varastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑrɑstɑː(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: sarastaa
  • Hyphenation: va‧ras‧taa

Verb[edit]

varastaa

  1. (transitive) to steal, purloin
    Joku varasti pyöräni varastosta.
    Somebody stole my bike from the storage.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varastan en varasta 1st sing. olen varastanut en ole varastanut
2nd sing. varastat et varasta 2nd sing. olet varastanut et ole varastanut
3rd sing. varastaa ei varasta 3rd sing. on varastanut ei ole varastanut
1st plur. varastamme emme varasta 1st plur. olemme varastaneet emme ole varastaneet
2nd plur. varastatte ette varasta 2nd plur. olette varastaneet ette ole varastaneet
3rd plur. varastavat eivät varasta 3rd plur. ovat varastaneet eivät ole varastaneet
passive varastetaan ei varasteta passive on varastettu ei ole varastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varastin en varastanut 1st sing. olin varastanut en ollut varastanut
2nd sing. varastit et varastanut 2nd sing. olit varastanut et ollut varastanut
3rd sing. varasti ei varastanut 3rd sing. oli varastanut ei ollut varastanut
1st plur. varastimme emme varastaneet 1st plur. olimme varastaneet emme olleet varastaneet
2nd plur. varastitte ette varastaneet 2nd plur. olitte varastaneet ette olleet varastaneet
3rd plur. varastivat eivät varastaneet 3rd plur. olivat varastaneet eivät olleet varastaneet
passive varastettiin ei varastettu passive oli varastettu ei ollut varastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varastaisin en varastaisi 1st sing. olisin varastanut en olisi varastanut
2nd sing. varastaisit et varastaisi 2nd sing. olisit varastanut et olisi varastanut
3rd sing. varastaisi ei varastaisi 3rd sing. olisi varastanut ei olisi varastanut
1st plur. varastaisimme emme varastaisi 1st plur. olisimme varastaneet emme olisi varastaneet
2nd plur. varastaisitte ette varastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varastaneet ette olisi varastaneet
3rd plur. varastaisivat eivät varastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varastaneet eivät olisi varastaneet
passive varastettaisiin ei varastettaisi passive olisi varastettu ei olisi varastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varasta älä varasta 2nd sing. ole varastanut älä ole varastanut
3rd sing. varastakoon älköön varastako 3rd sing. olkoon varastanut älköön olko varastanut
1st plur. varastakaamme älkäämme varastako 1st plur. olkaamme varastaneet älkäämme olko varastaneet
2nd plur. varastakaa älkää varastako 2nd plur. olkaa varastaneet älkää olko varastaneet
3rd plur. varastakoot älkööt varastako 3rd plur. olkoot varastaneet älkööt olko varastaneet
passive varastettakoon älköön varastettako passive olkoon varastettu älköön olko varastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varastanen en varastane 1st sing. lienen varastanut en liene varastanut
2nd sing. varastanet et varastane 2nd sing. lienet varastanut et liene varastanut
3rd sing. varastanee ei varastane 3rd sing. lienee varastanut ei liene varastanut
1st plur. varastanemme emme varastane 1st plur. lienemme varastaneet emme liene varastaneet
2nd plur. varastanette ette varastane 2nd plur. lienette varastaneet ette liene varastaneet
3rd plur. varastanevat eivät varastane 3rd plur. lienevät varastaneet eivät liene varastaneet
passive varastettaneen ei varastettane passive lienee varastettu ei liene varastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varastaa present varastava varastettava
long 1st2 varastaakseen past varastanut varastettu
2nd inessive1 varastaessa varastettaessa agent1, 3 varastama
instructive varastaen negative varastamaton
3rd inessive varastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varastamasta
illative varastamaan
adessive varastamalla
abessive varastamatta
instructive varastaman varastettaman
4th nominative varastaminen
partitive varastamista
5th2 varastamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑrɑstɑː/
  • Rhymes: sarastaa
  • Hyphenation: va‧ras‧taa

Anagrams[edit]