieneˣ pihistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pihistääˣ present pihistävä pihistettävä
long 1st2 pihistääkseen past pihistänyt pihistetty
2nd inessive1 pihistäessä pihistettäessä agent1, 3 pihistämä
instructive pihistäen negative pihistämätön
3rd inessive pihistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pihistämästä
illative pihistämään
adessive pihistämällä
abessive pihistämättä
instructive pihistämän pihistettämän
4th nominative pihistäminen
partitive pihistämistä
5th2 pihistämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]